Category:Carnegie Stage 20: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
===Carnegie Collection=== | ===Carnegie Collection=== | ||
{| | {| | ||
! colspan=12| [[Carnegie Collection]] - [[Carnegie stage 20|Stage 20]] | |||
|- | |||
! Serial No. !! Size (mm) !! Grade !! Fixative !! Embedding Medium !! Plane !! Thinness (µm) !! Stain !! Point Score !! Sex !! Year !! Notes | ! Serial No. !! Size (mm) !! Grade !! Fixative !! Embedding Medium !! Plane !! Thinness (µm) !! Stain !! Point Score !! Sex !! Year !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE240}} || E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 || Poor || Formol || P || Cor. || 20 || Iron H. || 27 || d || 19?? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE256}} || E, 21 || poor || A1c || p || Sag. || 25 || Coch. || 23 || M || 1904 || Tubal. Partial anencephaly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE353}} || E, 20 || Poor || A1c || P || Sag. || 20 || H. & Congo red || 22,5 || M || 1906 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE431}} || E, 19 Ch, 30x25x25 || Good || Formol || P || Sag. || 20 || H. & Congo red || 25,5 || M || 1908 || Tubal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE437}} || E, 23 Ch., 80x60x50 || Poor || Formol || P || Sag. || 50 || Coch || 24 || M || 193? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE453}} || E, 23 Ch, 60x40x30 || Poor || Formol || P || Sag. || 20 || H. & Congo red || 23-5 || ? || 1910 || Injected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{CE460}} || E, 21 || Exc. || Bichlor. acetic || P || Trans. || 40 || H.&E., coch, || 24.5 || M || 1910 || injected | | {{CE460}} || E, 21 || Exc. || Bichlor. acetic || P || Trans. || 40 || H.&E., coch, || 24.5 || M || 1910 || injected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{CE462}} || E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 || Exc. || Formol || P || Trans. || 40 || Al, coch || 23.5 || F || 1910 || | | {{CE462}} || E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 || Exc. || Formol || P || Trans. || 40 || Al, coch || 23.5 || F || 1910 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 635B || E, 22 || Poor || Ale || P || Trans || 50 || Al, coch || 26.5 || M || 1913 | | 635B || E, 22 || Poor || Ale || P || Trans || 50 || Al, coch || 26.5 || M || 1913 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE657}} || E, 25 Ch, 35x20x15 || Poor || Formol || C || Sag || 40 || Al, coch || 26.5 || M || 1913 || Tubal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{CE966}} || E, 23 Ch, 51x38x13 || Exc || Bichlor. acetic || P || Cor || 40 || H.&E, aur, or. G || 25 || M || 1911 || Tubal | | {{CE966}} || E, 23 Ch, 51x38x13 || Exc || Bichlor. acetic || P || Cor || 40 || H.&E, aur, or. G || 25 || M || 1911 || Tubal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1134B}} || E, 23 || Poor || Formol || p || Sag || 100 || Al. coch., || 22 || - || 1915 || | ||
|- | |||
| {{CE1266}} || E, 23.1 || Poor || Formol || C-P || Sag. || 25 || Al. coch., H&E aur, or G || 20.5 || F || 191? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2393}} || Ch, 61.5x50x35 || Poor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE3527}} || E., 22 Ch. 32x30x10 || Good || Formol || P || Sag. || 25 || Al. coch., || 28 || ? || 1921 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE4059}} || E, 21.6 || Good || Formol || P || Cor. || 15 || Al. coch., Mallory || 29.5 || $ || 1922 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE4148}} || E, 21 Ch. 45x34x30|| Good || Formol || p || Con || 15 || A1. coch., Mallory || 19 || ? || 1922 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE4361}} || E, 22 Ch., 52x42x23 || poor || Formol || 9 || Trans. || 20 || Coch. || 24 || 8 || 1923 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE6202}} || E, 21 Ch., 35x35x22 || Exc || Bouin || P || Sag. || 20 || H.&E || 20.5 || 8 || 1930 || Tubal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE6426}} || E 21.5 || Good || Formol || C—P || Trans. || 20 || H&E || - || 21 3 || 1931 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE7274}} || E, 18.5 Ch., 48x44x35 || Exc || Bouin || C—P || Trans. || 20 || H.&E., phlox. || 20 || M || 1936 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE7906}} || E19.5 || Exc || Bouin || C—P || Cor. || 20 || H.&E. || 22 || 8 || 1941 || Left renal agenesis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE8517}} || E., 20.8 || Exc. || Bouin || C—P || Cor. || 20 || H.&E. || 24 || 8 || 1943 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE8226}} || E, 18.0 || Exc. || Bouin || C—P || Sag || 10 || Alan || ? || 3 || 1944 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=12|'''Abbreviations''' | ||
|} | * Size - E. is the greatest length of the embryo and Ch. is the mean diameter of the chorion. | ||
* Grade - total grade of the specimen and includes both its original quality and the condition of the mounted sections. | |||
* Embedding medium - paraffin (P) or a combination of celloidin and paraffin (C-P). | |||
* Fixative - formalin (Formol), alcohol and formalin (Alc, formol), {{Bouin}} (Bouin solution) | |||
* Stain - | |||
* ? - unknown or not determined. | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Carnegie Stage 20]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Template]]</noinclude> | |||
===Blechschmidt Collection=== | ===Blechschmidt Collection=== |
Revision as of 16:19, 15 June 2017
This Embryology category shows pages and media related to Carnegie stage 20 embryonic development in week 8, 51 - 53 days, GA week 10. The embryos have a crown rump length (CRL) of 18 - 22 mm. This page also shows specific embryo examples in various collections.
There is also a specific Carnegie stage 20 resource page. See also Carnegie Stage 20 - Events
Week: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
Carnegie stage: | 1 2 3 4 | 5 6 | 7 8 9 | 10 11 12 13 | 14 15 | 16 17 | 18 19 | 20 21 22 23 |
- Carnegie Stages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | About Stages | Timeline
Carnegie Collection - Stage 20 | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serial No. | Size (mm) | Grade | Fixative | Embedding Medium | Plane | Thinness (µm) | Stain | Point Score | Sex | Year | Notes |
240 | E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 | Poor | Formalin | P | Coronal | 20 | Iron H. | 27 | d | 19?? | |
256 | E, 21 | poor | Alc | p | Sagittal | 25 | Coch. | 23 | M | 1904 | Tubal. Partial anencephaly |
353 | E, 20 | Poor | Alc | P | Sagittal | 20 | H. & Congo red | 22,5 | M | 1906 | |
431 | E, 19 Ch, 30x25x25 | Good | Formalin | P | Sagittal | 20 | H. & Congo red | 25,5 | M | 1908 | Tubal |
437 | E, 23 Ch., 80x60x50 | Poor | Formalin | P | Sagittal | 50 | Coch | 24 | M | 193? | |
453 | E, 23 Ch, 60x40x30 | Poor | Formalin | P | Sagittal | 20 | H. & Congo red | 23-5 | ? | 1910 | Injected |
460 | E, 21 | Exc. | Bichlor. acetic | P | Transverse | 40 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin), coch, | 24.5 | M | 1910 | injected |
462 | E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 | Exc. | Formalin | P | Transverse | 40 | Al, coch | 23.5 | F | 1910 | |
635B | E, 22 | Poor | Alc | P | Transverse | 50 | Al, coch | 26.5 | M | 1913 | |
657 | E, 25 Ch, 35x20x15 | Poor | Formalin | C | Sagittal | 40 | Al, coch | 26.5 | M | 1913 | Tubal |
966 | E, 23 Ch, 51x38x13 | Exc | Bichlor. acetic | P | Coronal | 40 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin), aur, or. G | 25 | M | 1911 | Tubal |
1134B | E, 23 | Poor | Formalin | p | Sagittal | 100 | Al. coch., | 22 | - | 1915 | |
1266 | E, 23.1 | Poor | Formalin | C-P | Sagittal | 25 | Al. coch., (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin) aur, or G | 20.5 | F | 191? | |
2393 | Ch, 61.5x50x35 | Poor | |||||||||
3527 | E., 22 Ch. 32x30x10 | Good | Formalin | P | Sagittal | 25 | Al. coch., | 28 | ? | 1921 | |
4059 | E, 21.6 | Good | Formalin | P | Coronal | 15 | Al. coch., Mallory | 29.5 | $ | 1922 | |
4148 | E, 21 Ch. 45x34x30 | Good | Formalin | p | Coronal | 15 | A1. coch., Mallory | 19 | ? | 1922 | |
4361 | E, 22 Ch., 52x42x23 | poor | Formalin | 9 | Transverse | 20 | Coch. | 24 | 8 | 1923 | |
6202 | E, 21 Ch., 35x35x22 | Exc | Bouin | P | Sagittal | 20 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin) | 20.5 | 8 | 1930 | Tubal |
6426 | E 21.5 | Good | Formalin | C—P | Transverse | 20 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin) | 21 | 3 | 1931 | |
7274 | E, 18.5 Ch., 48x44x35 | Exc | Bouin | C—P | Transverse | 20 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin), phlox. | 20 | M | 1936 | |
7906 | E19.5 | Exc | Bouin | C—P | Coronal | 20 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin) | 22 | 8 | 1941 | Left renal agenesis |
8517 | E., 20.8 | Exc. | Bouin | C—P | Coronal | 20 | (Stain - Haematoxylin Eosin) | 24 | 8 | 1943 | |
8226 | E, 18.0 | Exc. | Bouin | C—P | Sagittal | 10 | Alan | ? | 3 | 1944 | |
Abbreviations
|
Carnegie Collection
Carnegie Collection - Stage 20 | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serial No. | Size (mm) | Grade | Fixative | Embedding Medium | Plane | Thinness (µm) | Stain | Point Score | Sex | Year | Notes |
240 | E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 | Poor | Formol | P | Cor. | 20 | Iron H. | 27 | d | 19?? | |
256 | E, 21 | poor | A1c | p | Sag. | 25 | Coch. | 23 | M | 1904 | Tubal. Partial anencephaly |
353 | E, 20 | Poor | A1c | P | Sag. | 20 | H. & Congo red | 22,5 | M | 1906 | |
431 | E, 19 Ch, 30x25x25 | Good | Formol | P | Sag. | 20 | H. & Congo red | 25,5 | M | 1908 | Tubal |
437 | E, 23 Ch., 80x60x50 | Poor | Formol | P | Sag. | 50 | Coch | 24 | M | 193? | |
453 | E, 23 Ch, 60x40x30 | Poor | Formol | P | Sag. | 20 | H. & Congo red | 23-5 | ? | 1910 | Injected |
460 | E, 21 | Exc. | Bichlor. acetic | P | Trans. | 40 | H.&E., coch, | 24.5 | M | 1910 | injected |
462 | E, 20 Ch, 50x40x30 | Exc. | Formol | P | Trans. | 40 | Al, coch | 23.5 | F | 1910 | |
635B | E, 22 | Poor | Ale | P | Trans | 50 | Al, coch | 26.5 | M | 1913 | |
657 | E, 25 Ch, 35x20x15 | Poor | Formol | C | Sag | 40 | Al, coch | 26.5 | M | 1913 | Tubal |
966 | E, 23 Ch, 51x38x13 | Exc | Bichlor. acetic | P | Cor | 40 | H.&E, aur, or. G | 25 | M | 1911 | Tubal |
1134B | E, 23 | Poor | Formol | p | Sag | 100 | Al. coch., | 22 | - | 1915 | |
1266 | E, 23.1 | Poor | Formol | C-P | Sag. | 25 | Al. coch., H&E aur, or G | 20.5 | F | 191? | |
2393 | Ch, 61.5x50x35 | Poor | |||||||||
3527 | E., 22 Ch. 32x30x10 | Good | Formol | P | Sag. | 25 | Al. coch., | 28 | ? | 1921 | |
4059 | E, 21.6 | Good | Formol | P | Cor. | 15 | Al. coch., Mallory | 29.5 | $ | 1922 | |
4148 | E, 21 Ch. 45x34x30 | Good | Formol | p | Con | 15 | A1. coch., Mallory | 19 | ? | 1922 | |
4361 | E, 22 Ch., 52x42x23 | poor | Formol | 9 | Trans. | 20 | Coch. | 24 | 8 | 1923 | |
6202 | E, 21 Ch., 35x35x22 | Exc | Bouin | P | Sag. | 20 | H.&E | 20.5 | 8 | 1930 | Tubal |
6426 | E 21.5 | Good | Formol | C—P | Trans. | 20 | H&E | - | 21 3 | 1931 | |
7274 | E, 18.5 Ch., 48x44x35 | Exc | Bouin | C—P | Trans. | 20 | H.&E., phlox. | 20 | M | 1936 | |
7906 | E19.5 | Exc | Bouin | C—P | Cor. | 20 | H.&E. | 22 | 8 | 1941 | Left renal agenesis |
8517 | E., 20.8 | Exc. | Bouin | C—P | Cor. | 20 | H.&E. | 24 | 8 | 1943 | |
8226 | E, 18.0 | Exc. | Bouin | C—P | Sag | 10 | Alan | ? | 3 | 1944 | |
Abbreviations
|
Blechschmidt Collection
Hill Collection
- Homo32 Links: chorionic vesicle | embryo | drawing | Carnegie stage 20
Subcategories
This category has the following 24 subcategories, out of 24 total.
C
- Carnegie Embryo 1134B
- Carnegie Embryo 1266
- Carnegie Embryo 2393
- Carnegie Embryo 240
- Carnegie Embryo 256
- Carnegie Embryo 3527
- Carnegie Embryo 4059
- Carnegie Embryo 4148
- Carnegie Embryo 431
- Carnegie Embryo 4361
- Carnegie Embryo 437
- Carnegie Embryo 460
- Carnegie Embryo 6202
- Carnegie Embryo 6426
- Carnegie Embryo 657
- Carnegie Embryo 7274
- Carnegie Embryo 7906
- Carnegie Embryo 8157
- Carnegie Embryo 8226
- Carnegie Embryo 8517
- Carnegie Embryo 886
- Carnegie Embryo 966
W
Pages in category 'Carnegie Stage 20'
The following 57 pages are in this category, out of 57 total.
C
- Template:Carnegie Collection stage 20 table
- Template:Carnegie Embryo Stage20
- Carnegie stage 20
- Template:Carnegie stage 20 links
- Template:CE1134B
- Template:CE1266
- Template:CE2393
- Template:CE240
- Template:CE256
- Template:CE350
- Template:CE3527
- Template:CE368
- Template:CE4059
- Template:CE4148
- Template:CE431
- Template:CE4361
- Template:CE437
- Template:CE453
- Template:CE460
- Template:CE462
- Template:CE6202
- Template:CE6426
- Template:CE657
- Template:CE7274
- Template:CE7906
- Template:CE8226
- Template:CE8517
- Template:CE966
- Template:CS20
P
- Paper - Growth allometry of the myocardium in human embryos from stages 15 to 23
- Paper - Human Embryo Horizons 19-23
- Paper - Structural organization of the human cerebral cortex prior to the appearance of the cortical plate (1983)
- Paper - The Anatomy of the Head End of a 20 mm Human Embryo
- Paper - The cartilaginous skull of a human embryo twenty-one millimeters in length (1920)
- Paper - The human brain at stages 18-20 including the choroid plexuses and the amygdaloid and septal nuclei (1990)
R
S
W
Media in category 'Carnegie Stage 20'
The following 94 files are in this category, out of 94 total.
- Anderson2016-fig16a.jpg 800 × 800; 193 KB
- Anderson2016-fig48.jpg 800 × 800; 203 KB
- Bl130758-01.jpg 753 × 1,091; 59 KB
- Carnegie stage 20 OPT.jpg 800 × 801; 47 KB
- Dickie1914 fig01.jpg 463 × 611; 57 KB
- Dickie1914 fig02.jpg 443 × 526; 58 KB
- Dickie1914 fig03.jpg 672 × 516; 64 KB
- Dickie1914 fig04.jpg 755 × 578; 71 KB
- Dickie1914 fig05.jpg 613 × 567; 51 KB
- Dickie1914 fig06.jpg 504 × 607; 57 KB
- Dickie1914 fig07.jpg 407 × 577; 74 KB
- Dickie1914 fig08.jpg 538 × 523; 93 KB
- Dickie1914 fig09.jpg 351 × 526; 31 KB
- Dickie1914 fig10.jpg 337 × 525; 33 KB
- Hubrecht Homo32 fig01.jpg 872 × 1,200; 159 KB
- Hubrecht Homo32 fig02.jpg 914 × 1,200; 127 KB
- Hubrecht Homo32 fig03.jpg 618 × 800; 114 KB
- Human embryo femur CS18 to CS23.png 1,200 × 1,624; 1.42 MB
- Human embryo head week 6 to 8.jpg 540 × 780; 66 KB
- Human embryo olfactory 01.jpg 2,044 × 1,552; 986 KB
- Human right lung 7-8 weeks.jpg 709 × 897; 789 KB
- K10344 Stage 20 dorsal.jpg 1,280 × 1,823; 133 KB
- K10344 Stage 20 left.jpg 1,280 × 1,823; 149 KB
- K10344 Stage 20 right.jpg 1,280 × 1,823; 141 KB
- K10344 Stage 20 ventral.jpg 1,280 × 1,823; 158 KB
- K15818 Stage 20 sagittal 01.jpg 600 × 960; 111 KB
- K15818 Stage 20 sagittal 02.jpg 600 × 960; 111 KB
- K15818 Stage 20 sagittal 03.jpg 600 × 960; 109 KB
- K15818 Stage 20 sagittal 04.jpg 600 × 960; 107 KB
- K15818 Stage 20 sagittal 05.jpg 600 × 960; 112 KB
- K15818 Stage 20 sagittal 06.jpg 600 × 960; 112 KB
- Lewis1920 abbreviations.jpg 609 × 800; 84 KB
- Lewis1920 fig01.jpg 800 × 896; 63 KB
- Lewis1920 fig02.jpg 575 × 800; 32 KB
- Lewis1920 fig03.jpg 686 × 981; 71 KB
- Lewis1920 fig04.jpg 705 × 800; 90 KB
- Lewis1920 fig05.jpg 900 × 834; 68 KB
- Lewis1920 fig06.jpg 800 × 789; 58 KB
- Lewis1920 fig07.jpg 1,000 × 894; 92 KB
- Lewis1920 fig08.jpg 1,000 × 765; 81 KB
- Lewis1920 fig09.jpg 1,000 × 765; 79 KB
- Lewis1920 fig10.jpg 800 × 576; 59 KB
- Lewis1920 fig11.jpg 800 × 686; 44 KB
- Lewis1920 fig12.jpg 800 × 483; 47 KB
- Lewis1920 fig13.jpg 800 × 520; 40 KB
- Lewis1920 fig14.jpg 1,200 × 761; 130 KB
- Lewis1920 fig15.jpg 1,200 × 722; 142 KB
- Lewis1920 fig16.jpg 1,000 × 743; 101 KB
- Lewis1920 Plate 1.jpg 917 × 1,200; 123 KB
- Lewis1920 Plate 2.jpg 939 × 1,200; 95 KB
- Lewis1920 Plate 3.jpg 881 × 1,200; 103 KB
- Lewis1920 Plate 4.jpg 903 × 1,200; 131 KB
- Lewis1920 Plate 5.jpg 969 × 1,200; 145 KB
- Lewis1920 table 1.jpg 1,000 × 299; 32 KB
- Lewis1920 table 2.jpg 1,000 × 581; 83 KB
- Mall Meyer1921 fig01.jpg 740 × 958; 151 KB
- Mall1908a plate03.jpg 1,743 × 2,738; 289 KB
- Mall1908a plate03fig08.jpg 1,106 × 694; 43 KB
- McClure1925 fig14.jpg 1,000 × 1,586; 211 KB
- McClure1925 fig15.jpg 1,000 × 1,301; 309 KB
- ORahilly1987 fig20-2.jpg 600 × 549; 46 KB
- Sensenig1951 plate02.jpg 2,078 × 2,619; 1.52 MB
- Stage20 bf1.jpg 1,000 × 750; 30 KB
- Stage20 bf10.jpg 426 × 650; 30 KB
- Stage20 bf11.jpg 1,200 × 800; 172 KB
- Stage20 bf12.jpg 1,200 × 800; 195 KB
- Stage20 bf13.jpg 1,200 × 800; 145 KB
- Stage20 bf1a.jpg 800 × 600; 19 KB
- Stage20 bf1b.jpg 600 × 450; 11 KB
- Stage20 bf1c.jpg 400 × 300; 6 KB
- Stage20 bf2.jpg 426 × 650; 35 KB
- Stage20 bf3.jpg 426 × 650; 28 KB
- Stage20 bf4.jpg 426 × 650; 33 KB
- Stage20 bf5.jpg 426 × 650; 30 KB
- Stage20 bf6.jpg 426 × 650; 27 KB
- Stage20 bf7.jpg 426 × 650; 30 KB
- Stage20 bf8.jpg 426 × 650; 29 KB
- Stage20 bf9.jpg 426 × 650; 27 KB
- Stage20 MRI S02.mp4 ; 1.57 MB
- Stage20-23 limbs a.jpg 800 × 301; 19 KB
- Stage20-23 limbs b.jpg 600 × 226; 13 KB
- Stage20-23 limbs.jpg 1,000 × 376; 26 KB
- Streeter-plate04.jpg 1,301 × 1,000; 214 KB
- Streeter1921 fig12.jpg 960 × 745; 117 KB
- Streeter1921 fig16.jpg 800 × 600; 60 KB
- Streeter1921 fig26.jpg 1,328 × 1,000; 228 KB
- Streeter1957 fig01.jpg 1,292 × 1,500; 218 KB
- Streeter1957 fig04-20.jpg 1,538 × 800; 78 KB
- Streeter1957 fig06-20.jpg 1,280 × 834; 133 KB
- Streeter1957 fig06.jpg 1,280 × 1,541; 622 KB
- Streeter1957 fig07.jpg 1,280 × 1,201; 117 KB
- Streeter1957 fig08-20.jpg 800 × 1,102; 104 KB
- Streeter1957 fig08.jpg 1,280 × 1,712; 507 KB
- Streeter1957 stage 20 plate01.jpg 1,500 × 2,211; 432 KB