Carnegie stage 6: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Embryonic Disc | | Embryonic Disc | ||
| Primitive streak region (gastrulation) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Human_embryo_16-18_days_01.jpg]] | |||
| [[File:Human embryo 16-18 days 02.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| Implanted conceptus showing chorionic villi and maternal decidua | |||
| Primitive streak region (gastrulation) | | Primitive streak region (gastrulation) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Carnegie_stages}} | {{Template:Carnegie_stages}} |
Revision as of 05:09, 25 October 2011
Introduction
Facts: Human embryonic stage 6 occurs towards the end of week 2 at approximately 13-14 days. The embryo is now about 0.2 mm diameter in size. Chorionic villi appear.
Embryonic Disc | Primitive streak region (gastrulation) |
Implanted conceptus showing chorionic villi and maternal decidua | Primitive streak region (gastrulation) |
- Carnegie Stages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | About Stages | Timeline
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 5) Embryology Carnegie stage 6. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Carnegie_stage_6
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G