Template:Embryonic Ventricular Timeline table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+ colspan=3|'''Human Embryonic Ventricular Timeline''' | |||
|- | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | ||
! Week | ! width=100px|Week | ||
! Carnegie Stage | ! width=120px|Carnegie Stage | ||
! Event | ! Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=3|[[Week 4]] | ||
| [[ | | '''{{CS11}}''' | ||
| appearance of the optic ventricle. The neural groove/tube space is initially filled with amniotic fluid. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{CS12}}''' | ||
| | | closure of the caudal neuropore, onset of the ventricular system and separates the ependymal from the amniotic fluid. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{CS13}}''' | ||
| [[ | | cavity of the telencephalon medium is visible. | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| rowspan=2|[[Week 5]] | |||
| '''{{CS14}}''' | |||
| cerebral hemispheres and lateral ventricles begin, rhomboid fossa becomes apparent. | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| '''{{CS15}}''' | |||
| medial and lateral ventricular eminences cause indentations in the lateral ventricle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2|[[Week 6]] | ||
| [[ | | '''{{CS16}}''' | ||
| hypothalamic sulcus is evident. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{CS17}}''' - '''{{CS18}}''' | ||
| [[ | | interventricular foramina are becoming relatively smaller, and cellular accumulations indicate the future choroid villi of the fourth and lateral ventricles. | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| rowspan=2|[[Week 7]] | |||
| '''{{CS18}}''' | |||
| areae membranaceae rostralis and caudalis are visible in the roof of the fourth ventricle, and the paraphysis is appearing. | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| '''{{CS19}}''' | |||
| choroid villi are visible in the fourth ventricle, and a mesencephalic evagination (blindsack) is visible | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=3|[[Week 8]] | ||
| [[ | | '''{{CS20}}''' | ||
| choroid villi are visible in the lateral ventricle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{CS21}}''' | ||
| | | olfactory ventricle is visible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{CS21}}''' - '''{{CS23}}''' | ||
| | | lateral ventricle has become C-shaped (anterior and inferior horns visible). Recesses develop in the third ventricle (optic, infundibular, pineal). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reference | | colspan=3|{{Carnegie_stage_table_1}} | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | |||
| colspan=3|'''Links:''' {{ventricular}} | {{neural}} | {{timeline}} | [[:Category:Timeline]] Table Data Reference<ref name=Ref-O'RahillyMüller1990>{{Ref-O'RahillyMüller1990 PMID2285038}}</ref> | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Neural]][[Category:Ventricular System]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Table]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Neural]][[Category:Ventricular System]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Table]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 23:34, 31 May 2018
Week | Carnegie Stage | Event | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 4 | 11 | appearance of the optic ventricle. The neural groove/tube space is initially filled with amniotic fluid. | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | closure of the caudal neuropore, onset of the ventricular system and separates the ependymal from the amniotic fluid. | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | cavity of the telencephalon medium is visible. | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 5 | 14 | cerebral hemispheres and lateral ventricles begin, rhomboid fossa becomes apparent. | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | medial and lateral ventricular eminences cause indentations in the lateral ventricle | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 6 | 16 | hypothalamic sulcus is evident. | ||||||||||||||||||
17 - 18 | interventricular foramina are becoming relatively smaller, and cellular accumulations indicate the future choroid villi of the fourth and lateral ventricles. | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 7 | 18 | areae membranaceae rostralis and caudalis are visible in the roof of the fourth ventricle, and the paraphysis is appearing. | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | choroid villi are visible in the fourth ventricle, and a mesencephalic evagination (blindsack) is visible | |||||||||||||||||||
Week 8 | 20 | choroid villi are visible in the lateral ventricle. | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | olfactory ventricle is visible. | |||||||||||||||||||
21 - 23 | lateral ventricle has become C-shaped (anterior and inferior horns visible). Recesses develop in the third ventricle (optic, infundibular, pineal). | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Links: ventricular | neural | timeline | Category:Timeline Table Data Reference[1] |