Template talk:Carnegie stage table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Somites== | |||
== Carnegie Stage Table == | |||
Weeks shown in the table below are embryonic post ovulation age, for clinical Gestational Age ({{GA}}) measured from last menstrual period, add 2 weeks. | |||
{| border="0" | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
| width="40" |<center>'''Stage'''</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center>'''Days''' (approx)</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center>'''Size'''</center> <center>(mm)</center> | |||
| width="100" |<center>'''Images<br />'''(not to scale)</center> | |||
| width="400" |<center>'''Events'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_9|'''9''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 19 - 21</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 1.5 - 2.5</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage9_dorsal.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_9]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |[[Somitogenesis]] '''Somite Number 1 - 3''' neural folds, cardiac primordium, head fold | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_10|'''10''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 22 - 23 </center><center>([[week 4|'''week 4''']])</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 2 - 3.5</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage10_bf4b.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_10]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |'''Somite Number 4 - 12''' neural fold fuses | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_11|'''11''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 23 - 26</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 2.5 - 4.5</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage11 bf7b.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_11]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |'''Somite Number 13 - 20''' rostral neuropore closes | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_12|'''12''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 26 - 30</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 3 - 5</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage12 bf5b.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_12]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |'''Somite Number 21 - 29''' caudal neuropore closes | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_13|'''13''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 28 - 32 </center>([[week 5|'''week 5''']]) | |||
| width="101" |<center> 4 - 6</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage13 bf2c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_13]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |'''Somite Number 30''' [[Musculoskeletal_System_-_Limb_Development|leg buds]], lens placode, pharyngeal arches | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCFFCC" | |||
| colspan="5" width="376" height="18" |<center> [[Carnegie_stage_13_-_serial_sections|Stage 13/14 shown in serial embryo sections]] series of Embryology Program</center> | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_14|'''14''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 31 - 35</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 5 - 7</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage14_bf2c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_14]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |lens pit, optic cup | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_15|'''15''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 35 - 38</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 7 - 9</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage15 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_15]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |lens vesicle, nasal pit, [[Musculoskeletal_System_-_Limb_Development|hand plate]] | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_16|'''16''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 37 - 42 </center>([[week 6|'''week 6''']]) | |||
| width="101" |<center> 8 - 11</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage16 bf1c.jpg|60px|Link=Carnegie_stage_16]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |nasal pits moved ventrally, auricular hillocks, foot plate | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_17|'''17''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 42 - 44</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 11 - 14</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage17 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_17]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |finger rays | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_18|'''18''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 44 - 48 </center>([[week 7|'''week 7''']]) | |||
| width="101" |<center> 13 - 17</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage18 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_18]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |ossification commences | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_19|'''19''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 48 - 51</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 16 - 18</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage19 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_19]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |straightening of trunk | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_20|'''20''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 51 - 53 </center>([[week 8|'''week 8''']]) | |||
| width="101" |<center> 18 - 22</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage20 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_20]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |[[Musculoskeletal_System_-_Limb_Development|upper limbs]] longer and bent at elbow | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_21|'''21''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center>53 - 54</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center>22 - 24</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage21 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_21]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |hands and feet turned inward | |||
|- bgcolor="#FFCCCC" | |||
| colspan="5" width="376" |<center> [[Carnegie_stage_22_-_serial_sections|Stage 22 shown in serial embryo sections series]] of Embryology Program</center> | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_22|'''22''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 54 - 56</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center> 23 - 28</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage22 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_22]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |eyelids, external ears | |||
|- | |||
| width="40" |<center>[[Carnegie_stage_23|'''23''']]</center> | |||
| width="65" |<center> 56 - 60</center> | |||
| width="101" |<center>27 - 31</center> | |||
| width="100" bgcolor="#000000" |<center>[[File:Stage23 bf1c.jpg|60px|link=Carnegie_stage_23]]</center> | |||
| width="400" |rounded head, body and [[Musculoskeletal_System_-_Limb_Development|limbs]] | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| colspan="5" width="376" |<center>Following this stage [[Fetal Development]] occurs until birth (approx 37 weeks)</center> | |||
|} | |||
==Table versions== | ==Table versions== |
Revision as of 22:59, 29 October 2018
Somites
Carnegie Stage Table
Weeks shown in the table below are embryonic post ovulation age, for clinical Gestational Age (GA) measured from last menstrual period, add 2 weeks.
(not to scale) |
||||
Somitogenesis Somite Number 1 - 3 neural folds, cardiac primordium, head fold | ||||
Somite Number 4 - 12 neural fold fuses | ||||
Somite Number 13 - 20 rostral neuropore closes | ||||
Somite Number 21 - 29 caudal neuropore closes | ||||
Somite Number 30 leg buds, lens placode, pharyngeal arches | ||||
lens pit, optic cup | ||||
lens vesicle, nasal pit, hand plate | ||||
nasal pits moved ventrally, auricular hillocks, foot plate | ||||
finger rays | ||||
ossification commences | ||||
straightening of trunk | ||||
upper limbs longer and bent at elbow | ||||
hands and feet turned inward | ||||
eyelids, external ears | ||||
rounded head, body and limbs | ||||
Table versions
Week: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
Carnegie stage: | 1 2 3 4 | 5 6 | 7 8 9 | 10 11 12 13 | 14 15 | 16 17 | 18 19 | 20 21 22 23 |
Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 |
1 2 3 4 | 5 6 | 7 8 9 | 10 11 12 13 | 14 15 | 16 17 | 18 19 | 20 21 22 23 |
Carnegie Stage Table
(not to scale) |
||||
gastrulation, notochordal process | ||||
primitive pit, notochordal canal | ||||
Somitogenesis Somite Number 1 - 3 neural folds, cardiac primordium, head fold | ||||
Somite Number 4 - 12 neural fold fuses | ||||
Somite Number 13 - 20 rostral neuropore closes | ||||
Somite Number 21 - 29 caudal neuropore closes | ||||
Somite Number 30 leg buds, lens placode, pharyngeal arches | ||||