BGDA Practical Placenta - Placental Functions: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "{{BGDALabPlacenta}} Content to be added. {{Template:Placenta Links}} ==Terms== {{BGDAFooter}} Category:Placenta") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[File:Placental_volume_graph.jpg|thumb|400px|Human term placental volumes sorted by size (from table).]] | |||
Morphometric indices at term of placental composition, villous capillarization and the mean cross-sectional areas of peripheral villi and capillaries, data from a study sample of 15 normal placenta (mean placental volume, 652 ml). <ref><pubmed>18328557</pubmed></ref><ref><pubmed>19141109</pubmed></ref> | |||
{| | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
| width="150px"|'''Variable''' | |||
| '''Unit''' | |||
| '''Placenta''' (mean, n = 15) | |||
|- | |||
|Intervillous space | |||
| mL | |||
| 213 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| Stem villi | |||
| mL | |||
| 71.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Peripheral villi | |||
| mL | |||
| 326 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| Trophoblast | |||
| mL | |||
| 95.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Stroma | |||
| mL | |||
| 184 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| Fetal capillaries | |||
| mL | |||
| 46.9 | |||
|- | |||
| Non-parenchyma | |||
| mL | |||
| 41.5 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| Peripheral villi | |||
| km | |||
| 89.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Fetal capillaries | |||
| km | |||
| 310 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| TS area villi | |||
| µm<sup>2</sup> | |||
| 3700 | |||
|- | |||
| TS area capillary | |||
| µm<sup>2</sup> | |||
| 150 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| Capillaries | |||
| mL mL<sup>-1</sup> | |||
| 0.147 | |||
|- | |||
| Length ratio | |||
| km km<sup>-1</sup> | |||
| 3.6 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:11, 29 May 2012
Practical 14: Implantation and Early Placentation | Villi Development | Maternal Decidua | Cord Development | Placental Functions | Diagnostic Techniques | Abnormalities |
Morphometric indices at term of placental composition, villous capillarization and the mean cross-sectional areas of peripheral villi and capillaries, data from a study sample of 15 normal placenta (mean placental volume, 652 ml). [1][2]
Variable | Unit | Placenta (mean, n = 15) |
Intervillous space | mL | 213 |
Stem villi | mL | 71.4 |
Peripheral villi | mL | 326 |
Trophoblast | mL | 95.5 |
Stroma | mL | 184 |
Fetal capillaries | mL | 46.9 |
Non-parenchyma | mL | 41.5 |
Peripheral villi | km | 89.2 |
Fetal capillaries | km | 310 |
TS area villi | µm2 | 3700 |
TS area capillary | µm2 | 150 |
Capillaries | mL mL-1 | 0.147 |
Length ratio | km km-1 | 3.6 |
Terms
BGDA: Lecture 1 | Lecture 2 | Practical 3 | Practical 6 | Practical 12 | Lecture Neural | Practical 14 | Histology Support - Female | Male | Tutorial
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 3) Embryology BGDA Practical Placenta - Placental Functions. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/BGDA_Practical_Placenta_-_Placental_Functions
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G