ANAT2241 Histology - Basic and Systematic: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Practicals== | ==Practicals== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Practical'''<br>'''Number''' | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/258A08 ANAT2241 '''Virtual Slides'''] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Histology - Basic and Systematic|'''Practical Support''']] | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/24AD9A The Virtual Microscope] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 The Virtual Microscope|The Virtual Microscope]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/B425A5 Covering and Lining Epithelia] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Covering and Lining Epithelia|Covering and Lining Epithelia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/673C86 Glandular Epithelia] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Glandular Epithelia|Glandular Epithelia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/1CBC81 Connective Tissue Components] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Connective Tissue Components|CT Components]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/41D11E Connective Tissue Types] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Connective Tissue Types|CT Types]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/1D55D3 Blood] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Blood|Blood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/A3F666 Bone, Bone Formation and Joints] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Bone, Bone Formation and Joints|Bone, Bone Formation and Joints]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/27D1DF Muscle Tissue] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Muscle Tissue|Muscle]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/7F4D99 Nervous Tissue] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Nervous Tissue|Nervous]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/EC848A Cardiovascular System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Cardiovascular System|Cardiovascular]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/A4151E Respiratory System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Respiratory System|Respiratory]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/A519E0 Integumentary System (skin)] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Integumentary System|Integumentary]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/01277E Gastro-Intestinal System I] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Gastro-Intestinal System|GIT 1]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/01277E Gastro-Intestinal System II] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Gastro-Intestinal System|GIT 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/6E0BD4 Liver, Gallbladder, and Pancreas] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Liver, Gallbladder, and Pancreas|GIT Organs]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/A7D753 Lymphatic Tissue and Immune System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Lymphatic Tissue and Immune System|Lymphatic and Immune]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/C8858C Endocrine System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Endocrine System|Endocrine]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/232022 Urinary System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Urinary System|Urinary]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/E2CA06 Female Reproductive System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Female Reproductive System|Female Reproductive]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/749C96 Male Reproductive System] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Male Reproductive System|Male Reproductive]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| [http://vslides.unsw.edu.au/VirtualSlideV2.nsf/id/DB2FAF Special Sense Organ: The Eye] | |||
| [[ANAT2241 Special Senses The Eye|Eye]] | |||
|} | |||
==Cross-Discipline== | ==Cross-Discipline== | ||
Example - The links below provide a wider view of skin. This content is not examinable and self-directed learning. | Example - The links below provide a wider view of skin. This content is not examinable and self-directed learning. |
Revision as of 13:18, 6 February 2013
ANAT2241 This practical support page content is not part of the virtual science practical class and provides additional information for student self-directed learning purposes. All practical class pages are located on Moodle - ANAT2241 |
Course Description
Practicals
Cross-Discipline
Example - The links below provide a wider view of skin. This content is not examinable and self-directed learning.
- Embryology Integumentary_Development
Course Links
- Histology Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | ANAT2241 Support | Histology | Histology Stains | Embryology Glossary
Common Histology Stains | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Practical Support
- Pages can be accessed from any internet connected computer.
ANAT2241 Support Links: The Virtual Microscope | Covering and Lining Epithelia | Glandular Epithelia | CT Components | CT Types | Bone, Bone Formation and Joints | Muscle | Nervous | Blood | Eye | Cardiovascular | Respiratory | Integumentary | Gastrointestinal | Gastrointestinal Organs | Lymphatic and Immune | Endocrine | Urinary | Female Reproductive | Male Reproductive | Histology Stains | Histology Drawings | Practicals Health and Safety 2013 | Moodle - 2019
ANAT2241 This practical support page content is not part of the science practical class and provides only background information for student self-directed learning purposes.
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 11) Embryology ANAT2241 Histology - Basic and Systematic. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/ANAT2241_Histology_-_Basic_and_Systematic
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G