ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
* '''4 - 8 Dec''' Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences | * '''4 - 8 Dec''' Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences | ||
===Tutorials=== | |||
These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory. | |||
* Thur 17 Aug [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 1|Tutorial 1]] | |||
Timetable Archive: [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017|2017]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2016|2016]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2015|2015]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2014|2014]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2013|2013]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2012|2012]] | Timetable Archive: [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017|2017]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2016|2016]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2015|2015]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2014|2014]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2013|2013]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2012|2012]] |
Revision as of 11:50, 17 August 2017
Week | Date | Lecture 1 | Lecture 2 Thu 2-3 pm | Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online | Face to Face (WW LG02) | Room (WW G08) | ||||||
1 | 27-Jul | 1 | Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | |||||
2 | 3-Aug | 2 | Fertilization | 3 | Week 1/2 development | 1 | Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) - fertility and IVF | |
3 | 10-Aug | 4 | Week 3 development | 5 | Lecture - Ectoderm Development | 2 | Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | |
4 | 17-Aug | 6 | Placental development | 7 | Mesoderm Development | 3 | Preimplantation and early implantation lab | |
5 | 24-Aug | 8 | Endoderm development | 9 | Research Technologies in Developmental Biology | 4 | Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | |
6 | 31-Aug | 10 | Heart development | 11 | Respiratory development (Mark?) | 5 | Vashe (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development | |
7 | 7-Sep | 12 | Neural crest development | 13 | Head development | 6 | Tennille Luker - craniofacial development | |
8 | 14-Sep | 14 | Musculoskeletal development | 15 | Limb development | 7 | Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | |
9 | 21-Sep | 16 | Renal development | 17 | Genital development | 8 | Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | |
23 Sep - 2 Oct | Mid-semester break | |||||||
10 | 5-Oct | 18 | Endocrine development | 19 | Sensory development (Mark?) | 9 | Stephen Palmer (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease | |
11 | 12-Oct | 20 | Fetal development | 21 | Integumentary development | 10 | Kim Beaumont - melanocyte development, differentiation and melanoma | |
12 | 19-Oct | 22 | Birth and revision | 23 | Stem cells | 11 | Stem cell lab | |
13 | 26-Oct | 12 | Group Projects |
- 28 Oct - 2 Nov Study period
- 3 - 20 Nov Exams (ANAT2341 theory exam date TBA)
- 4 - 8 Dec Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences
Tutorials
These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory.
- Thur 17 Aug Tutorial 1
Timetable Archive: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012