ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2018: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]] - by Mark | | [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]] - by Mark | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | ||
| Gastrulation, early somitogenesis and neurulation lab - early chicken eggs | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Gastrulation, early somitogenesis and neurulation lab - early chicken eggs | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]] - by Mark | | [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]] - by Mark | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | ||
| Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]] - by Annemiek | | [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | ||
| Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]] - by Annemiek | | [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | ||
| Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research | ||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | ||
! colspan=2|24 Sep - 1 Oct | ! colspan=2|24 Sep - 1 Oct | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| [[Lecture - Limb_Development|Limb development]] - by Annemiek | | [[Lecture - Limb_Development|Limb development]] - by Annemiek | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | ||
| [[ | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Organogenesis Lab]] - with mouse and chicken mid-gestation embryos | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]] - by Annemiek | | [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]] - by Annemiek | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | ||
| [[ | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Vashe Chandrakanthan]] (UNSW) - Cardiac development and iMS research | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| [[Lecture_-_ Sensory_Development|Sensory development]] - by Mark | | [[Lecture_-_ Sensory_Development|Sensory development]] - by Mark | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | ||
| Group projects | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Group projects | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| [[Lecture_-_ Birth|Birth and revision]] - by Mark | | [[Lecture_-_ Birth|Birth and revision]] - by Mark | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|12]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|12]] | ||
| [[ | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|Stem cell lab]] - Stem Cell Journal Club | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{2018ANAT2341}} | {{2018ANAT2341}} |
Revision as of 13:50, 19 July 2018
Week | Date | Lecture 1 Mon 12-1 pm (CLB4) |
Lecture 2 Tue 10-11 am (Matthews ThD) |
Laboratory Tue 3-5 pm (WW G06/07) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 23-Jul | 1 | Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | 2 | Fertilization - by Mark | ||
2 | 30-Jul | 3 | Week 1/2 development - by Annemiek | 4 | Week 3 development - by Mark | 1 | Preimplantation and early implantation lab - worksheets |
3 | 6-Aug | 5 | Endoderm development - by Mark | 6 | Ectoderm development - by Annemiek | 2 | Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution |
4 | 13-Aug | 7 | Mesoderm development - by Annemiek | 8 | Research technologies in developmental biology - by Annemiek | 3 | Mark Hill (UNSW) – Group Projects |
5 | 20-Aug | 9 | Revision - by Mark and Annemiek | 10 | Placental development - by Mark | 4 | Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos |
6 | 27-Aug | 11 | Neural crest development - by Mark | 12 | Renal development - by Mark | 5 | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Gastrulation, early somitogenesis and neurulation lab - early chicken eggs |
7 | 3-Sep | 13 | Genital development - by Annemiek | 14 | Endocrine development - by Mark | 6 | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development |
8 | 10-Sep | 15 | Musculoskeletal development - by Mark | 16 | Integumentary development - by Annemiek | 7 | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research |
9 | 17-Sep | 17 | Revision - by Annemiek | 18 | Head development - by Annemiek | 8 | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research |
24 Sep - 1 Oct | Mid-semester break | ||||||
10 | 1-Oct | - | Public holiday | 19 | Limb development - by Annemiek | 9 | Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken mid-gestation embryos |
11 | 8-Oct | 20 | Heart development - by Nalini | 21 | Stem cells - by Annemiek | 10 | Vashe Chandrakanthan (UNSW) - Cardiac development and iMS research |
12 | 15-Oct | 22 | Respiratory development - by Mark | 23 | Sensory development - by Mark | 11 | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Group projects |
13 | 22-Oct | 24 | Fetal development - by Mark | 25 | Birth and revision - by Mark | 12 | Stem cell lab - Stem Cell Journal Club |