ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(109 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ANAT2341 Embryology 2018]] | |||
{| | {| | ||
Line 5: | Line 6: | ||
! width=100px|Date | ! width=100px|Date | ||
! colspan=2|Lecture 1 | ! colspan=2|Lecture 1 | ||
! colspan=2|Lecture 2 | ! colspan=2|Lecture 2 Thu 2-3 pm | ||
! colspan=2| | ! colspan=2|Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2|Online | | colspan=2|Online | ||
| colspan=2|Face to Face | | colspan=2|Face to Face (WW LG02) | ||
| | | colspan=2|Room (WW G08) | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 27-Jul | | 27-Jul | ||
Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
| | | | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=3|[[Lecture - 2017 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3-Aug | | 3-Aug | ||
| 2 | | width=20px|2 | ||
| Fertilization | | [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | ||
| 3 | | width=20px|3 | ||
| Week 1/2 development | | [[Lecture_-_Week_1_and_2_Development|Week 1/2 development]] | ||
| width=40px|1 | | width=40px|[[ANAT2341_Lab_1|1]] | ||
| Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_1|Steven Fleming]] (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) - fertility and IVF | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 10-Aug | | 10-Aug | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Week 3 development | | [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]] | ||
| 2 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | ||
| Fabien deleRue (UNSW) | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 17-Aug | | 17-Aug | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | ||
| 3 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]] | ||
| Preimplantation and early implantation lab | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Preimplantation and early implantation lab]] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 24-Aug | | 24-Aug | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm development]] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Research Technologies in Developmental Biology|Research technologies in developmental biology]] | ||
| 4 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | ||
| Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 31-Aug | | 31-Aug | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_Early_Vascular_Development|Heart development]] | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_Respiratory_Development|Respiratory development]] | ||
| 5 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | ||
| Vashe (UNSW) | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Vashe]] (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 7-Sep | | 7-Sep | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural crest development]] | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]] | ||
| 6 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | ||
| Tennille Luker | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Tennille Luker]] (CMRI) - craniofacial development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 14-Sep | | 14-Sep | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_Musculoskeletal_Development|Musculoskeletal development]] | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb development]] | ||
| 7 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | ||
| Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Hongjun Shi]] (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 21-Sep | | 21-Sep | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]] | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Genital_Development|Genital development]] | ||
| 8 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | ||
| Organogenesis Lab with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Organogenesis Lab]] - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | ||
| colspan= | ! colspan=2|23 Sep - 2 Oct | ||
! colspan=6|Mid-semester break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 5-Oct | | 5-Oct | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]] | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory development]] | ||
| 9 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | ||
| Stephen Palmer (Novogen) | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Stephen Palmer]] (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| 12-Oct | | 12-Oct | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal development]] | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]] | ||
| 10 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | ||
| Kim Beaumont - melanocyte development, differentiation and melanoma | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Kim Beaumont]] (Centenary) - melanocyte development, melanocyte differentiation and melanoma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 19-Oct | | 19-Oct | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| | | [[Lecture - Birth|Birth]] | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]] | ||
| 11 | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | ||
| Stem cell lab | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Stem cell lab]] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 26-Oct | | 26-Oct | ||
| | | | ||
| Revision | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_2017_Revision|Revision]] | ||
| | |||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Group Projects | | Group Projects | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
[https://student.unsw.edu.au/calendar UNSW Academic Calendar] | |||
* '''28 Oct - 2 Nov''' Study period | |||
* '''3 - 20 Nov''' Exams (ANAT2341 theory exam date TBA) | |||
* '''4 - 8 Dec''' Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences | |||
===Tutorials=== | |||
These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory. | |||
* Thur 17 Aug [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 1|Tutorial 1]] | |||
* Thur 7 Sep [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 2|Tutorial 2]] | |||
* Thur 28 September - revision lecture on Cranial Development: 2-3 pm in LG02 | |||
* Thur 26 October - revision opportunity on Course content: 2-3 pm in WW08. Mark and Annemiek will both be available to answer your questions | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
Timetable Archive: [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017|2017]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2016|2016]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2015|2015]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2014|2014]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2013|2013]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2012|2012]] | |||
<br> | |||
{{2017ANAT2341 footer}} |
Latest revision as of 15:37, 1 June 2018
Week | Date | Lecture 1 | Lecture 2 Thu 2-3 pm | Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online | Face to Face (WW LG02) | Room (WW G08) | ||||||
1 | 27-Jul | 1 | Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | |||||
2 | 3-Aug | 2 | Fertilization | 3 | Week 1/2 development | 1 | Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) - fertility and IVF | |
3 | 10-Aug | 4 | Week 3 development | 5 | Ectoderm development | 2 | Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | |
4 | 17-Aug | 6 | Placental development | 7 | Mesoderm Development | 3 | Preimplantation and early implantation lab | |
5 | 24-Aug | 8 | Endoderm development | 9 | Research technologies in developmental biology | 4 | Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | |
6 | 31-Aug | 10 | Heart development | 11 | Respiratory development | 5 | Vashe (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development | |
7 | 7-Sep | 12 | Neural crest development | 13 | Head development | 6 | Tennille Luker (CMRI) - craniofacial development | |
8 | 14-Sep | 14 | Musculoskeletal development | 15 | Limb development | 7 | Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | |
9 | 21-Sep | 16 | Renal development | 17 | Genital development | 8 | Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | |
23 Sep - 2 Oct | Mid-semester break | |||||||
10 | 5-Oct | 18 | Endocrine development | 19 | Sensory development | 9 | Stephen Palmer (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease | |
11 | 12-Oct | 20 | Fetal development | 21 | Integumentary development | 10 | Kim Beaumont (Centenary) - melanocyte development, melanocyte differentiation and melanoma | |
12 | 19-Oct | 22 | Birth | 23 | Stem cells | 11 | Stem cell lab | |
13 | 26-Oct | Revision | Revision | 12 | Group Projects |
- 28 Oct - 2 Nov Study period
- 3 - 20 Nov Exams (ANAT2341 theory exam date TBA)
- 4 - 8 Dec Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences
Tutorials
These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory.
- Thur 17 Aug Tutorial 1
- Thur 7 Sep Tutorial 2
- Thur 28 September - revision lecture on Cranial Development: 2-3 pm in LG02
- Thur 26 October - revision opportunity on Course content: 2-3 pm in WW08. Mark and Annemiek will both be available to answer your questions
Timetable Archive: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012