ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2018

From Embryology

ANAT2341 Embryology 2018

Week Date Lecture 1 Mon 12-1 pm
(CLB4)
Lecture 2 Tue 10-11 am
(Matthews ThD)
Laboratory Tue 11-1 pm
(WW G06/07)
1 23-Jul 1 Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek 2 Fertilization - by Mark
2 30-Jul 3 Week 1/2 development - by Annemiek 4 Week 3 development - by Mark 1 Preimplantation and early implantation lab - worksheets
3 6-Aug 5 Endoderm development - by Mark 6 Ectoderm development - by Annemiek 2 Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution
4 13-Aug 7 Mesoderm development - by Annemiek 8 Research technologies in developmental biology - by Annemiek 3 Mark Hill (UNSW) – Group Projects
5 20-Aug 9 Revision - by Mark and Annemiek 10 Placental development - by Mark 4 Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos
6 27-Aug 11 Neural crest development - by Mark 12 Renal development - by Mark 5 Gastrulation, early somitogenesis and neurulation lab - early chicken eggs
7 3-Sep 13 Genital development - by Annemiek 14 Endocrine development - by Mark 6 Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development
8 10-Sep 15 Musculoskeletal development - by Mark 16 Integumentary development - by Annemiek 7 Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research
9 17-Sep 17 Revision - by Annemiek 18 Head development - by Annemiek 8 Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research
24 Sep - 1 Oct Mid-semester break
10 1-Oct - Public holiday 19 Heart development - by Mark 9 Gonzalo Del Monte - Cardiac and vascular development
11 8-Oct 20 Respiratory development - by Mark 21 Limb development - by Annemiek 10 Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken mid-gestation embryos
12 15-Oct 22 Stem cells - by Annemiek 23 Sensory development - by Mark 11 Group projects
13 22-Oct 24 Fetal development - by Mark 25 Birth and revision - by Mark 12 Stem cell lab - Stem Cell Journal Club
 2018 ANAT2341 - Timetable | Course Outline | Moodle | Tutorial 1 | Tutorial 2 | Tutorial 3

Labs: 1 Preimplantation and Implantation | 2 Reproductive Technology Revolution | 3 Group Projects | 4 GM manipulation mouse embryos | 5 Early chicken eggs | 6 Female reproductive tract | 7 Skin regeneration | 8 Vertebral development | 9 Organogenesis Lab | 10 Cardiac development | 11 Group projects | 12 Stem Cell Journal Club

Lectures: 1 Introduction | 2 Fertilization | 3 Week 1/2 | 4 Week 3 | 5 Ectoderm | 6 Placenta | 7 Mesoderm | 8 Endoderm | 9 Research Technology | 10 Cardiovascular | 11 Respiratory | 12 Neural crest | 13 Head | 14 Musculoskeletal | 15 Limb | 16 Renal | 17 Genital | 18 Endocrine | 19 Sensory | 20 Fetal | 21 Integumentary | 22 Birth | 23 Stem cells | 24 Revision

 Student Projects: Group Projects Information Project 1 | Project 2 | Project 3 | Project 4 | Project 5 | 2018 Test Student | Copyright