Template:Embryo Smell Timeline table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "{| |+ Embryonic Smell Development |- ! Week ! Carnegie Stage ! Event |- * {{CS11}} - the nasal epiblastic thickening appears * {{CS12}} - nasal field is well outlined * {CS15...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Event | ! Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| week 4 | |||
| {{CS11}} | |||
| nasal epiblastic thickening appears | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CS12}} | |||
| nasal field is well outlined | |||
|- | |||
| {CS15}} | |||
| continuous cellulovascular strand seen between the nasal groove and the olfactory field | |||
|- | |||
| {{CS16}} | |||
| vomeronasal groove appears at stage (O'Rahilly 1967). | |||
|- | |||
| {{CS17}} | |||
| olfactory nerve is organized into two plexuses, lateral and medial, the latter mingled with the terminal-vomeronasal complex. | |||
|- | |||
| {{CS18}} | |||
| olfactory bulb begins to appear | |||
|- | |||
| {{CS19}} | |||
| individualization of the olfactory bulb and nuclei. Distinction between olfactory structures and terminal and vomeronasal ones begins to be clear | |||
|- | |||
| {{CS21}} | |||
| structure of the olfactory bulb is evident. | |||
|- | |||
| {{CS23}} | |||
| olfactory strands are well individualized, and olfactory and terminal-vomeronasal fibers are easily distinguishable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Data<ref name=PMID7469043>{{Ref-PMID7469043}}</ref> | | Data<ref name=PMID7469043>{{Ref-PMID7469043}}</ref> | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Smell]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Carnegie Collection]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Smell]][[Category:Timeline]][[Category:Carnegie Collection]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 11:57, 6 May 2018
Week | Carnegie Stage | Event |
---|---|---|
week 4 | 11 | nasal epiblastic thickening appears |
12 | nasal field is well outlined | |
{CS15}} | continuous cellulovascular strand seen between the nasal groove and the olfactory field | |
16 | vomeronasal groove appears at stage (O'Rahilly 1967). | |
17 | olfactory nerve is organized into two plexuses, lateral and medial, the latter mingled with the terminal-vomeronasal complex. | |
18 | olfactory bulb begins to appear | |
19 | individualization of the olfactory bulb and nuclei. Distinction between olfactory structures and terminal and vomeronasal ones begins to be clear | |
21 | structure of the olfactory bulb is evident. | |
23 | olfactory strands are well individualized, and olfactory and terminal-vomeronasal fibers are easily distinguishable. | |
Data[1] |
- ↑ Bossy J. Development of olfactory and related structures in staged human embryos. (1980) Anat. Embryol., 161(2);225-36 PMID 7469043