ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(56 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ANAT2341 Embryology | [[ANAT2341 Embryology 2018]] | ||
{| | {| | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]] | | [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Lecture - Ectoderm Development | | [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]] | | [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Mesoderm | | [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|3]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Preimplantation and early implantation lab]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|Preimplantation and early implantation lab]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 24-Aug | | 24-Aug | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Endoderm development | | [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm development]] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Research Technologies in Developmental Biology | | [[Lecture - Research Technologies in Developmental Biology|Research technologies in developmental biology]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| 31-Aug | | 31-Aug | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Heart development | | [[Lecture_-_Early_Vascular_Development|Heart development]] | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Respiratory development | | [[Lecture_-_Respiratory_Development|Respiratory development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Vashe]] (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|Vashe]] (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| 7-Sep | | 7-Sep | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Neural crest development | | [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural crest development]] | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Head development | | [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Tennille Luker]] - craniofacial development | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|Tennille Luker]] (CMRI) - craniofacial development | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 14-Sep | | 14-Sep | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Musculoskeletal development | | [[Lecture_-_Musculoskeletal_Development|Musculoskeletal development]] | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Limb development | | [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Hongjun Shi]] (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|Hongjun Shi]] (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| 21-Sep | | 21-Sep | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Renal development | | [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]] | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Genital development | | [[Lecture - Genital_Development|Genital development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Organogenesis Lab]] - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Organogenesis Lab]] - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| 5-Oct | | 5-Oct | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| Endocrine development | | [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]] | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| Sensory development | | [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Stephen Palmer]] (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Stephen Palmer]] (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| 12-Oct | | 12-Oct | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Fetal development | | [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal development]] | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| Integumentary development | | [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Kim Beaumont]] - melanocyte development, differentiation and melanoma | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Kim Beaumont]] (Centenary) - melanocyte development, melanocyte differentiation and melanoma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 19-Oct | | 19-Oct | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| Birth | | [[Lecture - Birth|Birth]] | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| Stem cells | | [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Stem cell lab]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Stem cell lab]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| 26-Oct | | 26-Oct | ||
| | | | ||
| Revision | |||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Lecture_-_2017_Revision|Revision]] | ||
| | |||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Group Projects | | Group Projects | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
* '''4 - 8 Dec''' Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences | * '''4 - 8 Dec''' Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences | ||
===Tutorials=== | |||
These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory. | |||
* Thur 17 Aug [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 1|Tutorial 1]] | |||
* Thur 7 Sep [[2017ANAT2341 Tutorial 2|Tutorial 2]] | |||
* Thur 28 September - revision lecture on Cranial Development: 2-3 pm in LG02 | |||
* Thur 26 October - revision opportunity on Course content: 2-3 pm in WW08. Mark and Annemiek will both be available to answer your questions | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
Timetable Archive: [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017|2017]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2016|2016]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2015|2015]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2014|2014]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2013|2013]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2012|2012]] | Timetable Archive: [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017|2017]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2016|2016]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2015|2015]] | [[ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2014|2014]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2013|2013]] | [[ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2012|2012]] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{2017ANAT2341 footer}} | {{2017ANAT2341 footer}} |
Latest revision as of 15:37, 1 June 2018
Week | Date | Lecture 1 | Lecture 2 Thu 2-3 pm | Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online | Face to Face (WW LG02) | Room (WW G08) | ||||||
1 | 27-Jul | 1 | Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | |||||
2 | 3-Aug | 2 | Fertilization | 3 | Week 1/2 development | 1 | Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO) - fertility and IVF | |
3 | 10-Aug | 4 | Week 3 development | 5 | Ectoderm development | 2 | Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | |
4 | 17-Aug | 6 | Placental development | 7 | Mesoderm Development | 3 | Preimplantation and early implantation lab | |
5 | 24-Aug | 8 | Endoderm development | 9 | Research technologies in developmental biology | 4 | Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | |
6 | 31-Aug | 10 | Heart development | 11 | Respiratory development | 5 | Vashe (UNSW) - cardiac and vascular development | |
7 | 7-Sep | 12 | Neural crest development | 13 | Head development | 6 | Tennille Luker (CMRI) - craniofacial development | |
8 | 14-Sep | 14 | Musculoskeletal development | 15 | Limb development | 7 | Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | |
9 | 21-Sep | 16 | Renal development | 17 | Genital development | 8 | Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | |
23 Sep - 2 Oct | Mid-semester break | |||||||
10 | 5-Oct | 18 | Endocrine development | 19 | Sensory development | 9 | Stephen Palmer (Novogen) - drug development in regenerative disease | |
11 | 12-Oct | 20 | Fetal development | 21 | Integumentary development | 10 | Kim Beaumont (Centenary) - melanocyte development, melanocyte differentiation and melanoma | |
12 | 19-Oct | 22 | Birth | 23 | Stem cells | 11 | Stem cell lab | |
13 | 26-Oct | Revision | Revision | 12 | Group Projects |
- 28 Oct - 2 Nov Study period
- 3 - 20 Nov Exams (ANAT2341 theory exam date TBA)
- 4 - 8 Dec Supplementary Exams, School of Medical Sciences
Tutorials
These are voluntary tutorial sessions and attendance is not compulsory. The tutorial session will be an opportunity for students to ask any questions you may have about the online lecture content or other questions about embryology theory.
- Thur 17 Aug Tutorial 1
- Thur 7 Sep Tutorial 2
- Thur 28 September - revision lecture on Cranial Development: 2-3 pm in LG02
- Thur 26 October - revision opportunity on Course content: 2-3 pm in WW08. Mark and Annemiek will both be available to answer your questions
Timetable Archive: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012