ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2011

From Embryology

Course Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E

The provisional 2011 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.

Week   Monday Date Lecture 1 Tue 10:00 - 11:00am
Biomedical Theatre E
Lecture 2 Thu 9:00 - 10:00am
Biomedical Theatre E
Laboratory Thu 11:00am - 1:00pm
Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab
2 25 Jul Embryology Introduction Fertilization Cell Division/Fertilization
3 1 Aug Week 1 and 2 Development Week 3 Development Week 1 to 3
4 8 Aug Mesoderm Development Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo
5 15 Aug Early Vascular Development Placenta Vascular and Placenta
6 22 Aug Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal Respiratory Development Endoderm and Respiratory
7 29 Aug Head Development Neural Crest Development Head and Neural Crest

5 Sep Mid-semester break

8 12 Sep Musculoskeletal Development Limb Development Musculoskeletal

19 Sep Group Project Due Date Peer Assessment Due End of Practical
9 19 Sep Renal Development Genital Kidney and Genital
10 26 Sep Endocrine Development Integumentary Development Endocrine and Integumentary
11 3 Oct Neural Sensory Neural and Sensory

10 Oct Group Project Due Date Final Assessment Due End of Practical
12 10 Oct Heart Stem Cells Heart
13 17 Oct Fetal Birth and Revision Fetal and Birth

24 Oct Study Week


31 Oct to 16 Nov Examination- TBA


Theory Exam ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 31 Oct to 16 Nov.


Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2011 will be held in the week commencing Monday 6th December, 2011. SOMS Supplementary exams


UNSW Academic Calendar

Public Holidays - Labour Day Monday 3 October


Co-ordinator Note

Mhicon08.jpg

Dr Mark Hill

ANAT2341 Embryology S2 2011
--Mark Hill 06:47, 20 July 2011 (EST)

Course Content 2011

2011 Timetable: | Embryology Introduction | Fertilization | Cell Division/Fertilization | Week 1 and 2 Development | Week 3 Development | Week 1 to 3 | Mesoderm Development | Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest | Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo | Early Vascular Development | Placenta | Vascular and Placenta | Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal | Respiratory Development | Endoderm and Respiratory | Head Development | Neural Crest Development | Head and Neural Crest | Musculoskeletal Development | Limb Development | Musculoskeletal | Renal Development | Genital | Kidney and Genital | Sensory | Stem Cells | Stem Cells | Endocrine Development | Endocrine | Heart | Integumentary Development | Heart and Integumentary | Fetal | Birth and Revision | Fetal

Glossary Links

Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link

Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2019, September 19) Embryology ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2011. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2011

What Links Here?
© Dr Mark Hill 2019, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G