Talk:Neural Exam Movies: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 759: | Line 759: | ||
==Comparison Table== | ==Comparison Table== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Normal | |||
! Abnormal | |||
| {{Newborn behaviour}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_behaviour}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn cranial_nerves}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_cranial_nerves}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn resting posture}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_resting posture}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn upper extremity}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_upper extremity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn arm traction}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_arm traction}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn arm recoil}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_arm recoil}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn scarf sign}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_scarf sign}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn hand position}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_hand position}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn lower extremity}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_lower extremity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn leg traction}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_leg traction}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn leg recoil}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_leg recoil}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn popliteal angle}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_popliteal angle}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn heel to ear}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_heel to ear}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn neck tone}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_neck tone}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn head lag}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_head lag}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn head control}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_head control}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn prone}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_prone}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn ventral}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_ventral}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn vertical}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_vertical}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn deep tendon reflexes}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_deep tendon reflexes}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn plantar reflex}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_plantar reflex}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn suck-root}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_suck-root}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn Moro}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_Moro}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn Galant}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_Galant}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn stepping}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_stepping}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn grasp}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_grasp}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn head shape}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_head shape}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Newborn head circumference}} | |||
| {{Newborn_ab_head circumference}} | |||
|} |
Revision as of 10:11, 27 March 2013
http://library.med.utah.edu/pedineurologicexam/html/home_exam.html
original page - http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/Child/page7a.htm#WHOMilestones
Neural Exam - 3 month normal behaviour | Neural Exam - 3 month normal cranial nerves | Neural Exam - 3 month normal tone - upper extremity | Neural Exam - 3 month normal - hand movements | Neural Exam - 3 month normal tone - lower extremity | Neural Exam - 3 month normal - head and trunk control
|
|
Normal Newborn Neural Exam Movies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The newborn neuromuscular system can be initially assessed by 6 quick tests (posture, square window, arm recoil, popliteal angle, scarf sign and heel to ear). Later developmental assessment includes behaviour, reflexes (primitive and postural), muscular tone, and motor (gross, fine, co-ordination).
Newborn Behaviour
Newborn Tone
Newborn Positions
Newborn Reflexes
Newborn Head
|
New Templates
Behaviour |
Page | Play |
Cranial Nerves |
Page | Play |
Resting Posture |
Page | Play |
Tone Upper Limb |
Page | Play |
Arm Traction |
Page | Play |
Arm Recoil |
Page | Play |
Scarf Sign |
Page | Play |
Hand Position |
Page | Play |
Lower Limb |
Page | Play |
Leg Traction |
Page | Play |
Leg Recoil |
Page | Play |
Popliteal Angle |
Page | Play |
Heel to Ear |
Page | Play |
Neck Tone |
Page | Play |
Head Lag |
Page | Play |
Head Control |
Page | Play |
Prone Position |
Page | Play |
Ventral Suspend |
Page | Play |
Vertical Suspend |
Page | Play |
Tendon Reflexes |
Page | Play |
Plantar Reflex |
Page | Play |
Reflex Suck,Root |
Page | Play |
Moro Reflex |
Page | Play |
Galant Reflex |
Page | Play |
Stepping Reflex |
Page | Play |
Grasp Reflex |
Page | Play |
Head Shape |
Page | Play |
Head Circumference |
Page | Play |
Behaviour |
Page | Play |
Cranial Nerves |
Page | Play |
Newborn Tone
Newborn tone
resting posture |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
upper extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
upper extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
arm recoil |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
scarf sign |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
hand position |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
lower extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
leg traction |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
leg recoil |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
popliteal angle |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
heel to ear |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
heel to ear |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
head lag |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
head control |
Page | Play |
Newborn Positions
Newborn positions
prone |
Page | Play |
Newborn positions
ventral suspension |
Page | Play |
Newborn positions
vertical suspension |
Page | Play |
Newborn Reflexes
Newborn reflexes
deep tendon |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
plantar reflex |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
suck, root |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
Moro |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
Galant |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
stepping |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
grasp |
Page | Play |
Newborn Head
Newborn head
shape and sutures |
Page | Play |
Newborn head
circumference |
Page | Play |
Newborn Abnormal
Newborn Abnormal Links: behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference
New Templates
Behaviour |
Page | Play |
Cranial Nerves |
Page | Play |
Resting Posture |
Page | Play |
Upper Limb |
Page | Play |
Arm Traction |
Page | Play |
Arm Recoil |
Page | Play |
Scarf Sign |
Page | Play |
Hand Position |
Page | Play |
Lower Limb |
Page | Play |
Leg Traction |
Page | Play |
Leg Recoil |
Page | Play |
Popliteal Angle |
Page | Play |
Heel to Ear |
Page | Play |
Neck Tone |
Page | Play |
Head Lag |
Page | Play |
Head Control |
Page | Play |
Prone Position |
Page | Play |
Ventral Suspend |
Page | Play |
Vertical Suspend |
Page | Play |
Tendon Reflexes |
Page | Play |
Plantar Reflex |
Page | Play |
Reflex Suck,Root |
Page | Play |
Moro Reflex |
Page | Play |
Galant |
Page | Play |
Stepping Reflex |
Page | Play |
Grasp Reflex |
Page | Play |
Head Shape |
Page | Play |
Head Circumference |
Page | Play |
Newborn Behaviour
Newborn abnormal
behaviour |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
cranial nerve |
Page | Play |
Newborn Tone
Newborn abnormal
resting posture |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
upper extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
arm traction |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
arm recoil |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
scarf sign |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
hand position |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
lower extremity |
Page | Play |
|- | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |}
Newborn Positions
prone | ventral | vertical |
Newborn Reflexes
deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp |
Newborn Head
shape, sutures | circumference |
Newborn
- Neural Exam Movies: normal behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference | Neonatal Diagnosis
Newborn Behaviour
normal behaviour | cranial nerves |
Newborn Tone
resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity |
leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |
Newborn Positions
prone | ventral | vertical |
Newborn Reflexes
deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp |
Newborn Head
shape, sutures | circumference |
Comparison Table
Normal | Abnormal |
|
| ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
|
|