Talk:Neural Exam Movies: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 563: | Line 563: | ||
:'''Links:''' [[Neural Exam - Newborn behaviour comparison]] | :'''Links:''' [[Neural Exam - Newborn behaviour comparison]] | ||
----------------------- | |||
==Newborn== | |||
{{Newborn NeuroExam}} | |||
===Newborn Behaviour=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn-normal-behaviour.jpg|90px|link=Neural_Exam_-_Newborn_normal_behaviour]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 02.jpg|90px|link=Neural_Exam_-_Newborn_cranial_nerves]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural_Exam_-_Newborn normal behaviour|normal behaviour]] | |||
| [[Neural_Exam_-_Newborn_cranial_nerves|cranial nerves]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Tone=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 03.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - resting posture]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 04.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - upper extremity]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 05.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - arm traction]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 06.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - arm recoil]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 07.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - scarf sign]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 08.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - hand position]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 09.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - lower extremity]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - resting posture|resting posture]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - upper extremity|upper extremity]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - arm traction|arm traction]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - arm recoil|arm recoil]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - scarf sign|scarf sign]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - hand position|hand position]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - lower extremity|lower extremity]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 10.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg traction]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 11.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg recoil]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 12.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - popliteal angle]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 13.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - heel to ear]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 14.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - neck tone]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 15.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head lag]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 16.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head control]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg traction|leg traction]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg recoil|leg recoil]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - popliteal angle|popliteal angle]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - heel to ear|heel to ear]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - neck tone|neck tone]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head lag|head lag]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head control|head control]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Positions=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 17.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn positions - prone]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 18.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn positions - ventral suspension]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 19.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn positions - vertical suspension]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn positions - prone|prone]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn positions - ventral suspension|ventral]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn positions - vertical suspension|vertical]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Reflexes=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 20.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - deep tendon reflexes]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 21.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - plantar reflex]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 22.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - suck, root]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 23.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - Moro]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 24.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - Galant]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 25.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - stepping]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 26.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - grasp]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - deep tendon reflexes|deep tendon reflexes]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - plantar reflex|plantar reflex]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - suck, root|suck, root]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - Moro|Moro]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - Galant|Galant]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - stepping|stepping]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn reflexes - grasp|grasp]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Head=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 27.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn head shape and sutures]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 28.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn head circumference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn head shape and sutures|shape, sutures]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn head circumference|circumference]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:05, 23 March 2013
http://library.med.utah.edu/pedineurologicexam/html/home_exam.html
original page - http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/Child/page7a.htm#WHOMilestones
Neural Exam - 3 month normal behaviour | Neural Exam - 3 month normal cranial nerves | Neural Exam - 3 month normal tone - upper extremity | Neural Exam - 3 month normal - hand movements | Neural Exam - 3 month normal tone - lower extremity | Neural Exam - 3 month normal - head and trunk control
Behaviour |
Page | Play |
Cranial Nerves |
Page | Play |
Resting Posture |
Page | Play |
Tone Upper Limb |
Page | Play |
Arm Traction |
Page | Play |
Arm Recoil |
Page | Play |
Scarf Sign |
Page | Play |
Hand Position |
Page | Play |
Lower Limb |
Page | Play |
Leg Traction |
Page | Play |
Leg Recoil |
Page | Play |
Popliteal Angle |
Page | Play |
Heel to Ear |
Page | Play |
Neck Tone |
Page | Play |
Head Lag |
Page | Play |
Head Control |
Page | Play |
Prone Position |
Page | Play |
Ventral Suspend |
Page | Play |
Vertical Suspend |
Page | Play |
Tendon Reflexes |
Page | Play |
Plantar Reflex |
Page | Play |
Reflex Suck,Root |
Page | Play |
Moro Reflex |
Page | Play |
Galant Reflex |
Page | Play |
Stepping Reflex |
Page | Play |
Grasp Reflex |
Page | Play |
Head Shape |
Page | Play |
Head Circumference |
Page | Play |
Behaviour |
Page | Play |
Cranial Nerves |
Page | Play |
Newborn Tone
Newborn tone
resting posture |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
upper extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
upper extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
arm recoil |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
scarf sign |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
hand position |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
lower extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
leg traction |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
leg recoil |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
popliteal angle |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
heel to ear |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
heel to ear |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
head lag |
Page | Play |
Newborn tone
head control |
Page | Play |
Newborn Positions
Newborn positions
prone |
Page | Play |
Newborn positions
ventral suspension |
Page | Play |
Newborn positions
vertical suspension |
Page | Play |
Newborn Reflexes
Newborn reflexes
deep tendon |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
plantar reflex |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
suck, root |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
Moro |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
Galant |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
stepping |
Page | Play |
Newborn reflexes
grasp |
Page | Play |
Newborn Head
Newborn head
shape and sutures |
Page | Play |
Newborn head
circumference |
Page | Play |
Newborn Abnormal
Newborn Abnormal Links: behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference
Newborn Behaviour
Newborn abnormal
behaviour |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
cranial nerve |
Page | Play |
Newborn Tone
Newborn abnormal
resting posture |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
upper extremity |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
arm traction |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
arm recoil |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
scarf sign |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
hand position |
Page | Play |
Newborn abnormal
lower extremity |
Page | Play |
|- | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |}
Newborn Positions
prone | ventral | vertical |
Newborn Reflexes
deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp |
Newborn Head
shape, sutures | circumference |
Newborn
- Neural Exam Movies: normal behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference | Neonatal Diagnosis
Newborn Behaviour
normal behaviour | cranial nerves |
Newborn Tone
resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity |
leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |
Newborn Positions
prone | ventral | vertical |
Newborn Reflexes
deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp |
Newborn Head
shape, sutures | circumference |