Talk:ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2013: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "==Course Commences July== [https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html UNSW Academic Calendar] Course Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E. ''The provisi...") |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Course Commences | ==Course Commences August== | ||
[https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html UNSW Academic Calendar] | [https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html UNSW Academic Calendar] | ||
Course Commences | Course Commences 5 Aug Tue 12-1pm Wallace Wurth LG02. | ||
''The provisional | ''The provisional 2013 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.'' | ||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | {| width="90%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 5 Aug | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture - 2013 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | | [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_1|Cell Division/Gametogenesis]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_1|Cell Division/Gametogenesis]] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | 12 Aug | ||
| [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | | [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | | [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 19 Aug | ||
| [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | | [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | | [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | 26 Aug | ||
| [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | | [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | | [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | 2 Sep | ||
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | | [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | | [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | 9 Sep | ||
| [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | | [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | | [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | 16 Sep | ||
| [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | | [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | | [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | 23 Sep | ||
| [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | | [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Genital Development|Genital]] | | [[Lecture - Genital Development|Genital]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Kidney and Genital]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|Kidney and Genital]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | colspan=4|'''Mid-Semester Break 28 Sep - 7 Oct''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | 7 Oct | ||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine Development|Endocrine Development]] | | [[Lecture - Endocrine Development|Endocrine Development]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | | [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Endocrine and Integumentary]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|Endocrine and Integumentary]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | 14 Oct | ||
| [[Lecture - Neural Development|Neural]] | | [[Lecture - Neural Development|Neural]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory]] | | [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Neural and Sensory]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|Neural and Sensory]] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | 21 Oct | ||
| [[Lecture - Heart Development|Heart]] | | [[Lecture - Heart Development|Heart]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Stem Cells|Stem Cells]] | | [[Lecture - Stem Cells|Stem Cells]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Heart]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|Heart]] | ||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| colspan=4|'''Group Project is Due for Submission on the date of Lab 11''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | 28 Oct | ||
| [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal]] | | [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal]] | ||
| [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | | [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | 2 Nov | ||
| Study Week | | Study Week | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| 26 | | 8 to 26 Nov | ||
| Examination- TBA | | Examination- TBA | ||
| <br> | | <br> |
Latest revision as of 12:09, 19 June 2013
Course Commences August
Course Commences 5 Aug Tue 12-1pm Wallace Wurth LG02.
The provisional 2013 timetable is shown below and is subject to change without notice some content may also be replaced by specialist invited guest lecturers.
- Please note that Lecture and Practical textbook links to online 2 resources (The Developing Human: clinically oriented embryology 9th and Larsen's human embryology 4th ed.) are available only to UNSW Students through library links.
Theory Exam ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 8 - 26 Nov.
Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2013 will be held in December. SOMS Supplementary exams