Symbols: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header}} | |||
{{Glossary}} | |||
===♀=== | ===♀=== | ||
Line 10: | Line 15: | ||
===囗=== | ===囗=== | ||
:The square [[G#genogram|genogram]] symbol represents male gender. | :▢ The square [[G#genogram|genogram]] symbol represents male gender. | ||
===O=== | ===O=== | ||
:The circle [[G#genogram|genogram]] symbol represents female gender. | :○ The circle [[G#genogram|genogram]] symbol represents female gender. | ||
===Greek Letters=== | |||
The table also provides the equivalent Phoenician letter from which each Greek letter is derived. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="2" style="background:#99CCFF;"|Letter | |||
!rowspan="2" style="background:#99CCFF;"|Corresponding<br />Phoenician<br />letter | |||
!colspan="1" style="background:#99CCFF;"|Name | |||
!colspan="2" style="background:#99CCFF;"|Transliteration | |||
!rowspan="2" style="background:#99CCFF;"|Numeric<br />value | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#CCFFFF;"|English | |||
! style="background:#CCFFFF;"|Ancient<br />Greek | |||
! style="background:#CCFFFF;"|Modern<br />Greek | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Α α | |||
|Aleph | |||
|Alpha | |||
|colspan="2"|a | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Β β | |||
|Beth | |||
|Beta | |||
|b | |||
|v | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Γ γ | |||
|Gimel | |||
|Gamma | |||
|g | |||
|gh, g, y | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Δ δ | |||
|Daleth | |||
|Delta | |||
|d | |||
|d, dh | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Ε ε | |||
|He | |||
|Epsilon | |||
|colspan="2"|e | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ζ ζ | |||
|Zayin | |||
|Zeta | |||
|colspan="2"|z | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Η η | |||
|Heth | |||
|Eta | |||
|e, ē | |||
|i | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Θ θ | |||
|Teth | |||
|Theta | |||
|colspan="2"|th | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ι ι | |||
|Yodh | |||
|Iota | |||
|colspan="2"|i | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Κ κ | |||
|Kaph | |||
|Kappa | |||
|colspan="2"|k | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Λ λ | |||
|Lamedh | |||
|Lambda | |||
|colspan="2"|l | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Μ μ | |||
|Mem | |||
|Mu | |||
|colspan="2"|m | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ν ν | |||
|Nun | |||
|Nu | |||
|colspan="2"|n | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ξ ξ | |||
|Samekh | |||
|Xi | |||
|x | |||
|x, ks | |||
|60 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ο ο | |||
|Ayin | |||
|Omicron | |||
|colspan="2"|o | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Π π | |||
|Pe | |||
|Pi | |||
|colspan="2"|p | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Ρ ρ | |||
|Resh | |||
|Rho | |||
|r, rh | |||
|r | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Σ σ ς | |||
|Sin | |||
|Sigma | |||
|colspan="2"|s | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Τ τ | |||
|Taw | |||
|Tau | |||
|colspan="2"|t | |||
|300 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Υ υ | |||
|Waw | |||
|Upsilon | |||
|u, y | |||
|y, v, f | |||
|400 | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:133%;">Φ φ | |||
|rowspan="3"|origin disputed<br /> | |||
|Phi | |||
|ph | |||
|f | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Χ χ | |||
|Chi | |||
|ch | |||
|ch, kh | |||
|600 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ψ ψ | |||
|Psi | |||
|colspan="2"|ps | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size:133%;"|Ω ω | |||
|Ayin | |||
|Omega | |||
|o, ō | |||
|o | |||
|800 | |||
|} | |||
{{Glossary comment}} | {{Glossary comment}} | ||
{{Glossary}} | {{Glossary}} | ||
{{Footer}} | {{Footer}} | ||
[[Category:Glossary]] | [[Category:Glossary]] |
Latest revision as of 14:29, 23 March 2014
Embryology - 1 Jun 2024 Expand to Translate |
---|
Google Translate - select your language from the list shown below (this will open a new external page) |
العربية | català | 中文 | 中國傳統的 | français | Deutsche | עִברִית | हिंदी | bahasa Indonesia | italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | မြန်မာ | Pilipino | Polskie | português | ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਦੇ | Română | русский | Español | Swahili | Svensk | ไทย | Türkçe | اردو | ייִדיש | Tiếng Việt These external translations are automated and may not be accurate. (More? About Translations) |
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
♀
- ♀ Female gender symbol of Venus. The equivalent genogram symbol is a circle. This gender symbol also represents the metal copper.
♂
- ♂ Male gender symbol of of Mars. The equivalent genogram symbol is a square. This gender symbol also represents the metal iron.
囗
- ▢ The square genogram symbol represents male gender.
O
- ○ The circle genogram symbol represents female gender.
Greek Letters
The table also provides the equivalent Phoenician letter from which each Greek letter is derived.
Letter | Corresponding Phoenician letter |
Name | Transliteration | Numeric value | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
English | Ancient Greek |
Modern Greek | |||
Α α | Aleph | Alpha | a | 1 | |
Β β | Beth | Beta | b | v | 2 |
Γ γ | Gimel | Gamma | g | gh, g, y | 3 |
Δ δ | Daleth | Delta | d | d, dh | 4 |
Ε ε | He | Epsilon | e | 5 | |
Ζ ζ | Zayin | Zeta | z | 7 | |
Η η | Heth | Eta | e, ē | i | 8 |
Θ θ | Teth | Theta | th | 9 | |
Ι ι | Yodh | Iota | i | 10 | |
Κ κ | Kaph | Kappa | k | 20 | |
Λ λ | Lamedh | Lambda | l | 30 | |
Μ μ | Mem | Mu | m | 40 | |
Ν ν | Nun | Nu | n | 50 | |
Ξ ξ | Samekh | Xi | x | x, ks | 60 |
Ο ο | Ayin | Omicron | o | 70 | |
Π π | Pe | Pi | p | 80 | |
Ρ ρ | Resh | Rho | r, rh | r | 100 |
Σ σ ς | Sin | Sigma | s | 200 | |
Τ τ | Taw | Tau | t | 300 | |
Υ υ | Waw | Upsilon | u, y | y, v, f | 400 |
Φ φ | origin disputed |
Phi | ph | f | 500 |
Χ χ | Chi | ch | ch, kh | 600 | |
Ψ ψ | Psi | ps | 700 | ||
Ω ω | Ayin | Omega | o, ō | o | 800 |
Glossary Comments
Use this page to access brief definitions of specific embryology terms. Additional information can be accessed from links listed at the end of each definition. Glossary from the UNSW Embryology program compiled and written by Dr Mark Hill. Reference material used in preparing this glossary list includes: texts listed on page 1 "Reading" of each notes section, Department of Anatomy Publications, WWW resources from NCBI, NIH, OMIM, NHMRC (Australia), AMA (USA), Office of Rare Diseases (USA), PubMed Medline Dictionaries, MSDS, Merck Manual home edn. and WHO ART terminology (2009).
These notes are for Educational Purposes Only Please email Dr Mark Hill if you wish to make a comment about this current project.
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 1) Embryology Symbols. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Symbols
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G