Opossum Development: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Header}} ==Introduction== The opossums () are a family of nocturnal semi-arboreal marsupials including the cuscuses, brushtail possums, and their close relatives. == Some...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
Taxonomy ID: | Taxonomy ID: | ||
Genbank common name: | Genbank common name: opossum | ||
Rank: species | Rank: species | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
'''Lineage''' ( full ) | '''Lineage''' ( full ) | ||
:'''Links:''' [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?mode=Info&id=9335&lvl=3&lin=f&keep=1&srchmode=1&unlock Taxonomy Browser Phalangeridae] | :'''Links:''' [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?mode=Info&id=9335&lvl=3&lin=f&keep=1&srchmode=1&unlock Taxonomy Browser Phalangeridae] | ||
{| | |||
! Taxon Name | |||
! Common Name | |||
|- | |||
| Chacodelphys formosa | Chacoan pygmy opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Gracilinanus marica | northern gracile opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops juninensis | Junin slender opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops ojastii | Ojasti's slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops ocellatus | spectacled slender opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops creightoni | Voss' slender opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops bishopi | Bishop's slender opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops fuscatus | dusky slender opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Cryptonanus guahybae | Guahiba gracile opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis palliolata | hooded red-sided opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis gardneri | Gardner's short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caenolestes convelatus | northern shew opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caenolestes sangay | Sangay shrew opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops paulensis | Brazilian slender opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Philander opossum | fuscogriseus subspecies | |||
|- | |||
| Cryptosporidium sp. | apicomplexans | |||
|- | |||
| Philander opossum | | |||
|- | |||
| Didelphis pernigra | Andean white-eared opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caluromys derbianus | Derby's woolly opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis umbristriata | Red three-striped opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis scalops | Long-nosed short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis sorex | Southern red-sided opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis glirina | Amazonian red-sided opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys tatei | Tate's fat-tailed mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys sponsorius | Argentine fat-tailed mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Cryptosporidium sp. | oposapicomplexans | |||
|- | |||
| Micoureus constantiae | White-bellied woolly mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa tyleriana | Tyleria mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa xerophila | Guajira mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis americana | Northern three-striped opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Trichosurus cunninghami | Mountain brushtail opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis iheringi | Ihering's three-striped opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caenolestes caniventer | grey-bellied shrew opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops invictus | Panama slendeer opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Didelphis imperfecta | Guianan white-eared opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys velutinus | Dwarf fat-tailed mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops handleyi | Handley's slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis osgoodi | Osgood's short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Hyladelphys kalinowskii | Kalinowski's opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Gracilinanus aceramarcae | Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Gracilinanus emiliae | Emilia's gracile mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys cinderella | Cinderella fat-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Micoureus paraguayanus | Tate's wolly mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Tlacuatzin canescens | grayish mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Philander frenatus | Southeastern four-eyed oppossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops incanus | gray slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis theresa | Theresa's short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa mexicana | Mexican mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa andersoni | Anderson's mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis kunsi | Pygmy short-tailed Opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis brevicaudata | Red-legged short-tailed Opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys pusillus | Common fat-tailed mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys macrura | long-tailed fat-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys elegans | elegant fat-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Gracilinanus agilis | Agile Gracile Mouse Opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Thylamys pallidior | pallid fat-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis emiliae | Emilia's short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops parvidens | delicate slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops noctivagus | white-bellied slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa murina | murine mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa lepida | little rufous mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Lestodelphys halli | Patagonian opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Gracilinanus microtarsus | Brazilian gracile mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caluromysiops irrupta | black-shouldered opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Gnathostoma sp. | from P. | |||
|- | |||
| Chironectes minimus | water opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops dorothea | Dorothy's slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa robinsoni | Robinson's mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Didelphis aurita | big-eared opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caluromys philander | bare-tailed woolly opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Lestoros inca | Incan shrew opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Philander opossum | Philander opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis adusta | sepia short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Metachirus nudicaudatus | brown four-eyed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosops impavidus | Andean slender mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Micoureus regina | Short-furred woolly mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Micoureus demerarae | long-furred woolly mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Marmosa rubra | red mouse opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Didelphis albiventris | white-eared opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Glironia venusta | bushy-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caluromys lanatus | western woolly opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Lutreolina crassicaudata | thick-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Caenolestes fuliginosus | silky shrew opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Rhyncholestes raphanurus | Chilean shrew opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Monodelphis domestica | gray short-tailed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Philander opossum | gray four-eyed opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Didelphis marsupialis | southern opossum | |||
|- | |||
| Didelphis virginiana | North American opossum | |||
|} | |||
== Development Overview == | == Development Overview == | ||
Revision as of 11:38, 6 August 2016
Embryology - 28 May 2024 Expand to Translate |
---|
Google Translate - select your language from the list shown below (this will open a new external page) |
العربية | català | 中文 | 中國傳統的 | français | Deutsche | עִברִית | हिंदी | bahasa Indonesia | italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | မြန်မာ | Pilipino | Polskie | português | ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਦੇ | Română | русский | Español | Swahili | Svensk | ไทย | Türkçe | اردو | ייִדיש | Tiếng Việt These external translations are automated and may not be accurate. (More? About Translations) |
Introduction
The opossums () are a family of nocturnal semi-arboreal marsupials including the cuscuses, brushtail possums, and their close relatives.
Some Recent Findings
|
More recent papers |
---|
This table allows an automated computer search of the external PubMed database using the listed "Search term" text link.
More? References | Discussion Page | Journal Searches | 2019 References | 2020 References Search term: Opossum Embryology <pubmed limit=5>Opossum Embryology</pubmed> |
Taxon
Taxonomy ID:
Genbank common name: opossum
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Lineage ( full )
Taxon Name | Common Name |
---|---|
Chacoan pygmy opossum | |
northern gracile opossum | |
Junin slender opossum | |
Ojasti's slender mouse opossum | |
spectacled slender opossum | |
Voss' slender opossum | |
Bishop's slender opossum | |
dusky slender opossum | |
Guahiba gracile opossum | |
hooded red-sided opossum | |
Gardner's short-tailed opossum | |
northern shew opossum | |
Sangay shrew opossum | |
Brazilian slender opossum | |
fuscogriseus subspecies | |
apicomplexans | |
Andean white-eared opossum | |
Derby's woolly opossum | |
Red three-striped opossum | |
Long-nosed short-tailed opossum | |
Southern red-sided opossum | |
Amazonian red-sided opossum | |
Tate's fat-tailed mouse opossum | |
Argentine fat-tailed mouse opossum | |
oposapicomplexans | |
White-bellied woolly mouse opossum | |
Tyleria mouse opossum | |
Guajira mouse opossum | |
Northern three-striped opossum | |
Mountain brushtail opossum | |
Ihering's three-striped opossum | |
grey-bellied shrew opossum | |
Panama slendeer opossum | |
Guianan white-eared opossum | |
Dwarf fat-tailed mouse opossum | |
Handley's slender mouse opossum | |
Osgood's short-tailed opossum | |
Kalinowski's opossum | |
Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum | |
Emilia's gracile mouse opossum | |
Cinderella fat-tailed opossum | |
Tate's wolly mouse opossum | |
grayish mouse opossum | |
Southeastern four-eyed oppossum | |
gray slender mouse opossum | |
Theresa's short-tailed opossum | |
Mexican mouse opossum | |
Anderson's mouse opossum | |
Pygmy short-tailed Opossum | |
Red-legged short-tailed Opossum | |
Common fat-tailed mouse opossum | |
long-tailed fat-tailed opossum | |
elegant fat-tailed opossum | |
Agile Gracile Mouse Opossum | |
pallid fat-tailed opossum | |
Emilia's short-tailed opossum | |
delicate slender mouse opossum | |
white-bellied slender mouse opossum | |
murine mouse opossum | |
little rufous mouse opossum | |
Patagonian opossum | |
Brazilian gracile mouse opossum | |
black-shouldered opossum | |
from P. | |
water opossum | |
Dorothy's slender mouse opossum | |
Robinson's mouse opossum | |
big-eared opossum | |
bare-tailed woolly opossum | |
Incan shrew opossum | |
Philander opossum | |
sepia short-tailed opossum | |
brown four-eyed opossum | |
Andean slender mouse opossum | |
Short-furred woolly mouse opossum | |
long-furred woolly mouse opossum | |
red mouse opossum | |
white-eared opossum | |
bushy-tailed opossum | |
western woolly opossum | |
thick-tailed opossum | |
silky shrew opossum | |
Chilean shrew opossum | |
gray short-tailed opossum | |
gray four-eyed opossum | |
southern opossum | |
North American opossum |
Development Overview
System Development
The marsupial neonate at birth has a variation between the degree of development of different systems.[3]
- well-developed - digestive, respiratory and circulatory system.
- not well-developed - retains fetal excretory system with a fully functional mesonephric kidney and undifferentiated gonads and genitalia.
Oocyte
Ovarian Follicle Development
Marsupial eggs are enclosed by a series of layers:[4]
- zona pellucida, three zona proteins (ZPA, ZPB, ZPC)
- an additional extracellular matrix coat that lines the zona pellucida also occurs in some species.
- mucoid coat
- outer shell coat.
- Links: Oocyte Development
Spermatozoa
- Links: Spermatozoa Development
References
Reviews
<pubmed></pubmed> <pubmed></pubmed> <pubmed></pubmed>
Articles
<pubmed></pubmed> <pubmed></pubmed> <pubmed></pubmed>
Books
Search PubMed
Search PubMed: Dromiciops gliroides | Opossum development | marsupial development
External Links
External Links Notice - The dynamic nature of the internet may mean that some of these listed links may no longer function. If the link no longer works search the web with the link text or name. Links to any external commercial sites are provided for information purposes only and should never be considered an endorsement. UNSW Embryology is provided as an educational resource with no clinical information or commercial affiliation.
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, May 28) Embryology Opossum Development. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Opossum_Development
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G