2010 Lab 5: Difference between revisions
Line 515: | Line 515: | ||
| Narrow oesophagus. Tracheal bifurcation dorsal to sinus venosus. | | Narrow oesophagus. Tracheal bifurcation dorsal to sinus venosus. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Respiratory - Late-Embryonic (Stage 22)== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Stage22-GIT-icon.jpg|150px|link=Movie_-_Gastrointestinal_Tract_3D_stage_22]] | |||
[[Movie_-_Gastrointestinal_Tract_3D_stage_22|Respiratory]] | |||
| The individual serial slices have also been incorporated into a 3D model of this embryo. | |||
The respiratory system is endodermal in origin, initially "budding off" the foregut during week 3. This bud forms the respiratory diverticulum, at the level of the glottis between the adult oesophagus and trachea. It continues to bud in week 4, forming a pair of lung buds. | |||
|} | |||
:{{Template:Respiratory Links}} | [[Carnegie stage 22]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|+ '''[[Carnegie stage 22 - serial sections|Stage 22]] (serial labeled images)''' | |||
! Section | |||
! Name | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 054.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 054.jpg|A5L]] | |||
| Bridge of nose. | |||
R and L olfactory bulbs from forebrain. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 055.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 055.jpg|A6L]] | |||
| Nose. Nasal septum. Nasal capsule. | |||
Olfactory epithelium lining roof of nasal cavity. | |||
Orbital part of the developing sphenoid bone (intramembranous ossification). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 056.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 056.jpg|A7L]] | |||
| Conchae. Nasal capsule and septum. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 057.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 057.jpg|B1L]] | |||
| Conchae. Optic nerve. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 058.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 058.jpg|B2L]] | |||
| Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 059.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 059.jpg|B3L]] | |||
| Perpendicular plate of ethmoid cartilage. Adenohypophysis. Neurohypophysis. Ant. and post. walls of hypopophysial fossa. Lesser wings of sphenoid cartilage. Internal carotid arteries. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 060.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 060.jpg|B4L]] | |||
| Dorsum of tongue. Oropharynx communicating with naso-pharynx (cf. [[:File:Stage_22 image 059.jpg|B3L]] - palatal processes not fused). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 061.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 061.jpg|B5L]] | |||
| Tongue with palatal processes at either side. Transverse (intrinsic) muscle of tongue. | |||
Pharyngotympanic tubes. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 062.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 062.jpg|B6L]] | |||
| Tongue with transverse muscle, genioglossus muscle (medial) and hyoglossus muscle (lateral). | |||
Palatal processes. | |||
Meckel's cartilage. Note teeth enamel organs (dark masses at sides of tongue attachment). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 063.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 063.jpg|B7L]] | |||
| Transverse caudal pharynx. epiglottis. Hyoid musculature. Pharyngeal constrictor muscle. Submandibular gland. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 064.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 064.jpg|C1L]] | |||
| Pharynx. Pharyngeal constrictor muscle. laryngeal caecum (ventral). Arytenoid swellings in contact. | |||
Thyroid cartilage laminae (anterolateral), with superior horns (posterolateral). Hyoid cartilage. Internal jugular veins. | |||
"Muz's cheshire cat" | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 065.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 065.jpg|C2L]] | |||
| Pharynx. Thyroid cartilage. Smaller laryngeal caecum (cf.C1). Carotid neurovascular bundle. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 066.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 066.jpg|C3L]] | |||
| Pharynx with its inferior constrictor muscle. Glottis region. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 067.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 067.jpg|C4L]] | |||
| Oesophagus with muscle layer and trachea with thyroid gland laterally. | |||
Common carotid arteries. Vagus nerve. Internal jugular veins. | |||
(Section damaged) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 068.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 068.jpg|C5L]] | |||
| Oesophagus, smaller than in C4. Trachea. | |||
Thyroid gland (isthmus). Clavicle. Small dark masses near posterolateral borders of thyroid gland are the parathyroid glands from the caudal part of 3rd pharyngeal pouch. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 069.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 069.jpg|C6L]] | |||
| Trachea. | |||
Clavicles. Dark connecting stalk between parathyroid gland and thymus (rostral end of 3rd pharyngeal pouch). | |||
Common carotid artery. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 070.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 070.jpg|C7L]] | |||
| Trachea. | |||
Oesphagus. Apex of R lung in pleural cavity | |||
Sternum. Thymus gland. L brachiocephalic vein. Brachiocephalic trunk. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 071.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 071.jpg|D1L]] | |||
| Lungs. Visceral and parietal pleurae. Pleural cavities. | |||
Sternum. Thymus. | |||
Other contents of superior mediastinum. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 072.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 072.jpg|D2L]] | |||
| Lungs. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 073.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 073.jpg|D3L]] | |||
| Tracheal bifurcation. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 074.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 074.jpg|D4L]] | |||
| Right primary bronchus (torn) and right superior lobe bronchus. | |||
Left primary bronchus. | |||
Left and right pulmonary arteries. | |||
Ribs joining to sternum. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 075.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 075.jpg|D5L]] | |||
| R, L primary bronchi. R anterior and posterior segmental bronchi coming off R superior lobe bronchus. L, R pulmonary arteries. Hilar attachments of lungs to mediastinal tissues - note extent of R, L pleural cavities. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 076.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 076.jpg|D6L]] | |||
| R, L primary bronchi (note left still has not branched). R pulmonary artery. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 077.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 077.jpg|D7L]] | |||
| R, L primary bronchi: note distinct horizontal course of L, vertical course of R, L pulmonary veins (L empty). R pulmonary artery. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 078.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 078.jpg|E1L]] | |||
| Pulmonary veins. Azygos, hemiazygos veins. Ribs. Intercostal muscles. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 079.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 079.jpg|E2L]] | |||
| Pulmonary veins. Azygos, hemiazygos veins. Ribs. Intercostal muscles. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 080.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 080.jpg|E3L]] | |||
| R dome of diaphragm. R long middle and inferior lobes. L long superior and inferior lobes. Xiphoid process. | |||
Liver. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 081.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 081.jpg|E4L]] | |||
| Diaphragm (note costal attachment). R lung inferior lobe. | |||
Inferior vena cava, dorsal to diaphragm. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 082.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 082.jpg|E5L]] | |||
| Inferior lobes of lungs. | |||
Diaphragm with sternal attachments. | |||
Inferior vena cava, now ventral to diaphragm (vena caval foramen). | |||
Liver. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 083.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 083.jpg|E6L]] | |||
| Liver. Thoracic aorta. Large adrenal glands. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 084.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 084.jpg|E7L]] | |||
| Lumbar diaphragm. Thoracic aorta. Note ribs 11 and 12 on L and three layers of abdominal muscles extending ventrally. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 085.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 085.jpg|F1L]] | |||
| Lumbar diaphragm. Thoracic aorta. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 086.jpg|200px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 086.jpg|F2L]] | |||
| Attachment of lumbar diaphragm near L 1 on R with psoas muscle dorsal to it. Note abdominal aorta giving rise to superior mesenteric artery. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Carnegie Stage 22]] |
Revision as of 14:30, 25 August 2010
Introduction
This laboratory will allow time to study both gastrointestinal tract and respiratory development. The class will study features and events of development occurring: early-embryonic, mid-embryonic, late-embryonic and fetal.
Gastrointestinal Tract Movies
Endoderm | Yolk Sac | Tract Growth | Stomach Rotation | Lesser Sac | Greater Omentum |
Quicktime version | Quicktime version | Quicktime version | Quicktime version | Quicktime version | Quicktime version |
Gastrointestinal Tract - Mid-Embryonic (Stage 13)
The individual serial slices have also been incorporated into a 3D model of this embryo.
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
B1L | Pharynx.
Crest in ventral floor of pharynx formed by fusion of 3rd pharyngeal arches = hypopharyngeal eminence (precursor of root of tongue). Rathke's pouch forming the rudimentary adenohypophysis (anterior pituitary). | |
B3L | Rudimentary thyroid ventral to aortic sac (also seen in B2, ventral to the hypopharyngeal eminence). | |
B4L | Caudal pharynx compressed dorsoventrally. | |
B7L | Glottis drawn off from pharyngeal foregut.
Nasal placodes. Pulmonary arteries. | |
C1L | Commencement of trachea and oesophagus with dense mesenchyme.
Right nasal pit. | |
C3L | Common cardinal vein in the posterior wall of the intraembryonic coelom.
The pleuropericardial folds which contribute later to the formation of the pleura and pericardium. In C4, junction of right common cardinal vein with dorsal wall of sinus venosus. Left nasal pit. | |
C5L | Smaller oesophagus, expanding trachea. Note ventral anchoring of attachment site is at the most cranial extension of the septum transversum.
Note also that this attachment now divides the intraembryonic coelom around the trachea into two canals, the L and R pleuro (pericardio-peritoneal) canals. (Canals are lined by coelomic mesothelium and are continuous with whole I-E coelom - they will be referred to hereafter simply as coelomic canals). Note the pleuroperitoneal fold on the medial side of the R common cardinal vein - this fold will form part of the diaphragm. | |
C5L | Lateral extension of pulmonary mesenchyme is moulded to shape of coelomic canals. Oesophagus lumen obliterated (common site of oesophageal atresia and/or tracheo-oesophageal fistula). Prominent R pleuroperitoneal fold. | |
C7L | Note dorsal extent of coelomic canals.
Oesophagus lumen reappears caudal to bifurcation. Distinct R (smaller on L) pleuroperitoneal fold below the common cardinal vein. | |
D1L | Oesophagus/stomach junction. Coelomic canals. | |
D2L | Ovoid stomach with developing space of the lesser sac on R.
Dorsal and ventral attachments of the mesenchyme are now known as dorsal and ventral mesogastria. Coelomic canals. | |
D3L | Rotation of stomach (seen from above) to right side.
Note change in outline of coelomic canals due to presence of liver. Lesser sac. Note thick mesothelium lining the coelom along left edge of stomach, the primordium of the spleen and greater omentum along greater curvature. Liver embedded in septum transversum (ventral border of septum transversum contributes to diaphragm). | |
G7L | Caudal pharynx (extending laterally, ventral to dorsal aorta - cf B4). Stomach, mesentery | |
G6L | Narrow oesophagus. Tracheal bifurcation dorsal to sinus venosus. |
All Stage 13 Sections
A1L | A2L | A3L | A4L | A5L | A6L | A7L |
B1L | B2L | B3L | B4L | B5L | B6L | B7L |
C1L | C2L | C3L | C4L | C5L | C6L | C7L |
D1L | D2L | D3L | D4L | D5L | D6L | D7L |
E1L | E2L | E3L | E4L | E5L | E6L | E7L |
F1L | F2L | F3L | F4L | F5L | F6L | F7L |
G1L | G2L | G3L | G4L | G5L | G6L | G7L |
Gastrointestinal Tract - Late-Embryonic (Stage 22)
The individual serial slices have also been incorporated into a 3D model of this embryo.
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
E6L | Liver. Ductus venosus.
Cardio-oesophageal junction (cf. E5). Inferior vena cava. | |
E7L | Stomach body, with mucosa, submucosa and muscularis externa.
Lesser sac. Lesser omentum. Pyloroduodenal junction. Folded duodenal mucosa. Inferior vena cava. Portal vein. Hepatic ducts. Gallbladder. | |
F1L | Stomach body. Spleen. Pyloric canal. Duodenum.
Pancreas. Small intestine loop (jejunum) cut tangentially, ventral to liver. Portal vein. | |
F2L | Stomach, spleen. Superior mesenteric artery.
Superior mesenteric vein crossing cranial to body of pancreas. Tail of pancreas. Duodenum. Small intestinal loop herniating from abdominal cavity into the coelom of the umbilical cord (remnant of extra-embryonic coelom). | |
F4L | Greater curvature of stomach (tangential section). Lesser sac. Greater omentum. Duodenal/jejunal junction.
Note colon (small lumen, darkly-staining wall) and its mesocolon. Note the sections of small and large intestine within the umbilical cord coelom and their mesenteries. Note the thickened jelly to one side of the umbilical cord, containing umbilical vein and R umbilical artery. | |
F5L | Lesser sac. Greater omentum. Duodenum. Jejunum (cut twice with mesentery in between). Colon and mesocolon. | |
F6L | Greater omentum and lesser sac.
Jejunum with mesentery. Colon with mesocolon. Three layers of abdominal muscles. Both umbilical arteries now inside abdominal cavity with urachus between them. | |
F7L | In abdominal cavity - colon with mesocolon, jejunum. Greater omentum and lesser sac.
Umbilical cord - containing umbilical arteries and small dark allantois. Umbilical cord coelom containing mainly, small intestinal loops with their mesentery. | |
G1L
|
Umbilical cord and coelom containing small intestine loops.
Colon and mesocolon. Jejunum (G1 only). Bladder with umbilical arteries either side. Knees. | |
G3L | Rectum.
Bladder. Umbilical arteries arising from common iliac arteries. | |
G4L | Rectum. | |
G5L | Recto-anal junction with rectovesical pouch of peritoneal cavity. | |
G6L | Anal canal with triangular lumen. |
Respiratory - Mid-Embryonic (Stage 13)
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
B1L | Pharynx.
Crest in ventral floor of pharynx formed by fusion of 3rd pharyngeal arches = hypopharyngeal eminence (precursor of root of tongue). Rathke's pouch forming the rudimentary adenohypophysis (anterior pituitary). | |
B3L | Rudimentary thyroid ventral to aortic sac (also seen in B2, ventral to the hypopharyngeal eminence). | |
B4L | Caudal pharynx compressed dorsoventrally. | |
B7L | Glottis drawn off from pharyngeal foregut.
Nasal placodes. Pulmonary arteries. | |
C1L | Commencement of trachea and oesophagus with dense mesenchyme.
Right nasal pit. | |
C3L | Common cardinal vein in the posterior wall of the intraembryonic coelom.
The pleuropericardial folds which contribute later to the formation of the pleura and pericardium. In C4, junction of right common cardinal vein with dorsal wall of sinus venosus. Left nasal pit. | |
C5L | Smaller oesophagus, expanding trachea. Note ventral anchoring of attachment site is at the most cranial extension of the septum transversum.
Note also that this attachment now divides the intraembryonic coelom around the trachea into two canals, the L and R pleuro (pericardio-peritoneal) canals. (Canals are lined by coelomic mesothelium and are continuous with whole I-E coelom - they will be referred to hereafter simply as coelomic canals). Note the pleuroperitoneal fold on the medial side of the R common cardinal vein - this fold will form part of the diaphragm. | |
C5L | Lateral extension of pulmonary mesenchyme is moulded to shape of coelomic canals. Oesophagus lumen obliterated (common site of oesophageal atresia and/or tracheo-oesophageal fistula). Prominent R pleuroperitoneal fold. | |
C7L | Note dorsal extent of coelomic canals.
Oesophagus lumen reappears caudal to bifurcation. Distinct R (smaller on L) pleuroperitoneal fold below the common cardinal vein. | |
D1L | Oesophagus/stomach junction. Coelomic canals. | |
D2L | Ovoid stomach with developing space of the lesser sac on R.
Dorsal and ventral attachments of the mesenchyme are now known as dorsal and ventral mesogastria. Coelomic canals. | |
G7L | Caudal pharynx (extending laterally, ventral to dorsal aorta - cf B4). Stomach, mesentery | |
G6L | Narrow oesophagus. Tracheal bifurcation dorsal to sinus venosus. |
Respiratory - Late-Embryonic (Stage 22)
The individual serial slices have also been incorporated into a 3D model of this embryo.
The respiratory system is endodermal in origin, initially "budding off" the foregut during week 3. This bud forms the respiratory diverticulum, at the level of the glottis between the adult oesophagus and trachea. It continues to bud in week 4, forming a pair of lung buds. |
Respiratory Links: respiratory | Science Lecture | Lecture Movie | Med Lecture | Stage 13 | Stage 22 | upper respiratory tract | diaphragm | Histology | Postnatal | respiratory abnormalities | Respiratory Quiz | Respiratory terms | Category:Respiratory | ||
|
Section | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
A5L | Bridge of nose.
R and L olfactory bulbs from forebrain. | |
A6L | Nose. Nasal septum. Nasal capsule.
Olfactory epithelium lining roof of nasal cavity. Orbital part of the developing sphenoid bone (intramembranous ossification). | |
A7L | Conchae. Nasal capsule and septum. | |
B1L | Conchae. Optic nerve. | |
B2L | Description | |
B3L | Perpendicular plate of ethmoid cartilage. Adenohypophysis. Neurohypophysis. Ant. and post. walls of hypopophysial fossa. Lesser wings of sphenoid cartilage. Internal carotid arteries. | |
B4L | Dorsum of tongue. Oropharynx communicating with naso-pharynx (cf. B3L - palatal processes not fused). | |
B5L | Tongue with palatal processes at either side. Transverse (intrinsic) muscle of tongue.
Pharyngotympanic tubes. | |
B6L | Tongue with transverse muscle, genioglossus muscle (medial) and hyoglossus muscle (lateral).
Palatal processes. Meckel's cartilage. Note teeth enamel organs (dark masses at sides of tongue attachment). | |
B7L | Transverse caudal pharynx. epiglottis. Hyoid musculature. Pharyngeal constrictor muscle. Submandibular gland. | |
C1L | Pharynx. Pharyngeal constrictor muscle. laryngeal caecum (ventral). Arytenoid swellings in contact.
Thyroid cartilage laminae (anterolateral), with superior horns (posterolateral). Hyoid cartilage. Internal jugular veins. "Muz's cheshire cat" | |
C2L | Pharynx. Thyroid cartilage. Smaller laryngeal caecum (cf.C1). Carotid neurovascular bundle. | |
C3L | Pharynx with its inferior constrictor muscle. Glottis region. | |
C4L | Oesophagus with muscle layer and trachea with thyroid gland laterally.
Common carotid arteries. Vagus nerve. Internal jugular veins. (Section damaged) | |
C5L | Oesophagus, smaller than in C4. Trachea.
Thyroid gland (isthmus). Clavicle. Small dark masses near posterolateral borders of thyroid gland are the parathyroid glands from the caudal part of 3rd pharyngeal pouch. | |
C6L | Trachea.
Clavicles. Dark connecting stalk between parathyroid gland and thymus (rostral end of 3rd pharyngeal pouch). Common carotid artery. | |
C7L | Trachea.
Oesphagus. Apex of R lung in pleural cavity Sternum. Thymus gland. L brachiocephalic vein. Brachiocephalic trunk. | |
D1L | Lungs. Visceral and parietal pleurae. Pleural cavities.
Sternum. Thymus. Other contents of superior mediastinum. | |
D2L | Lungs. | |
D3L | Tracheal bifurcation. | |
D4L | Right primary bronchus (torn) and right superior lobe bronchus.
Left primary bronchus. Left and right pulmonary arteries. Ribs joining to sternum. | |
D5L | R, L primary bronchi. R anterior and posterior segmental bronchi coming off R superior lobe bronchus. L, R pulmonary arteries. Hilar attachments of lungs to mediastinal tissues - note extent of R, L pleural cavities. | |
D6L | R, L primary bronchi (note left still has not branched). R pulmonary artery. | |
D7L | R, L primary bronchi: note distinct horizontal course of L, vertical course of R, L pulmonary veins (L empty). R pulmonary artery. | |
E1L | Pulmonary veins. Azygos, hemiazygos veins. Ribs. Intercostal muscles. | |
E2L | Pulmonary veins. Azygos, hemiazygos veins. Ribs. Intercostal muscles. | |
E3L | R dome of diaphragm. R long middle and inferior lobes. L long superior and inferior lobes. Xiphoid process.
Liver. | |
E4L | Diaphragm (note costal attachment). R lung inferior lobe.
Inferior vena cava, dorsal to diaphragm. | |
E5L | Inferior lobes of lungs.
Diaphragm with sternal attachments. Inferior vena cava, now ventral to diaphragm (vena caval foramen). Liver. | |
E6L | Liver. Thoracic aorta. Large adrenal glands. | |
E7L | Lumbar diaphragm. Thoracic aorta. Note ribs 11 and 12 on L and three layers of abdominal muscles extending ventrally. | |
F1L | Lumbar diaphragm. Thoracic aorta. | |
F2L | Attachment of lumbar diaphragm near L 1 on R with psoas muscle dorsal to it. Note abdominal aorta giving rise to superior mesenteric artery. |