Neural Exam Movies: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
==Newborn Abnormal== | ==Newborn Abnormal== | ||
{{Template:Newborn_NeuroAbExam}} | {{Template:Newborn_NeuroAbExam}} | ||
===Newborn Behaviour=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 01.jpg|90px|link=Neural_Exam_-_Newborn abnormal behaviour]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 02.jpg|90px|link=Neural_Exam_-_Newborn_cranial_nerves]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam -_Newborn normal behaviour|abnormal behaviour]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam -_Newborn_cranial_nerves|cranial nerves]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Tone=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 03.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - resting posture]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 04.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - upper extremity]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 05.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - arm traction]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 06.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - arm recoil]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 07.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - scarf sign]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 08.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - hand position]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 09.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - lower extremity]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - resting posture|resting posture]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - upper extremity|upper extremity]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - arm traction|arm traction]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - arm recoil|arm recoil]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - scarf sign|scarf sign]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - hand position|hand position]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - lower extremity|lower extremity]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 10.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - leg traction]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 11.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - leg recoil]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 12.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - popliteal angle]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 13.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - heel to ear]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 14.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - neck tone]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 15.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - head lag]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 16.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - head control]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - leg traction|leg traction]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - leg recoil|leg recoil]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - popliteal angle|popliteal angle]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - heel to ear|heel to ear]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - neck tone|neck tone]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - head lag|head lag]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn tone - head control|head control]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Positions=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 17.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn positions - prone]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 18.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn positions - ventral suspension]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 19.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn positions - vertical suspension]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn positions - prone|prone]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn positions - ventral suspension|ventral]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn positions - vertical suspension|vertical]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Reflexes=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 20.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - deep tendon reflexes]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 21.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - plantar reflex]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 22.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - suck, root]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 23.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - Moro]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 24.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - Galant]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 25.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - stepping]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 26.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - grasp]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - deep tendon reflexes|deep tendon reflexes]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - plantar reflex|plantar reflex]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - suck, root|suck, root]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - Moro|Moro]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - Galant|Galant]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - stepping|stepping]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn reflexes - grasp|grasp]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Head=== | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 27.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn head shape and sutures]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn ab 28.jpg|90px|link=Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn head circumference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn head shape and sutures|shape, sutures]] | |||
| [[Neural Abnormal Exam - Newborn head circumference|circumference]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:51, 10 June 2010
Newborn
- Neural Exam Movies: normal behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference | Neonatal Diagnosis
Newborn Behaviour
normal behaviour | cranial nerves |
Newborn Tone
resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity |
leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |
Newborn Positions
prone | ventral | vertical |
Newborn Reflexes
deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp |
Newborn Head
shape, sutures | circumference |
Newborn Abnormal
Newborn Abnormal Links: behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference
Newborn Behaviour
abnormal behaviour | cranial nerves |
Newborn Tone
resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity |
leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |
Newborn Positions
prone | ventral | vertical |
Newborn Reflexes
deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp |
Newborn Head
shape, sutures | circumference |