Talk:ANAT2341 Embryology 2016: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|-bgcolor="FFCC00" | |-bgcolor="FFCC00" | ||
! Lecture | ! Lecture | ||
! Textbook - The Developing Human | ! Textbook - [[Embryology_Textbooks_-_UNSW#The_Developing_Human:_Clinically_Oriented_Embryology|The Developing Human]] | ||
! Textbook - Larsen's Human Embryology | ! Textbook - [[Embryology_Textbooks_-_UNSW#Larsen.27s_Human_Embryology|Larsen's Human Embryology]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - 2015 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] | | 1 [[Lecture - 2015 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=23 Introduction to the Developing Human] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=23 Introduction to the Developing Human] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | | 2 [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=34 First Week of Human Development] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=34 First Week of Human Development] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=32 Gametogenesis, Fertilization, and First Week] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=32 Gametogenesis, Fertilization, and First Week] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | | 3 [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=34 First Week of Human Development] | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=65 Second Week of Human Development] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=34 First Week of Human Development] | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=65 Second Week of Human Development] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=32 Gametogenesis, Fertilization, and First Week] | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=61 Second Week: Becoming Bilaminar and Fully Implanting] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=32 Gametogenesis, Fertilization, and First Week] | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=61 Second Week: Becoming Bilaminar and Fully Implanting] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | | 4 [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=81 Third Week of Human Development] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=81 Third Week of Human Development] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=75 Third Week: Becoming Trilaminar and Establishing Body Axes] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=75 Third Week: Becoming Trilaminar and Establishing Body Axes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | | 5 [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=104 Fourth to Eighth Weeks of Human Development] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=104 Fourth to Eighth Weeks of Human Development] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=75 Third Week: Becoming Trilaminar and Establishing Body Axes] | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=100 Fourth Week: Forming the Embryo] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=75 Third Week: Becoming Trilaminar and Establishing Body Axes] | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=100 Fourth Week: Forming the Embryo] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm Development]] | | 6 [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=500 Nervous System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=500 Nervous System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=215 Development of the Central Nervous System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=215 Development of the Central Nervous System] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | | 7 [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=381 Cardiovascular System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=381 Cardiovascular System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=322 Development of the Vasculature] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=322 Development of the Vasculature] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | | 8 [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=155 Placenta and Fetal Membranes] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=155 Placenta and Fetal Membranes] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=322 Development of the Vasculature] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=322 Development of the Vasculature] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm - GIT]] | | 9 [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm - GIT]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=286 Alimentary System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=286 Alimentary System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=359 Development of the Gastrointestinal Tract] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=359 Development of the Gastrointestinal Tract] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | | 10 [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=269 Respiratory System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=269 Respiratory System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=269 Development of the Respiratory System and Body Cavities] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=269 Development of the Respiratory System and Body Cavities] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | | 11 [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=216 Pharyngeal Apparatus, Face, and Neck] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=216 Pharyngeal Apparatus, Face, and Neck] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=447 Development of the Pharyngeal Apparatus and Face] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=447 Development of the Pharyngeal Apparatus and Face] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | | 12 [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=500 Nervous System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=500 Nervous System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=252 Development of the Peripheral Nervous System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=252 Development of the Peripheral Nervous System] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | | 13 [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=446 Skeletal System | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=470 Muscular System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=446 Skeletal System | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=470 Muscular System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=190 Development of the Musculoskeletal System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=190 Development of the Musculoskeletal System] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | | 14 [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=480 Development of Limbs] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=480 Development of Limbs] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=519 Development of the Limbs] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=519 Development of the Limbs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | | 15 [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=329 Urogenital System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=329 Urogenital System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=393 Development of the Urinary System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=393 Development of the Urinary System] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Genital Development|Genital]] | | 16 [[Lecture - Genital Development|Genital]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=329 Urogenital System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=329 Urogenital System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg= | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=412 Development of the Reproductive System] | ||
|- bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Stem Cells|Stem Cells]] | | 17 [[Lecture - Stem Cells|Stem Cells]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | | 18 [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=578 Integumentary System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=578 Integumentary System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=173 Development of the Skin and Its Derivatives] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=173 Development of the Skin and Its Derivatives] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 19 [[Lecture - Endocrine Development|Endocrine Development]] | |||
| colspan=2|Covered through various chapters (see also alternate text) Embryology textbooks do not have a specific chapter for endocrine system, read the head and neck and renal chapters. This alternate general endocrine online textbook shown below should also be helpful. | |||
{{Endocrinology Textbook TOC}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 [[Lecture - Heart Development|Heart]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=381 Cardiovascular System] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=381 Cardiovascular System] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=285 Development of the Heart] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=285 Development of the Heart] | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 21 [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory]] | |||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=553 Development of Eyes and Ears] | |||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=491 Development of the Ears] <nowiki>| </nowiki>[http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=506 Development of the Eyes] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal]] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=132 Fetal Period] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074364&pg=132 Fetal Period] | ||
| [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=151 Fetal Development and the Fetus as Patient] | | [http://www.unsw.eblib.com.wwwproxy0.library.unsw.edu.au/patron/Read.aspx?p=2074524&pg=151 Fetal Development and the Fetus as Patient] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | | 23 [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |