Template:Congdon1922 table1: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
! colspan=4|Table 1. Showing correlation of size of embryos and development of the aortic-arch system. | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | ||
! Embryo No. | ! Embryo No. | ||
! Length in mm | ! Length in mm. | ||
! Arches present | ! Arches present. | ||
! Characteristic features | ! Characteristic features. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| | | colspan=4|(Time of establishment of first arch; estimated average length 1.3 mm.; 23d day of development) | ||
| 1.3 | | {{CE1878}} | ||
| | | 1.3 | ||
| | | I | ||
| Slightly plexiform. Presomite stage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1201}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | I | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE391}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | I | ||
| 7 somites | | 7 somites | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE470}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | I | ||
| | | Neuropores open; 14 to 16 somites | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2053}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | I; II beginning | ||
| Anterior neuropore closed; 20 somites; transverse anastomoses between primitive aortae | | Anterior neuropore closed; 20 somites; transverse anastomoses between primitive aortae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1201b}} | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | I. II | ||
| Earlier mandibular aitery; paired longitudinal neural arteries; | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE836}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | II, III | ||
| | | no ventral tract on cord | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| (Just before establishment of fourth arch; estimated average length 4 mm.; 31st day of development) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE826}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | | Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1075}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Subclavian | | Subclavian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE588}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | | Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE873}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| Ventral tract on cord | | Ventral arterial tract on cord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE988}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1380}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | III, IV, pulmonary arches almost complete | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2841}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | III, IV; one so-called fifth arch; pulmonary almost complete | ||
| Early formation of basilar artery | | Early formation of basilar artery | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| (Just before completion of pulmonary arch; estimated average length 6 mm.; 36th day of development) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE810}} | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Late stage in formation of basilar artery | | Late stage in formation of basilar artery, Splitting of aortic sac distinct. Unpaired aorta complete | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1354}} | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonaiy arches | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE617}} | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | III, IV, two so-called fifth arches, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Subclavian artery surrounded by brachial plexus. Splitting of sac well marked | | Subclavian artery surrounded by brachial plexus. Splitting of sac well marked. Islands at end of basilar artery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE792}} | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Pulmonary and | | Pulmonary and IV arches widely separated below | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1121}} | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Right pulmonary artery small; basilar rounded; | | Right pulmonary artery small; basilar rounded; IV and pulmonary still farther apart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE721}} | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Cervical segmental arteries becoming interrupted | | Cervical segmental arteries becoming interrupted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE163}} | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | ||
| Anastomoses of cervical segmental arteries to form the vertebral artery are nearly complete | | Anastomoses of cervical segmental arteries to form the vertebral artery are nearly complete | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| colspan=4| | | colspan=4| (Time of interruption of pulmonary arch and of branchial period; estimated average length 12 mm 45th day of development) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1771}} | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | III, IV, left pulmonary and remnant of right pulmonary arch | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE544}} | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| Vertebral artery complete; identity of arches disappearing; beginning of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE940}} | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | | ||
| Definitive aortic arch just taking form. Right dorsal aorta between III and IV interrupted. Remnants still distinguishable. Main pulmonary channel from heart to aorta nearly straight | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE1909}} | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | | ||
| Common carotid elongated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE492}} | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | | ||
| Right dorsal aorta distal to IV patent but slender | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE74}} | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
|- | | | ||
| colspan=4| | | End of period of descent. Definitive aortic arch has curve of large radius. Short segment of right dorsal aorta distal to subclavian drawn out in slender thread | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=4| End of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries; estimated average length 18 mm.; 50th day of development) | |||
|- | |||
| {{CE1390}} | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| Definitive aortic arch sharply bent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE460}} | ||
| 20 | |||
| | | | ||
| Summit of definitive aortic arch at superior thoracic aperture | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE2937}} | ||
| 24 | |||
| | | | ||
| Sternal bands in contact through most of their length | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{CE886}} | ||
| | | 43 | ||
| | |||
| Origin of right and left pulmonaiy" branches in contact through most of their length | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | |||
|-bgcolor=" | |||
| colspan=4| Estimates based on {{Ref-KeibelMall1912}} [[Book_-_Manual_of_Human_Embryology_8|curve of length and age]]. | | colspan=4| Estimates based on {{Ref-KeibelMall1912}} [[Book_-_Manual_of_Human_Embryology_8|curve of length and age]]. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:56, 22 January 2020
Table 1. Showing correlation of size of embryos and development of the aortic-arch system. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Embryo No. | Length in mm. | Arches present. | Characteristic features. | ||||
(Time of establishment of first arch; estimated average length 1.3 mm.; 23d day of development) | 1878 | 1.3 | I | Slightly plexiform. Presomite stage | |||
1201 | 2 | I | |||||
391 | 2 | I | 7 somites | ||||
470 | 4 | I | Neuropores open; 14 to 16 somites | ||||
2053 | 3 | I; II beginning | Anterior neuropore closed; 20 somites; transverse anastomoses between primitive aortae | ||||
Template:CE1201b | 3 | I. II | Earlier mandibular aitery; paired longitudinal neural arteries; | ||||
836 | 4 | II, III | no ventral tract on cord | ||||
(Just before establishment of fourth arch; estimated average length 4 mm.; 31st day of development) | |||||||
826 | 5 | III, IV | Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | ||||
1075 | 6 | III, IV | Subclavian | ||||
588 | 4 | III, IV | Earlier mandibular and hyoid arteries | ||||
873 | 6 | III, IV | Ventral arterial tract on cord | ||||
988 | 6 | III, IV | |||||
1380 | 4 | III, IV, pulmonary arches almost complete | |||||
2841 | 4 | III, IV; one so-called fifth arch; pulmonary almost complete | Early formation of basilar artery | ||||
(Just before completion of pulmonary arch; estimated average length 6 mm.; 36th day of development) | |||||||
810 | 5 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Late stage in formation of basilar artery, Splitting of aortic sac distinct. Unpaired aorta complete | ||||
1354 | 6 | III, IV, and pulmonaiy arches | |||||
617 | 7 | III, IV, two so-called fifth arches, and pulmonary arches | Subclavian artery surrounded by brachial plexus. Splitting of sac well marked. Islands at end of basilar artery | ||||
792 | 8 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Pulmonary and IV arches widely separated below | ||||
1121 | 11 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Right pulmonary artery small; basilar rounded; IV and pulmonary still farther apart | ||||
721 | 9 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Cervical segmental arteries becoming interrupted | ||||
163 | 9 | III, IV, and pulmonary arches | Anastomoses of cervical segmental arteries to form the vertebral artery are nearly complete | ||||
(Time of interruption of pulmonary arch and of branchial period; estimated average length 12 mm 45th day of development) | |||||||
1771 | 13 | III, IV, left pulmonary and remnant of right pulmonary arch | |||||
544 | 10 | Vertebral artery complete; identity of arches disappearing; beginning of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries | |||||
940 | 14 | Definitive aortic arch just taking form. Right dorsal aorta between III and IV interrupted. Remnants still distinguishable. Main pulmonary channel from heart to aorta nearly straight | |||||
1909 | 15 | Common carotid elongated | |||||
492 | 16 | Right dorsal aorta distal to IV patent but slender | |||||
Template:CE74 | 16 | End of period of descent. Definitive aortic arch has curve of large radius. Short segment of right dorsal aorta distal to subclavian drawn out in slender thread | |||||
End of period of rapid descent of heart and arteries; estimated average length 18 mm.; 50th day of development) | |||||||
1390 | 18 | Definitive aortic arch sharply bent | |||||
460 | 20 | Summit of definitive aortic arch at superior thoracic aperture | |||||
2937 | 24 | Sternal bands in contact through most of their length | |||||
886 | 43 | Origin of right and left pulmonaiy" branches in contact through most of their length | |||||
Estimates based on Keibel F. and Mall FP. Manual of Human Embryology II. (1912) J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia. curve of length and age. | |||||||
Reference: Congdon ED. Transformation of the aortic-arch system during the development of the human embryo. (1922) Contrib. Embryol., Carnegie Inst. Wash. Publ 277, 14:47-110. |
Congdon (1922) Table 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template loop detected: Template:Congdon1922 collapse table1 |