ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2018: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 23-Jul | | 23-Jul | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[Lecture - 2018 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | | [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 25: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]] | | [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_1|1]] | |||
| | | Preimplantation and early implantation lab | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 6-Aug | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm development]] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]] | | [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_2|2]] | ||
| | | Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 13-Aug | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[Lecture | | [[Lecture – Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm development]] | ||
| [[ | | 8 | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3| | | [[Lecture – Research Technologies in Developmental Biology|Research Technologies]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_3|2]] | |||
| Mark Hill]] (UNSW) – Group Projects | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | 20-Aug | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Revision|Revision]] | ||
| 10 | |||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placental development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_4|4]] | ||
| | | Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | 27-Aug | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural crest development]] | ||
| 12 | |||
| [[Lecture - Renal_Development|Renal development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_5|5]] | ||
| | | TBA | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | 3-Sep | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture - Genital_Development|Genital development]] | ||
| 14 | |||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine_Development|Endocrine development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_6|6]] | ||
| | | Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | 10-Sep | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture_-_Musculoskeletal_Development|Musculoskeletal development]] | ||
| 16 | |||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_7|7]] | ||
| | | Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | 17-Sep | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | Revision | ||
| 18 | |||
| [[Lecture - Head_Development|Head development]] | |||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_8|8]] | ||
| | | Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research | ||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | ||
! colspan=2| | ! colspan=2|24 Sep - 1 Oct | ||
! colspan=6|Mid-semester break | ! colspan=6|Mid-semester break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | 1-Oct | ||
| | | - | ||
| | | Public holiday | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| [[Lecture - | | [[Lecture - Limb_Development|Limb development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_9|9]] | ||
| | | Organogenesis Laboratory | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | 8-Oct | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Heart_Development|Heart development]] | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Stem_Cells|Stem cells]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_10|10]] | ||
| | | Vashe Chandrakanthan: Cardiac development and iMS research | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | 15-Oct | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lecture_-_Respiratory_Development|Respiratory development]] | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| [[Lecture_- | | [[Lecture_-_ Sensory_Development|Sensory development]] | ||
| [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_11|11]] | ||
| | | Group projects | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
|- | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | 22-Oct | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| [[Lecture_-_Fetal_Development|Fetal development]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[Lecture_- | | [[Lecture_-_ Birth|Birth]] | ||
| | | [[ANAT2341_Lab_12|12]] | ||
| | | Stem Cell Journal Club | ||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
[ | |||
Revision as of 11:20, 31 May 2018
Week | Date | Lecture 1 Mon 12-1 pm (CLB4) | Lecture 2 Tue 10-11 am (Matthews ThD) | Laboratory Thu 3-5 pm (WW G06/07) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 23-Jul | 1 | Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek | 2 | Fertilization | ||
2 | 30-Jul | 3 | Week 1/2 development | 4 | Week 3 development | 1 | Preimplantation and early implantation lab |
3 | 6-Aug | 5 | Endoderm development | 6 | Ectoderm development | 2 | Robert Gilchrest]] (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution |
4 | 13-Aug | 7 | Mesoderm development | 8 | Research Technologies | 2 | Mark Hill]] (UNSW) – Group Projects |
5 | 20-Aug | 9 | Revision | 10 | Placental development | 4 | Fabien deleRue]] (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos |
6 | 27-Aug | 11 | Neural crest development | 12 | Renal development | 5 | TBA |
7 | 3-Sep | 13 | Genital development | 14 | Endocrine development | 6 | Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development |
8 | 10-Sep | 15 | Musculoskeletal development | 16 | Integumentary development | 7 | Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research |
9 | 17-Sep | 17 | Revision | 18 | Head development | 8 | Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research |
24 Sep - 1 Oct | Mid-semester break | ||||||
10 | 1-Oct | - | Public holiday | 19 | Limb development | 9 | Organogenesis Laboratory |
11 | 8-Oct | 20 | Heart development | 21 | Stem cells | 10 | Vashe Chandrakanthan: Cardiac development and iMS research |
12 | 15-Oct | 22 | Respiratory development | 23 | Sensory development | 11 | Group projects |
13 | 22-Oct | 24 | Fetal development | 25 | Birth | 12 | Stem Cell Journal Club |