Neural Exam Movies: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - hand position|hand position]] | | [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - hand position|hand position]] | ||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - lower extremity tone|lower extremity]] | | [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - lower extremity tone|lower extremity]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 10.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg traction]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 11.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg recoil]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 12.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - popliteal angle]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 13.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - heel to ear]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 14.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - neck tone]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 15.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head lag]] | |||
| [[File:Newborn n 16.jpg|90px|link=Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head control]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg traction|leg traction]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - leg recoil|leg recoil]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - popliteal angle|popliteal angle]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - heel to ear|heel to ear]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - neck tone|neck tone]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head lag|head lag]] | |||
| [[Neural Exam - Newborn tone - head control|head control]] | |||
|} | |||
===Newborn Positions=== | ===Newborn Positions=== |
Revision as of 12:32, 10 June 2010
Newborn
- Neural Exam Movies: normal behaviour | cranial nerves | Newborn Tone - resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity | leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control | Newborn Positions - prone | ventral suspension | vertical suspension | Newborn Reflexes - deep tendon reflexes | plantar reflex | suck, root | Moro | Galant | stepping | grasp | Newborn Head - head shape and sutures | head circumference | Neonatal Diagnosis
Newborn Behaviour
normal behaviour | cranial nerves |
Newborn Tone
resting posture | upper extremity | arm traction | arm recoil | scarf sign | hand position | lower extremity |
leg traction | leg recoil | popliteal angle | heel to ear | neck tone | head lag | head control |