Template:Neural Crest collapsible table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| [[Head Development|Facial cartilage and bone]] | | [[Head Development|Facial cartilage and bone]] | ||
| Facial and anterior ventral skull cartilage and bones | | Facial and anterior ventral skull cartilage and bones | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sensory System Development|Sensory]] | |||
| [[Hearing - Inner Ear Development|Inner ear]], [[Vision - Cornea Development|corneal endothelium and stroma]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Connective tissue | | Connective tissue | ||
| | | [[Integumentary System - Tooth Development|Tooth papillae]] | ||
[[Integumentary System - Tooth Development|Tooth papillae]] | |||
Dermis?, smooth muscle, and adipose tissue of skin of head and neck | Dermis?, smooth muscle, and adipose tissue of skin of head and neck |
Revision as of 08:54, 6 November 2015
Neural Crest Origin | |
---|---|
System | Cell Type |
Peripheral Nervous System (PNS) |
Neurons - sensory ganglia, sympathetic and parasympathetic ganglia, enteric nervous system, and plexuses
Neuroglial cells |
Endocrine | Adrenal medulla Calcitonin-secreting cells Carotid body type I cells |
Integumentary | Epidermal pigment cells |
Facial cartilage and bone | Facial and anterior ventral skull cartilage and bones |
Sensory | Inner ear, corneal endothelium and stroma |
Connective tissue | Tooth papillae
Dermis?, smooth muscle, and adipose tissue of skin of head and neck Connective tissue of salivary, lachrymal, thymus, thyroid, and pituitary glands Connective tissue and smooth muscle in arteries of aortic arch origin |
Links: Neural Crest Development | Category:Neural Crest |