Talk:Foundations Practical - Neonatal: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/week/weekbyweek.htm | http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/week/weekbyweek.htm | ||
[[File:Premature infant.jpg|thumb|Premature infant]] | |||
{| class="prettytable" 80% | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''< 34 weeks %''' | |||
| '''34-36 weeks %''' | |||
| '''total preterm %''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| 3.3 | |||
| 7.3 | |||
| 10.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| 3.3 | |||
| 7.7 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 3.4 | |||
| 8.2 | |||
| 11.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| 3.6 | |||
| 9.1 | |||
| 12.7 | |||
|} | |||
Data from USA: Prevention of preterm birth: a renewed national priority Damus K. Curr Opin Obstet Gynecol. 2008 Dec;20(6):590-6 [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov:80/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=18989136&dopt=Abstract PMID: 18989136] |
Revision as of 09:07, 28 April 2010
http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/week/weekbyweek.htm
Year | < 34 weeks % | 34-36 weeks % | total preterm % |
1990 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 10.6 |
1995 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 11 |
2000 | 3.4 | 8.2 | 11.6 |
2005 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 12.7 |
Data from USA: Prevention of preterm birth: a renewed national priority Damus K. Curr Opin Obstet Gynecol. 2008 Dec;20(6):590-6 PMID: 18989136