Talk:Assisted Reproductive Technology: Difference between revisions
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
PMID 22343707 | PMID 22343707 | ||
====European | ====ART in European countries in 2007==== | ||
{| | |||
|- id="tr-37" | |||
! id="th-17" class="table-left" rowspan="2" colspan="1" align="left" | Country | |||
! id="th-18" class="table-left" rowspan="2" colspan="1" align="left" | Cycles IVF + ICSI | |||
! id="th-19" class="table-left table-bborder" rowspan="1" colspan="3" align="left" | IVF | |||
! id="th-20" class="table-left table-bborder" rowspan="1" colspan="3" align="left" | ICSI | |||
! id="th-21" class="table-left table-bborder" rowspan="1" colspan="3" align="left" | FER | |||
! id="th-22" class="table-left" rowspan="2" colspan="1" align="left" | ART infants<sup>a</sup> | |||
! id="th-23" class="table-left" rowspan="2" colspan="1" align="left" | ART infants per national births (%) | |||
|- id="tr-38" | |||
! id="th-24" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Aspirations | |||
! id="th-25" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Pregnancies per aspiration (%) | |||
! id="th-26" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Deliveries per aspiration (%) | |||
! id="th-27" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Aspirations | |||
! id="th-28" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Pregnancies per aspiration (%) | |||
! id="th-29" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Deliveries per aspiration (%) | |||
! id="th-30" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Thawings FER | |||
! id="th-31" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Pregnancies per thawing (%) | |||
! id="th-32" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Deliveries per thawing (%) | |||
|- id="tr-39" | |||
| id="td-443" | Albania | |||
| id="td-444" | 145 | |||
| id="td-445" | 65 | |||
| id="td-446" | 40.0 | |||
| id="td-447" | 33.8 | |||
| id="td-448" | 78 | |||
| id="td-449" | 37.2 | |||
| id="td-450" | 29.5 | |||
| id="td-451" | | |||
| id="td-452" | | |||
| id="td-453" | | |||
| id="td-454" | 64 | |||
| id="td-455" | | |||
|- id="tr-40" | |||
| id="td-456" | Austria | |||
| id="td-457" | 5222 | |||
| id="td-458" | | |||
| id="td-459" | | |||
| id="td-460" | | |||
| id="td-461" | | |||
| id="td-462" | | |||
| id="td-463" | | |||
| id="td-464" | 306 | |||
| id="td-465" | 30.7 | |||
| id="td-466" | | |||
| id="td-467" | | |||
| id="td-468" | | |||
|- id="tr-41" | |||
| id="td-469" | Belgium | |||
| id="td-470" | | |||
| id="td-471" | 3852 | |||
| id="td-472" | 29.8 | |||
| id="td-473" | 22.4 | |||
| id="td-474" | 12 357 | |||
| id="td-475" | 28.4 | |||
| id="td-476" | 20.6 | |||
| id="td-477" | 7499 | |||
| id="td-478" | 15.3 | |||
| id="td-479" | 11.3 | |||
| id="td-480" | 4925 | |||
| id="td-481" | 4.1 | |||
|- id="tr-42" | |||
| id="td-482" | Bosnia | |||
| id="td-483" | 162 | |||
| id="td-484" | 28 | |||
| id="td-485" | 32.1 | |||
| id="td-486" | 14.3 | |||
| id="td-487" | 114 | |||
| id="td-488" | 19.3 | |||
| id="td-489" | 12.3 | |||
| id="td-490" | | |||
| id="td-491" | | |||
| id="td-492" | | |||
| id="td-493" | 19 | |||
| id="td-494" | | |||
|- id="tr-43" | |||
| id="td-495" | Bulgaria | |||
| id="td-496" | 1282 | |||
| id="td-497" | 532 | |||
| id="td-498" | 33.8 | |||
| id="td-499" | 25.6 | |||
| id="td-500" | 675 | |||
| id="td-501" | 31.6 | |||
| id="td-502" | 25.8 | |||
| id="td-503" | 79 | |||
| id="td-504" | 15.2 | |||
| id="td-505" | 8.9 | |||
| id="td-506" | 378 | |||
| id="td-507" | | |||
|- id="tr-44" | |||
| id="td-508" | Cyprus | |||
| id="td-509" | 1305 | |||
| id="td-510" | 457 | |||
| id="td-511" | 39.2 | |||
| id="td-512" | | |||
| id="td-513" | 792 | |||
| id="td-514" | 40.2 | |||
| id="td-515" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-516" | 155 | |||
| id="td-517" | 23.9 | |||
| id="td-518" | | |||
| id="td-519" | | |||
| id="td-520" | | |||
|- id="tr-45" | |||
| id="td-521" | Czech Republic | |||
| id="td-522" | | |||
| id="td-523" | | |||
| id="td-524" | | |||
| id="td-525" | | |||
| id="td-526" | | |||
| id="td-527" | | |||
| id="td-528" | | |||
| id="td-529" | 4169 | |||
| id="td-530" | 23.5 | |||
| id="td-531" | 15.9 | |||
| id="td-532" | | |||
| id="td-533" | | |||
|- id="tr-46" | |||
| id="td-534" | Denmark | |||
| id="td-535" | 11 035 | |||
| id="td-536" | 5819 | |||
| id="td-537" | 26.1 | |||
| id="td-538" | 21.3 | |||
| id="td-539" | 4952 | |||
| id="td-540" | 26.0 | |||
| id="td-541" | 21.3 | |||
| id="td-542" | 2668 | |||
| id="td-543" | 16.5 | |||
| id="td-544" | 13.5 | |||
| id="td-545" | 3156 | |||
| id="td-546" | 4.9 | |||
|- id="tr-47" | |||
| id="td-547" | Finland | |||
| id="td-548" | 4724 | |||
| id="td-549" | 2830 | |||
| id="td-550" | 27.3 | |||
| id="td-551" | 20.6 | |||
| id="td-552" | 1759 | |||
| id="td-553" | 27.9 | |||
| id="td-554" | 22.4 | |||
| id="td-555" | 3475 | |||
| id="td-556" | 21.2 | |||
| id="td-557" | 16.0 | |||
| id="td-558" | 1875 | |||
| id="td-559" | 3.2 | |||
|- id="tr-48" | |||
| id="td-560" | France | |||
| id="td-561" | | |||
| id="td-562" | 20 211 | |||
| id="td-563" | 24.6 | |||
| id="td-564" | 19.2 | |||
| id="td-565" | 31 635 | |||
| id="td-566" | 25.9 | |||
| id="td-567" | 20.5 | |||
| id="td-568" | | |||
| id="td-569" | | |||
| id="td-570" | | |||
| id="td-571" | 14 710 | |||
| id="td-572" | 1.8 | |||
|- id="tr-49" | |||
| id="td-573" | Germany | |||
| id="td-574" | 45 182 | |||
| id="td-575" | 10 995 | |||
| id="td-576" | 29.4 | |||
| id="td-577" | 16.0 | |||
| id="td-578" | 32 124 | |||
| id="td-579" | 28.2 | |||
| id="td-580" | 16.1 | |||
| id="td-581" | 17 140 | |||
| id="td-582" | 18.3 | |||
| id="td-583" | 9.9 | |||
| id="td-584" | 10 483 | |||
| id="td-585" | 1.5 | |||
|- id="tr-50" | |||
| id="td-586" | Greece | |||
| id="td-587" | 2189 | |||
| id="td-588" | 780 | |||
| id="td-589" | 36.8 | |||
| id="td-590" | 26.5 | |||
| id="td-591" | 1295 | |||
| id="td-592" | 32.8 | |||
| id="td-593" | 24.2 | |||
| id="td-594" | 193 | |||
| id="td-595" | 22.8 | |||
| id="td-596" | 14.0 | |||
| id="td-597" | 764 | |||
| id="td-598" | | |||
|- id="tr-51" | |||
| id="td-599" | Hungary | |||
| id="td-600" | 2437 | |||
| id="td-601" | 544 | |||
| id="td-602" | 27.4 | |||
| id="td-603" | 21.5 | |||
| id="td-604" | 1787 | |||
| id="td-605" | 28.2 | |||
| id="td-606" | 22.8 | |||
| id="td-607" | 620 | |||
| id="td-608" | 23.1 | |||
| id="td-609" | 13.2 | |||
| id="td-610" | 776 | |||
| id="td-611" | | |||
|- id="tr-52" | |||
| id="td-612" | Iceland | |||
| id="td-613" | | |||
| id="td-614" | 215 | |||
| id="td-615" | 25.1 | |||
| id="td-616" | 21.9 | |||
| id="td-617" | 174 | |||
| id="td-618" | 28.2 | |||
| id="td-619" | 23.0 | |||
| id="td-620" | | |||
| id="td-621" | | |||
| id="td-622" | | |||
| id="td-623" | 168 | |||
| id="td-624" | 3.7 | |||
|- id="tr-53" | |||
| id="td-625" | Ireland | |||
| id="td-626" | 2864 | |||
| id="td-627" | 1466 | |||
| id="td-628" | 33.9 | |||
| id="td-629" | 27.4 | |||
| id="td-630" | 974 | |||
| id="td-631" | 29.0 | |||
| id="td-632" | 26.3 | |||
| id="td-633" | 692 | |||
| id="td-634" | 22.4 | |||
| id="td-635" | 15.5 | |||
| id="td-636" | 958 | |||
| id="td-637" | | |||
|- id="tr-54" | |||
| id="td-638" | Italy | |||
| id="td-639" | 40 005 | |||
| id="td-640" | 7570 | |||
| id="td-641" | 22.0 | |||
| id="td-642" | 15.2 | |||
| id="td-643" | 28 075 | |||
| id="td-644" | 22.0 | |||
| id="td-645" | 14.3 | |||
| id="td-646" | 709 | |||
| id="td-647" | 14.7 | |||
| id="td-648" | 8.3 | |||
| id="td-649" | 6575 | |||
| id="td-650" | 1.2 | |||
|- id="tr-55" | |||
| id="td-651" | Latvia | |||
| id="td-652" | 179 | |||
| id="td-653" | 104 | |||
| id="td-654" | 42.3 | |||
| id="td-655" | | |||
| id="td-656" | 75 | |||
| id="td-657" | 29.3 | |||
| id="td-658" | | |||
| id="td-659" | 113 | |||
| id="td-660" | 7.1 | |||
| id="td-661" | | |||
| id="td-662" | 20 | |||
| id="td-663" | | |||
|- id="tr-56" | |||
| id="td-664" | Lithuania | |||
| id="td-665" | | |||
| id="td-666" | | |||
| id="td-667" | | |||
| id="td-668" | | |||
| id="td-669" | | |||
| id="td-670" | | |||
| id="td-671" | | |||
| id="td-672" | | |||
| id="td-673" | | |||
| id="td-674" | | |||
| id="td-675" | | |||
| id="td-676" | | |||
|- id="tr-57" | |||
| id="td-677" | Macedonia | |||
| id="td-678" | 979 | |||
| id="td-679" | 491 | |||
| id="td-680" | 30.3 | |||
| id="td-681" | 24.2 | |||
| id="td-682" | 461 | |||
| id="td-683" | 29.1 | |||
| id="td-684" | 21.0 | |||
| id="td-685" | 29 | |||
| id="td-686" | 31.0 | |||
| id="td-687" | 20.7 | |||
| id="td-688" | 287 | |||
| id="td-689" | 1.2 | |||
|- id="tr-58" | |||
| id="td-690" | Montenegro | |||
| id="td-691" | 278 | |||
| id="td-692" | 24 | |||
| id="td-693" | 20.8 | |||
| id="td-694" | 20.8 | |||
| id="td-695" | 246 | |||
| id="td-696" | 22.8 | |||
| id="td-697" | 20.3 | |||
| id="td-698" | | |||
| id="td-699" | | |||
| id="td-700" | | |||
| id="td-701" | 66 | |||
| id="td-702" | 0.8 | |||
|- id="tr-59" | |||
| id="td-703" | Norway | |||
| id="td-704" | 5599 | |||
| id="td-705" | 2685 | |||
| id="td-706" | 30.2 | |||
| id="td-707" | 26.1 | |||
| id="td-708" | 2703 | |||
| id="td-709" | 27.3 | |||
| id="td-710" | 23.2 | |||
| id="td-711" | 2250 | |||
| id="td-712" | 19.7 | |||
| id="td-713" | 16.0 | |||
| id="td-714" | 1509 | |||
| id="td-715" | | |||
|- id="tr-60" | |||
| id="td-716" | Poland | |||
| id="td-717" | 4876 | |||
| id="td-718" | 220 | |||
| id="td-719" | 33.2 | |||
| id="td-720" | 28.2 | |||
| id="td-721" | 4547 | |||
| id="td-722" | 35.4 | |||
| id="td-723" | 29.0 | |||
| id="td-724" | 2238 | |||
| id="td-725" | 20.9 | |||
| id="td-726" | 16.0 | |||
| id="td-727" | 2164 | |||
| id="td-728" | | |||
|- id="tr-61" | |||
| id="td-729" | Portugal | |||
| id="td-730" | 4496 | |||
| id="td-731" | 1329 | |||
| id="td-732" | 30.6 | |||
| id="td-733" | 23.7 | |||
| id="td-734" | 2692 | |||
| id="td-735" | 27.9 | |||
| id="td-736" | 20.4 | |||
| id="td-737" | 524 | |||
| id="td-738" | 16.4 | |||
| id="td-739" | 11.8 | |||
| id="td-740" | 1186 | |||
| id="td-741" | 1.2 | |||
|- id="tr-62" | |||
| id="td-742" | Russia | |||
| id="td-743" | 21 837 | |||
| id="td-744" | 12 171 | |||
| id="td-745" | 35.2 | |||
| id="td-746" | 24.1 | |||
| id="td-747" | 9002 | |||
| id="td-748" | 33.1 | |||
| id="td-749" | 20.4 | |||
| id="td-750" | 3084 | |||
| id="td-751" | 23.9 | |||
| id="td-752" | 14.9 | |||
| id="td-753" | 7197 | |||
| id="td-754" | | |||
|- id="tr-63" | |||
| id="td-755" | Serbia | |||
| id="td-756" | 1120 | |||
| id="td-757" | 648 | |||
| id="td-758" | 24.5 | |||
| id="td-759" | 17.3 | |||
| id="td-760" | 426 | |||
| id="td-761" | 34.5 | |||
| id="td-762" | 29.8 | |||
| id="td-763" | | |||
| id="td-764" | | |||
| id="td-765" | | |||
| id="td-766" | 277 | |||
| id="td-767" | | |||
|- id="tr-64" | |||
| id="td-768" | Slovenia | |||
| id="td-769" | 2882 | |||
| id="td-770" | 844 | |||
| id="td-771" | 33.9 | |||
| id="td-772" | 25.7 | |||
| id="td-773" | 1932 | |||
| id="td-774" | 28.5 | |||
| id="td-775" | 23.7 | |||
| id="td-776" | 521 | |||
| id="td-777" | 18.8 | |||
| id="td-778" | 14.2 | |||
| id="td-779" | 913 | |||
| id="td-780" | 4.6 | |||
|- id="tr-65" | |||
| id="td-781" | Spain | |||
| id="td-782" | 34 499 | |||
| id="td-783" | 3041 | |||
| id="td-784" | 34.6 | |||
| id="td-785" | | |||
| id="td-786" | 27 905 | |||
| id="td-787" | 33.6 | |||
| id="td-788" | | |||
| id="td-789" | 9089 | |||
| id="td-790" | 23.1 | |||
| id="td-791" | | |||
| id="td-792" | 12 647 | |||
| id="td-793" | | |||
|- id="tr-66" | |||
| id="td-794" | Sweden | |||
| id="td-795" | 10 191 | |||
| id="td-796" | 5011 | |||
| id="td-797" | 32.0 | |||
| id="td-798" | 24.7 | |||
| id="td-799" | 4500 | |||
| id="td-800" | 28.4 | |||
| id="td-801" | 22.4 | |||
| id="td-802" | 4500 | |||
| id="td-803" | 23.2 | |||
| id="td-804" | 17.2 | |||
| id="td-805" | 3260 | |||
| id="td-806" | 3.1 | |||
|- id="tr-67" | |||
| id="td-807" | Switzerland | |||
| id="td-808" | 4503 | |||
| id="td-809" | 886 | |||
| id="td-810" | 28.1 | |||
| id="td-811" | 20.9 | |||
| id="td-812" | 3235 | |||
| id="td-813" | 27.4 | |||
| id="td-814" | 20.1 | |||
| id="td-815" | 3312 | |||
| id="td-816" | 18.7 | |||
| id="td-817" | 12.6 | |||
| id="td-818" | 1467 | |||
| id="td-819" | | |||
|- id="tr-68" | |||
| id="td-820" | The Netherlands | |||
| id="td-821" | 16 163 | |||
| id="td-822" | 8399 | |||
| id="td-823" | 27.6 | |||
| id="td-824" | 20.5 | |||
| id="td-825" | 6659 | |||
| id="td-826" | 31.8 | |||
| id="td-827" | 25.1 | |||
| id="td-828" | | |||
| id="td-829" | | |||
| id="td-830" | | |||
| id="td-831" | 4616 | |||
| id="td-832" | 2.5 | |||
|- id="tr-69" | |||
| id="td-833" | Turkey | |||
| id="td-834" | | |||
| id="td-835" | 785 | |||
| id="td-836" | | |||
| id="td-837" | | |||
| id="td-838" | 34 601 | |||
| id="td-839" | | |||
| id="td-840" | | |||
| id="td-841" | | |||
| id="td-842" | | |||
| id="td-843" | | |||
| id="td-844" | 5262 | |||
| id="td-845" | 0.5 | |||
|- id="tr-70" | |||
| id="td-846" | Ukraine | |||
| id="td-847" | 3946 | |||
| id="td-848" | 1790 | |||
| id="td-849" | 40.3 | |||
| id="td-850" | 29.8 | |||
| id="td-851" | 2028 | |||
| id="td-852" | 37.4 | |||
| id="td-853" | 30.9 | |||
| id="td-854" | 579 | |||
| id="td-855" | 29.2 | |||
| id="td-856" | 22.8 | |||
| id="td-857" | 1812 | |||
| id="td-858" | | |||
|- id="tr-71" | |||
| id="td-859" | United Kingdom | |||
| id="td-860" | 35 922 | |||
| id="td-861" | 15944 | |||
| id="td-862" | 30.1 | |||
| id="td-863" | 26.4 | |||
| id="td-864" | 17 615 | |||
| id="td-865" | 31.1 | |||
| id="td-866" | 27.5 | |||
| id="td-867" | 8549 | |||
| id="td-868" | 20.9 | |||
| id="td-869" | 18.1 | |||
| id="td-870" | 13 838 | |||
| id="td-871" | 1.8 | |||
|- id="tr-72" | |||
| id="td-872" | All<sup>b</sup> | |||
| id="td-873" | 264 022 | |||
| id="td-874" | 108 390 | |||
| id="td-875" | 29.1 | |||
| id="td-876" | 21.1 | |||
| id="td-877" | 199 950 | |||
| id="td-878" | 28.6 | |||
| id="td-879" | 20.2 | |||
| id="td-880" | 72493 | |||
| id="td-881" | 20.1 | |||
| id="td-882" | 13.5 | |||
| id="td-883" | 96 690 | |||
| id="td-884" | 1.5 | |||
|} | |||
---- | |||
{| | {| | ||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" |
Revision as of 18:27, 20 March 2012
About Discussion Pages |
---|
On this website the Discussion Tab or "talk pages" for a topic has been used for several purposes:
Glossary Links
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 26) Embryology Assisted Reproductive Technology. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Talk:Assisted_Reproductive_Technology |
2012
Assisted reproductive technology in Europe, 2007: results generated from European registers by ESHRE
Hum Reprod. 2012 Apr;27(4):954-966. Epub 2012 Feb 17.
de Mouzon J, Goossens V, Bhattacharya S, Castilla JA, Ferraretti AP, Korsak V, Kupka M, Nygren KG, Andersen AN; The European IVF-Monitoring (EIM); Consortium for the European Society on Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE). Source ESHRE Central Office, Meerstraat 60, B-1852 Grimbergen, Belgium.
Abstract
BACKGROUND This 11th European IVF-monitoring report presents the results of assisted reproductive technology (ART) treatments initiated in Europe during 2007. METHODS From 33 countries, 1029 clinics reported 493 184 treatment cycles: IVF (120 761), ICSI (256 642), frozen embryo replacement (91 145), egg donation (15 731), preimplantation genetic diagnosis/preimplantation genetic screening (4638), in vitro maturation (660) and frozen oocytes replacements (3607). Overall, this represents a 7.6% increase since 2006, mostly related to an increase in all registers. IUI using husband/partner's (IUI-H) and donor (IUI-D) semen was reported from 23 countries: 142 609 IUI-H (+6.2%) and 26 088 IUI-D (+7.2%). RESULTS In 18 countries where all clinics reported, 376 971 ART cycles were performed in a population of 425.6million (886 cycles per million). The clinical pregnancy rates per aspiration and per transfer were 29.1 and 32.8% for IVF, and 28.6 and 33.0% for ICSI. Delivery rate after IUI-H was 10.2% in women aged < 40 years. In IVF/ICSI cycles, 1, 2, 3 and ≥4 embryos were transferred in 21.4, 53.4, 22.7 and 2.5% of cycles, with no decline in the number of embryos per transfer since 2006. The proportion of multiple deliveries (22.3: 21.3% twin and 1.0% triplet), did not decrease compared with 2006 (20.8%) and 2005 (21.8%). In women < 40 years undergoing IUI-H, twin deliveries occurred in 11.7% and triplets in 0.5%. CONCLUSIONS In comparison with previous years, the reported number of ART cycles in Europe increased in 2007; pregnancy rates increased marginally, but the earlier decline in the number of embryos transferred and multiple births did not continue.
PMID 22343707
ART in European countries in 2007
Country | Cycles IVF + ICSI | IVF | ICSI | FER | ART infantsa | ART infants per national births (%) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aspirations | Pregnancies per aspiration (%) | Deliveries per aspiration (%) | Aspirations | Pregnancies per aspiration (%) | Deliveries per aspiration (%) | Thawings FER | Pregnancies per thawing (%) | Deliveries per thawing (%) | ||||
Albania | 145 | 65 | 40.0 | 33.8 | 78 | 37.2 | 29.5 | 64 | ||||
Austria | 5222 | 306 | 30.7 | |||||||||
Belgium | 3852 | 29.8 | 22.4 | 12 357 | 28.4 | 20.6 | 7499 | 15.3 | 11.3 | 4925 | 4.1 | |
Bosnia | 162 | 28 | 32.1 | 14.3 | 114 | 19.3 | 12.3 | 19 | ||||
Bulgaria | 1282 | 532 | 33.8 | 25.6 | 675 | 31.6 | 25.8 | 79 | 15.2 | 8.9 | 378 | |
Cyprus | 1305 | 457 | 39.2 | 792 | 40.2 | 0.0 | 155 | 23.9 | ||||
Czech Republic | 4169 | 23.5 | 15.9 | |||||||||
Denmark | 11 035 | 5819 | 26.1 | 21.3 | 4952 | 26.0 | 21.3 | 2668 | 16.5 | 13.5 | 3156 | 4.9 |
Finland | 4724 | 2830 | 27.3 | 20.6 | 1759 | 27.9 | 22.4 | 3475 | 21.2 | 16.0 | 1875 | 3.2 |
France | 20 211 | 24.6 | 19.2 | 31 635 | 25.9 | 20.5 | 14 710 | 1.8 | ||||
Germany | 45 182 | 10 995 | 29.4 | 16.0 | 32 124 | 28.2 | 16.1 | 17 140 | 18.3 | 9.9 | 10 483 | 1.5 |
Greece | 2189 | 780 | 36.8 | 26.5 | 1295 | 32.8 | 24.2 | 193 | 22.8 | 14.0 | 764 | |
Hungary | 2437 | 544 | 27.4 | 21.5 | 1787 | 28.2 | 22.8 | 620 | 23.1 | 13.2 | 776 | |
Iceland | 215 | 25.1 | 21.9 | 174 | 28.2 | 23.0 | 168 | 3.7 | ||||
Ireland | 2864 | 1466 | 33.9 | 27.4 | 974 | 29.0 | 26.3 | 692 | 22.4 | 15.5 | 958 | |
Italy | 40 005 | 7570 | 22.0 | 15.2 | 28 075 | 22.0 | 14.3 | 709 | 14.7 | 8.3 | 6575 | 1.2 |
Latvia | 179 | 104 | 42.3 | 75 | 29.3 | 113 | 7.1 | 20 | ||||
Lithuania | ||||||||||||
Macedonia | 979 | 491 | 30.3 | 24.2 | 461 | 29.1 | 21.0 | 29 | 31.0 | 20.7 | 287 | 1.2 |
Montenegro | 278 | 24 | 20.8 | 20.8 | 246 | 22.8 | 20.3 | 66 | 0.8 | |||
Norway | 5599 | 2685 | 30.2 | 26.1 | 2703 | 27.3 | 23.2 | 2250 | 19.7 | 16.0 | 1509 | |
Poland | 4876 | 220 | 33.2 | 28.2 | 4547 | 35.4 | 29.0 | 2238 | 20.9 | 16.0 | 2164 | |
Portugal | 4496 | 1329 | 30.6 | 23.7 | 2692 | 27.9 | 20.4 | 524 | 16.4 | 11.8 | 1186 | 1.2 |
Russia | 21 837 | 12 171 | 35.2 | 24.1 | 9002 | 33.1 | 20.4 | 3084 | 23.9 | 14.9 | 7197 | |
Serbia | 1120 | 648 | 24.5 | 17.3 | 426 | 34.5 | 29.8 | 277 | ||||
Slovenia | 2882 | 844 | 33.9 | 25.7 | 1932 | 28.5 | 23.7 | 521 | 18.8 | 14.2 | 913 | 4.6 |
Spain | 34 499 | 3041 | 34.6 | 27 905 | 33.6 | 9089 | 23.1 | 12 647 | ||||
Sweden | 10 191 | 5011 | 32.0 | 24.7 | 4500 | 28.4 | 22.4 | 4500 | 23.2 | 17.2 | 3260 | 3.1 |
Switzerland | 4503 | 886 | 28.1 | 20.9 | 3235 | 27.4 | 20.1 | 3312 | 18.7 | 12.6 | 1467 | |
The Netherlands | 16 163 | 8399 | 27.6 | 20.5 | 6659 | 31.8 | 25.1 | 4616 | 2.5 | |||
Turkey | 785 | 34 601 | 5262 | 0.5 | ||||||||
Ukraine | 3946 | 1790 | 40.3 | 29.8 | 2028 | 37.4 | 30.9 | 579 | 29.2 | 22.8 | 1812 | |
United Kingdom | 35 922 | 15944 | 30.1 | 26.4 | 17 615 | 31.1 | 27.5 | 8549 | 20.9 | 18.1 | 13 838 | 1.8 |
Allb | 264 022 | 108 390 | 29.1 | 21.1 | 199 950 | 28.6 | 20.2 | 72493 | 20.1 | 13.5 | 96 690 | 1.5 |
Country | In vitro Fertilisation + Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection | Frozen Embryo Replacement | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Transfers | 1 embryo (%) | 2 embryos (%) | 3 embryos (% ) | 4 + embryos (%) | Deliveries | Twin (%) | Triplet (%) | Deliveries | Twin (%) | Triplet (%) | |
Albania | 131 | 25.2 | 29.0 | 44.3 | 1.5 | 45 | 17.8 | 2.2 | |||
Austria | 4912 | 20.3 | 68.7 | 9.8 | 1.2 | ||||||
Belgium | 14 876 | 50.2 | 39.6 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 3386 | 11.8 | 0.3 | 845 | 13.1 | 0.1 |
Bosnia | 123 | 49.6 | 13.8 | 25.2 | 11.4 | 18 | 5.6 | 0.0 | |||
Bulgaria | 1126 | 8.3 | 35.6 | 44.2 | 11.9 | 310 | 14.8 | 1.6 | 7 | 14.3 | 0.0 |
Cyprus | |||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2711 | 662 | |||||||||
Denmark | 9226 | 39.6 | 55.7 | 4.5 | 0.1 | 2298 | 16.6 | 0.1 | 361 | 14.1 | 0.0 |
Finland | 4131 | 57.8 | 41.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 977 | 11.3 | 0.2 | 560 | 9.6 | 0.2 |
France | 44 453 | 23.2 | 62.3 | 13.2 | 1.3 | 10 359 | 18.9 | 0.4 | 1913 | 11.3 | 0.2 |
Germany | 41 615 | 12.5 | 66.9 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 6950 | 21.2 | 0.6 | 1702 | 15.1 | 0.6 |
Greece | 1852 | 11.9 | 19.3 | 58.6 | 10.3 | 521 | 25.7 | 0.8 | 27 | 3.7 | 0.0 |
Hungary | 2146 | 10.1 | 45.3 | 35.7 | 8.9 | 524 | 22.5 | 2.1 | 82 | 18.3 | 0.0 |
Iceland | 322 | 46.6 | 46.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 87 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 50 | 12.0 | 0.0 |
Ireland | 2221 | 13.6 | 77.4 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 658 | 24.3 | 0.9 | 107 | 17.8 | 0.0 |
Italy | 30 780 | 20.4 | 30.5 | 49.1 | 0.0 | 5158 | 20.6 | 2.8 | 59 | 6.8 | 1.7 |
Latvia | 173 | 15.0 | 53.8 | 31.2 | 0.0 | ||||||
Lithuania | |||||||||||
Macedonia | 750 | 23.9 | 26.9 | 30.9 | 18.3 | 216 | 26.4 | 1.4 | 6 | 33.3 | 0.0 |
Montenegro | 258 | 14.3 | 32.2 | 41.1 | 12.4 | 55 | 16.4 | 1.8 | |||
Norway | 4821 | 1324 | 13.4 | 0.3 | 361 | ||||||
Poland | 4338 | 16.6 | 67.9 | 15.1 | 0.4 | 1382 | 20.3 | 0.6 | 359 | 12.8 | 0.0 |
Portugal | 3585 | 17.4 | 69.2 | 13.3 | 0.2 | 863 | 21.6 | 0.9 | 62 | 17.7 | 0.0 |
Russia | 19 510 | 16.2 | 59.6 | 19.8 | 4.4 | 4526 | 26.0 | 1.5 | 460 | 17.2 | 1.7 |
Serbia | 911 | 13.3 | 77.1 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 239 | 8.8 | 3.3 | |||
Slovenia | 2462 | 27.6 | 69.7 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 674 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 74 | 6.8 | 0.0 |
Spain | 27 155 | 5990 | 27.1 | 0.7 | 1092 | 17.3 | 0.4 | ||||
Sweden | 8529 | 69.9 | 30.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2246 | 4.6 | 0.1 | 776 | 6.7 | 0.1 |
Switzerland | 3731 | 12.8 | 65.3 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 830 | 18.9 | 0.5 | 417 | 12.0 | 0.7 |
The Netherlands | 13 375 | 3396 | 15.1 | 0.1 | 629 | 11.0 | 0.0 | ||||
Turkey | 31 808 | 11.5 | 24.1 | 52.8 | 11.7 | 3727 | 32.9 | 4.1 | |||
Ukraine | 3510 | 11.3 | 44.2 | 33.1 | 11.4 | 1160 | 25.0 | 1.6 | 132 | 22.7 | 0.0 |
United Kingdom | 31 114 | 12.8 | 82.3 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 9094 | 24.1 | 0.3 | 1548 | 17.6 | 0.3 |
All* | 263 681 | 21.4 | 53.4 | 22.7 | 2.5 | 63617 | 21.3 | 1.0 | 11212 | 13.1 | 0.3 |
Historic
In vitro fertilization and cleavage of human ovarian eggs
Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1948 Mar;55(3):440-52.
MENKIN MF, ROCK J.
- Miriam Menken and John Rock retrieved more than 800 oocytes from women during operations for various conditions.
- One hundred and thirty-eight of these oocytes were exposed to spermatozoa in vitro.
PMID 18903892
IN VITRO FERTILIZATION AND CLEAVAGE OF HUMAN OVARIAN EGGS
Science. 1944 Aug 4;100(2588):105-7.
Rock J, Menkin MF.
PMID 17788930 http://www.sciencemag.org/content/100/2588/105.long
USA
Assisted Reproductive Technology Surveillance - United States, 2006
Assisted Reproductive Technology Surveillance - United States, 2006
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2006. Sunderam S, Chang J, Flowers L, Kulkarni A, Sentelle G, Jeng G, Macaluso M; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). MMWR Surveill Summ. 2009 Jun 12;58(5):1-25. PMID: 19521336 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2005.
Wright VC, Chang J, Jeng G, Macaluso M; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2008 Jun 20;57(5):1-23. Erratum in: MMWR Surveill Summ. 2009 Mar 6;58(8):203-4. MMWR Surveill Summ. 2008 Oct 10;57(40):1105.
PMID: 18566567 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance - United States, 2004.
Wright VC, Chang J, Jeng G, Chen M, Macaluso M; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2007 Jun 8;56(6):1-22. Erratum in: MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2007 Jul 6;56(26):658.
PMID: 17557073 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2000.
Wright VC, Schieve LA, Reynolds MA, Jeng G.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2003 Aug 29;52(9):1-16. Erratum in: MMWR 2003 Oct 3; 52(39):942.
PMID: 14532867 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2003.
Wright VC, Chang J, Jeng G, Macaluso M.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2006 May 26;55(4):1-22.
PMID: 16723970 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2001.
Wright VC, Schieve LA, Reynolds MA, Jeng G, Kissin D.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2004 Apr 30;53(1):1-20.
PMID: 15123982 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2002.
Wright VC, Schieve LA, Reynolds MA, Jeng G; Division of Reproductive Health, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2005 Jun 3;54(2):1-24.
PMID: 15931153 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Pregnancy outcomes after assisted reproductive technology.
Allen VM, Wilson RD, Cheung A; Genetics Committee of the Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada (SOGC); Reproductive Endocrinology Infertility Committee of the Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada (SOGC).
J Obstet Gynaecol Can. 2006 Mar;28(3):220-50. English, French.
PMID: 16650361 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
Related citations
Preconception and interconception health status of women who recently gave birth to a live-born infant--Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System (PRAMS), United States, 26 reporting areas, 2004.
D'Angelo D, Williams L, Morrow B, Cox S, Harris N, Harrison L, Posner SF, Hood JR, Zapata L; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2007 Dec 14;56(10):1-35. Erratum in: MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2008 Apr 25;57(16):436.
PMID: 18075488 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
From the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention. Use of assisted reproductive technology--United States, 1996 and 1998.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2002 Feb 8;51(5):97-101.
PMID: 11892956 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Single-embryo transfer reduces clinical pregnancy rates and live births in fresh IVF and Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) cycles: a meta-analysis. Baruffi RL, Mauri AL, Petersen CG, Nicoletti A, Pontes A, Oliveira JB, Franco JG Jr. Reprod Biol Endocrinol. 2009 Apr 23;7:36. PMID: 19389258