Talk:ANAT2341 Lab 2: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| colwidth=400px|'''Associate Professor Robert Gilchrist''' | |||
| colwidth=400px|'''Dr Hayden Homer''' | |||
|- | |||
| Talk - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | |||
| Talk - Meiosis in Mammalian Oocytes and Age-related Vulnerability | |||
|- | |||
| Dr Gilchrist’s primary research interests are in the regulation of mammalian oocyte development and maturation, and the development of novel oocyte maturation techniques for infertility treatment. | |||
| Dr Homer leads a research programme aimed at understanding the molecular basis of oocyte quality and its striking decline with aging, especially as women go beyond their mid-thirties. | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| [https://research.unsw.edu.au/people/associate-professor-robert-bruce-gilchrist UNSW Research Gateway] - [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=Gilchrist+R%5BAuthor%5D PubMed] | |||
| [https://research.unsw.edu.au/people/dr-hayden-anthony-homer UNSW Research Gateway] - [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=Homer+H%5BAuthor%5D PubMed] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Oocyte BMP15 and GDF9 effects.jpg|300px]] | |||
Oocyte BMP15 and GDF9 effects PMID 25058588 | |||
| [[File:Meiosis_sister_kinetochore_geometry.jpg|300px]] | |||
Meiosis sister kinetochore geometry PMID 24642833 | |||
|} | |||
===How separated sisters get bad connections=== | ===How separated sisters get bad connections=== |
Revision as of 22:05, 4 August 2015
Associate Professor Robert Gilchrist | Dr Hayden Homer |
Talk - The Reproductive Technology Revolution | Talk - Meiosis in Mammalian Oocytes and Age-related Vulnerability |
Dr Gilchrist’s primary research interests are in the regulation of mammalian oocyte development and maturation, and the development of novel oocyte maturation techniques for infertility treatment. | Dr Homer leads a research programme aimed at understanding the molecular basis of oocyte quality and its striking decline with aging, especially as women go beyond their mid-thirties. |
UNSW Research Gateway - PubMed | UNSW Research Gateway - PubMed |
Oocyte BMP15 and GDF9 effects PMID 25058588 |
Meiosis sister kinetochore geometry PMID 24642833 |
How separated sisters get bad connections
Cell Cycle. 2014 Apr 15;13(8):1222-3. doi: 10.4161/cc.28567. Epub 2014 Mar 18.
Homer HA.
KEYWORDS: aneuploidy; cohesin; kinetochore; meiosis I; meiosis II; microtubule attachment; mouse oocyte
Comment on Kinetochore microtubule establishment is defective in oocytes from aged mice. [Cell Cycle. 2014]
PMID 24642833
https://www.landesbioscience.com/journals/cc/article/28567/
2012 Lab 2
ANAT2341 Lab 2: Introduction | Fertilization | Week 1 | Week 2 | Online Assessment | Group Project |