2010 Lab 10: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 059.jpg|B3L]] Rudimentary thyroid ventral to aortic sac (also seen in B2, ventral to the hypopharyngeal eminence). | | [[:File:Stage 13 image 059.jpg|B3L]] Rudimentary thyroid ventral to aortic sac (also seen in B2, ventral to the hypopharyngeal eminence). | ||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 098.jpg|G7L]] (Close to midline in head region). Forebrain, midbrain, hindbrain (with thin roof). Arrowed Rathke's pouch. Floor of pharynx with foramen caecum (the tongue has not yet formed). | | [[:File:Stage 13 image 098.jpg|G7L]] (Close to midline in head region). Forebrain, midbrain, hindbrain (with thin roof). Arrowed Rathke's pouch. Floor of pharynx with foramen caecum (the tongue has not yet formed). | ||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''[[Carnegie stage_22 - serial sections|Stage 22L]]''' ''serial labeled images'' | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 055.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 055.jpg|A6L]] Thalamus/hypothalamus. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 058.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 058.jpg|B2L]] Neurohyophysis and adenohypophysis. Remnant of Rathke's pouch (residual lumen) in adenohypophysis | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 059.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 059.jpg|B3L]] Adenohypophysis. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 066.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 066.jpg|C3L]] Glottic region with cricoid cartilage and descending process of thyroid cartilage laterally. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 067.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 067.jpg|C4L]] Section damaged, but shows thyroid gland lateral to trachea. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 068.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 068.jpg|C5L]] Thyroid gland. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 071.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 071.jpg|D1L]] Thymus gland. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 083.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 083.jpg|E6L]] R,L adrenal glands under diaphragm | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 084.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 084.jpg|E7L]] Large adrenal glands. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 085.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 085.jpg|F1L]] Adrenal glands. R. Kidney. Autonomic ganglia (partly the adrenal medulla precursors). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage_22 image 086.jpg|160px]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage_22 image 086.jpg|F2L]] Kidneys (note retroperitoneal location). Cortex. Medulla. L. Adrenal gland. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:2010ANAT2341}} | {{Template:2010ANAT2341}} |
Revision as of 15:33, 6 October 2010
Endocrine
Stage 13
B1L Dorsal portion of hypopharyngeal eminence. Rathke's pouch derived from ectoderm anterior to the buccopharyngeal membrane ( rudimentary adenohypophysis). | B2L Dorsal portion of hypopharyngeal eminence. Rathke's pouch derived from ectoderm anterior to the buccopharyngeal membrane ( rudimentary adenohypophysis). | B3L Rudimentary thyroid ventral to aortic sac (also seen in B2, ventral to the hypopharyngeal eminence). | G7L (Close to midline in head region). Forebrain, midbrain, hindbrain (with thin roof). Arrowed Rathke's pouch. Floor of pharynx with foramen caecum (the tongue has not yet formed). |
A6L Thalamus/hypothalamus. | |
B2L Neurohyophysis and adenohypophysis. Remnant of Rathke's pouch (residual lumen) in adenohypophysis | |
B3L Adenohypophysis. | |
C3L Glottic region with cricoid cartilage and descending process of thyroid cartilage laterally. | |
C4L Section damaged, but shows thyroid gland lateral to trachea. | |
C5L Thyroid gland. | |
D1L Thymus gland. | |
E6L R,L adrenal glands under diaphragm | |
E7L Large adrenal glands. | |
F1L Adrenal glands. R. Kidney. Autonomic ganglia (partly the adrenal medulla precursors). | |
F2L Kidneys (note retroperitoneal location). Cortex. Medulla. L. Adrenal gland. |
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Course Content 2010
Embryology Introduction | Cell Division/Fertilization | Lab 1 | Week 1&2 Development | Week 3 Development | Lab 2 | Mesoderm Development | Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest | Lab 3 | Early Vascular Development | Placenta | Lab 4 | Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal | Respiratory Development | Lab 5 | Head Development | Neural Crest Development | Lab 6 | Musculoskeletal Development | Limb Development | Lab 7 | Kidney | Genital | Lab 8 | Sensory | Stem Cells | Stem Cells | Endocrine | Lab 10 | Late Vascular Development | Integumentary | Lab 11 | Birth, Postnatal | Revision | Lab 12 | Lecture Audio | Course Timetable
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 26) Embryology 2010 Lab 10. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/2010_Lab_10
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G