Movies: Difference between revisions
(→Movies) |
|||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
{{ | {| border='0px' | ||
|+ '''Neural crest migration in the head in chicken''' ([[Movies_-_Chicken_Neural_Crest|chicken neural crest movies overview]]) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-01.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 01]] | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-02.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 02]] | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-03.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 03]] | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-04.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 04]] | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-05.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 05]] | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-06.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 06]] | |||
| [[File:Chicken-neural-crest-migration-07.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 07]] | |||
|-bgcolor="a3bfb1" | |||
| '''Movie 1''' | |||
| '''Movie 2''' | |||
| '''Movie 3''' | |||
| '''Movie 4''' | |||
| '''Movie 5''' | |||
| '''Movie 6''' | |||
| '''Movie 7''' | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 01|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 01|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 02|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 02|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 03|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 03|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 04|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 04|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 05|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 05|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 06|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 06|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 07|Quicktime]] | [[Movie - Chicken Neural Crest Migration 07|Flash]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Glossary}} | |||
{{Footer}} | |||
[[Category:Movies]] | [[Category:Movies]] |
Revision as of 11:34, 10 July 2012
Introduction
Development is a dynamic process with structures changing (shape, name and relationships) over time and the best way to show this is with dynamic images, such as movies. This current page introduces the various movies and animations in UNSW Embryology that illustrate many different aspects of development.
<Flowplayer height="300" width="226" autoplay="true">Embryo stages 002.flv</Flowplayer> |
|
Mobile Users
If the animation above is not visible, you should use the Quicktime Movies page.
While many portable devices will play Flash animations, all Apple products (iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch) require the quicktime movie versions. Either use the Quicktime Movies page or use the links that indicate "Quicktime version" from the Flash pages.
Note that the iPhone and iPod Touch also have a cut down web version Mobile Embryo formatted for their screen size.
Lets hope HTML5 video will sort all this out.
Development Animations
Genital
Ovary | Testis | Female External | Male External | Uterus | Testis Descent |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Gastrointestinal Tract Movies
Gastrulation | Endoderm | Yolk Sac | Tract Growth | Stomach Rotation | Lesser Sac | Greater Omentum |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Embryo Stage 22
Movies - Embryo Carnegie stage 22 - These are rotating embryo animations based upon reconstruction of serial slice images.
Gastrointestinal | Cardiovascular | Central Nervous | Urogenital | Skeletal |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Movies
|
|
|
|
Movie 1 | Movie 2 | Movie 3 | Movie 4 | Movie 5 | Movie 6 | Movie 7 |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 20) Embryology Movies. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Movies
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G