Talk:Assisted Reproductive Technology: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→2012) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
BACKGROUND This 11th European IVF-monitoring report presents the results of assisted reproductive technology (ART) treatments initiated in Europe during 2007. METHODS From 33 countries, 1029 clinics reported 493 184 treatment cycles: IVF (120 761), ICSI (256 642), frozen embryo replacement (91 145), egg donation (15 731), preimplantation genetic diagnosis/preimplantation genetic screening (4638), in vitro maturation (660) and frozen oocytes replacements (3607). Overall, this represents a 7.6% increase since 2006, mostly related to an increase in all registers. IUI using husband/partner's (IUI-H) and donor (IUI-D) semen was reported from 23 countries: 142 609 IUI-H (+6.2%) and 26 088 IUI-D (+7.2%). RESULTS In 18 countries where all clinics reported, 376 971 ART cycles were performed in a population of 425.6million (886 cycles per million). The clinical pregnancy rates per aspiration and per transfer were 29.1 and 32.8% for IVF, and 28.6 and 33.0% for ICSI. Delivery rate after IUI-H was 10.2% in women aged < 40 years. In IVF/ICSI cycles, 1, 2, 3 and ≥4 embryos were transferred in 21.4, 53.4, 22.7 and 2.5% of cycles, with no decline in the number of embryos per transfer since 2006. The proportion of multiple deliveries (22.3: 21.3% twin and 1.0% triplet), did not decrease compared with 2006 (20.8%) and 2005 (21.8%). In women < 40 years undergoing IUI-H, twin deliveries occurred in 11.7% and triplets in 0.5%. CONCLUSIONS In comparison with previous years, the reported number of ART cycles in Europe increased in 2007; pregnancy rates increased marginally, but the earlier decline in the number of embryos transferred and multiple births did not continue. | BACKGROUND This 11th European IVF-monitoring report presents the results of assisted reproductive technology (ART) treatments initiated in Europe during 2007. METHODS From 33 countries, 1029 clinics reported 493 184 treatment cycles: IVF (120 761), ICSI (256 642), frozen embryo replacement (91 145), egg donation (15 731), preimplantation genetic diagnosis/preimplantation genetic screening (4638), in vitro maturation (660) and frozen oocytes replacements (3607). Overall, this represents a 7.6% increase since 2006, mostly related to an increase in all registers. IUI using husband/partner's (IUI-H) and donor (IUI-D) semen was reported from 23 countries: 142 609 IUI-H (+6.2%) and 26 088 IUI-D (+7.2%). RESULTS In 18 countries where all clinics reported, 376 971 ART cycles were performed in a population of 425.6million (886 cycles per million). The clinical pregnancy rates per aspiration and per transfer were 29.1 and 32.8% for IVF, and 28.6 and 33.0% for ICSI. Delivery rate after IUI-H was 10.2% in women aged < 40 years. In IVF/ICSI cycles, 1, 2, 3 and ≥4 embryos were transferred in 21.4, 53.4, 22.7 and 2.5% of cycles, with no decline in the number of embryos per transfer since 2006. The proportion of multiple deliveries (22.3: 21.3% twin and 1.0% triplet), did not decrease compared with 2006 (20.8%) and 2005 (21.8%). In women < 40 years undergoing IUI-H, twin deliveries occurred in 11.7% and triplets in 0.5%. CONCLUSIONS In comparison with previous years, the reported number of ART cycles in Europe increased in 2007; pregnancy rates increased marginally, but the earlier decline in the number of embryos transferred and multiple births did not continue. | ||
PMID 22343707 | PMID 22343707 | ||
{| | |||
|- id="tr-73" | |||
! id="th-33" class="table-left" rowspan="2" colspan="1" align="left" | Country | |||
! id="th-34" class="table-left table-bborder" rowspan="1" colspan="8" align="left" | IVF + ICSI | |||
! id="th-35" class="table-left table-bborder" rowspan="1" colspan="3" align="left" | FER | |||
|- id="tr-74" | |||
! id="th-36" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Transfers | |||
! id="th-37" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | 1 embryo (%) | |||
! id="th-38" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | 2 embryos (%) | |||
! id="th-39" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | 3 embryos (% ) | |||
! id="th-40" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | 4 + embryos (%) | |||
! id="th-41" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Deliveries | |||
! id="th-42" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Twin (%) | |||
! id="th-43" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Triplet (%) | |||
! id="th-44" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Deliveries | |||
! id="th-45" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Twin (%) | |||
! id="th-46" class="table-left" rowspan="1" colspan="1" align="left" | Triplet (%) | |||
|- id="tr-75" | |||
| id="td-885" | Albania | |||
| id="td-886" | 131 | |||
| id="td-887" | 25.2 | |||
| id="td-888" | 29.0 | |||
| id="td-889" | 44.3 | |||
| id="td-890" | 1.5 | |||
| id="td-891" | 45 | |||
| id="td-892" | 17.8 | |||
| id="td-893" | 2.2 | |||
| id="td-894" | | |||
| id="td-895" | | |||
| id="td-896" | | |||
|- id="tr-76" | |||
| id="td-897" | Austria | |||
| id="td-898" | 4912 | |||
| id="td-899" | 20.3 | |||
| id="td-900" | 68.7 | |||
| id="td-901" | 9.8 | |||
| id="td-902" | 1.2 | |||
| id="td-903" | | |||
| id="td-904" | | |||
| id="td-905" | | |||
| id="td-906" | | |||
| id="td-907" | | |||
| id="td-908" | | |||
|- id="tr-77" | |||
| id="td-909" | Belgium | |||
| id="td-910" | 14 876 | |||
| id="td-911" | 50.2 | |||
| id="td-912" | 39.6 | |||
| id="td-913" | 8.4 | |||
| id="td-914" | 1.7 | |||
| id="td-915" | 3386 | |||
| id="td-916" | 11.8 | |||
| id="td-917" | 0.3 | |||
| id="td-918" | 845 | |||
| id="td-919" | 13.1 | |||
| id="td-920" | 0.1 | |||
|- id="tr-78" | |||
| id="td-921" | Bosnia | |||
| id="td-922" | 123 | |||
| id="td-923" | 49.6 | |||
| id="td-924" | 13.8 | |||
| id="td-925" | 25.2 | |||
| id="td-926" | 11.4 | |||
| id="td-927" | 18 | |||
| id="td-928" | 5.6 | |||
| id="td-929" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-930" | | |||
| id="td-931" | | |||
| id="td-932" | | |||
|- id="tr-79" | |||
| id="td-933" | Bulgaria | |||
| id="td-934" | 1126 | |||
| id="td-935" | 8.3 | |||
| id="td-936" | 35.6 | |||
| id="td-937" | 44.2 | |||
| id="td-938" | 11.9 | |||
| id="td-939" | 310 | |||
| id="td-940" | 14.8 | |||
| id="td-941" | 1.6 | |||
| id="td-942" | 7 | |||
| id="td-943" | 14.3 | |||
| id="td-944" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-80" | |||
| id="td-945" | Cyprus | |||
| id="td-946" | | |||
| id="td-947" | | |||
| id="td-948" | | |||
| id="td-949" | | |||
| id="td-950" | | |||
| id="td-951" | | |||
| id="td-952" | | |||
| id="td-953" | | |||
| id="td-954" | | |||
| id="td-955" | | |||
| id="td-956" | | |||
|- id="tr-81" | |||
| id="td-957" | Czech Republic | |||
| id="td-958" | | |||
| id="td-959" | | |||
| id="td-960" | | |||
| id="td-961" | | |||
| id="td-962" | | |||
| id="td-963" | 2711 | |||
| id="td-964" | | |||
| id="td-965" | | |||
| id="td-966" | 662 | |||
| id="td-967" | | |||
| id="td-968" | | |||
|- id="tr-82" | |||
| id="td-969" | Denmark | |||
| id="td-970" | 9226 | |||
| id="td-971" | 39.6 | |||
| id="td-972" | 55.7 | |||
| id="td-973" | 4.5 | |||
| id="td-974" | 0.1 | |||
| id="td-975" | 2298 | |||
| id="td-976" | 16.6 | |||
| id="td-977" | 0.1 | |||
| id="td-978" | 361 | |||
| id="td-979" | 14.1 | |||
| id="td-980" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-83" | |||
| id="td-981" | Finland | |||
| id="td-982" | 4131 | |||
| id="td-983" | 57.8 | |||
| id="td-984" | 41.9 | |||
| id="td-985" | 0.3 | |||
| id="td-986" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-987" | 977 | |||
| id="td-988" | 11.3 | |||
| id="td-989" | 0.2 | |||
| id="td-990" | 560 | |||
| id="td-991" | 9.6 | |||
| id="td-992" | 0.2 | |||
|- id="tr-84" | |||
| id="td-993" | France | |||
| id="td-994" | 44 453 | |||
| id="td-995" | 23.2 | |||
| id="td-996" | 62.3 | |||
| id="td-997" | 13.2 | |||
| id="td-998" | 1.3 | |||
| id="td-999" | 10 359 | |||
| id="td-1000" | 18.9 | |||
| id="td-1001" | 0.4 | |||
| id="td-1002" | 1913 | |||
| id="td-1003" | 11.3 | |||
| id="td-1004" | 0.2 | |||
|- id="tr-85" | |||
| id="td-1005" | Germany | |||
| id="td-1006" | 41 615 | |||
| id="td-1007" | 12.5 | |||
| id="td-1008" | 66.9 | |||
| id="td-1009" | 20.6 | |||
| id="td-1010" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1011" | 6950 | |||
| id="td-1012" | 21.2 | |||
| id="td-1013" | 0.6 | |||
| id="td-1014" | 1702 | |||
| id="td-1015" | 15.1 | |||
| id="td-1016" | 0.6 | |||
|- id="tr-86" | |||
| id="td-1017" | Greece | |||
| id="td-1018" | 1852 | |||
| id="td-1019" | 11.9 | |||
| id="td-1020" | 19.3 | |||
| id="td-1021" | 58.6 | |||
| id="td-1022" | 10.3 | |||
| id="td-1023" | 521 | |||
| id="td-1024" | 25.7 | |||
| id="td-1025" | 0.8 | |||
| id="td-1026" | 27 | |||
| id="td-1027" | 3.7 | |||
| id="td-1028" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-87" | |||
| id="td-1029" | Hungary | |||
| id="td-1030" | 2146 | |||
| id="td-1031" | 10.1 | |||
| id="td-1032" | 45.3 | |||
| id="td-1033" | 35.7 | |||
| id="td-1034" | 8.9 | |||
| id="td-1035" | 524 | |||
| id="td-1036" | 22.5 | |||
| id="td-1037" | 2.1 | |||
| id="td-1038" | 82 | |||
| id="td-1039" | 18.3 | |||
| id="td-1040" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-88" | |||
| id="td-1041" | Iceland | |||
| id="td-1042" | 322 | |||
| id="td-1043" | 46.6 | |||
| id="td-1044" | 46.0 | |||
| id="td-1045" | 7.5 | |||
| id="td-1046" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1047" | 87 | |||
| id="td-1048" | 17.2 | |||
| id="td-1049" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1050" | 50 | |||
| id="td-1051" | 12.0 | |||
| id="td-1052" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-89" | |||
| id="td-1053" | Ireland | |||
| id="td-1054" | 2221 | |||
| id="td-1055" | 13.6 | |||
| id="td-1056" | 77.4 | |||
| id="td-1057" | 9.0 | |||
| id="td-1058" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1059" | 658 | |||
| id="td-1060" | 24.3 | |||
| id="td-1061" | 0.9 | |||
| id="td-1062" | 107 | |||
| id="td-1063" | 17.8 | |||
| id="td-1064" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-90" | |||
| id="td-1065" | Italy | |||
| id="td-1066" | 30 780 | |||
| id="td-1067" | 20.4 | |||
| id="td-1068" | 30.5 | |||
| id="td-1069" | 49.1 | |||
| id="td-1070" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1071" | 5158 | |||
| id="td-1072" | 20.6 | |||
| id="td-1073" | 2.8 | |||
| id="td-1074" | 59 | |||
| id="td-1075" | 6.8 | |||
| id="td-1076" | 1.7 | |||
|- id="tr-91" | |||
| id="td-1077" | Latvia | |||
| id="td-1078" | 173 | |||
| id="td-1079" | 15.0 | |||
| id="td-1080" | 53.8 | |||
| id="td-1081" | 31.2 | |||
| id="td-1082" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1083" | | |||
| id="td-1084" | | |||
| id="td-1085" | | |||
| id="td-1086" | | |||
| id="td-1087" | | |||
| id="td-1088" | | |||
|- id="tr-92" | |||
| id="td-1089" | Lithuania | |||
| id="td-1090" | | |||
| id="td-1091" | | |||
| id="td-1092" | | |||
| id="td-1093" | | |||
| id="td-1094" | | |||
| id="td-1095" | | |||
| id="td-1096" | | |||
| id="td-1097" | | |||
| id="td-1098" | | |||
| id="td-1099" | | |||
| id="td-1100" | | |||
|- id="tr-93" | |||
| id="td-1101" | Macedonia | |||
| id="td-1102" | 750 | |||
| id="td-1103" | 23.9 | |||
| id="td-1104" | 26.9 | |||
| id="td-1105" | 30.9 | |||
| id="td-1106" | 18.3 | |||
| id="td-1107" | 216 | |||
| id="td-1108" | 26.4 | |||
| id="td-1109" | 1.4 | |||
| id="td-1110" | 6 | |||
| id="td-1111" | 33.3 | |||
| id="td-1112" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-94" | |||
| id="td-1113" | Montenegro | |||
| id="td-1114" | 258 | |||
| id="td-1115" | 14.3 | |||
| id="td-1116" | 32.2 | |||
| id="td-1117" | 41.1 | |||
| id="td-1118" | 12.4 | |||
| id="td-1119" | 55 | |||
| id="td-1120" | 16.4 | |||
| id="td-1121" | 1.8 | |||
| id="td-1122" | | |||
| id="td-1123" | | |||
| id="td-1124" | | |||
|- id="tr-95" | |||
| id="td-1125" | Norway | |||
| id="td-1126" | 4821 | |||
| id="td-1127" | | |||
| id="td-1128" | | |||
| id="td-1129" | | |||
| id="td-1130" | | |||
| id="td-1131" | 1324 | |||
| id="td-1132" | 13.4 | |||
| id="td-1133" | 0.3 | |||
| id="td-1134" | 361 | |||
| id="td-1135" | | |||
| id="td-1136" | | |||
|- id="tr-96" | |||
| id="td-1137" | Poland | |||
| id="td-1138" | 4338 | |||
| id="td-1139" | 16.6 | |||
| id="td-1140" | 67.9 | |||
| id="td-1141" | 15.1 | |||
| id="td-1142" | 0.4 | |||
| id="td-1143" | 1382 | |||
| id="td-1144" | 20.3 | |||
| id="td-1145" | 0.6 | |||
| id="td-1146" | 359 | |||
| id="td-1147" | 12.8 | |||
| id="td-1148" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-97" | |||
| id="td-1149" | Portugal | |||
| id="td-1150" | 3585 | |||
| id="td-1151" | 17.4 | |||
| id="td-1152" | 69.2 | |||
| id="td-1153" | 13.3 | |||
| id="td-1154" | 0.2 | |||
| id="td-1155" | 863 | |||
| id="td-1156" | 21.6 | |||
| id="td-1157" | 0.9 | |||
| id="td-1158" | 62 | |||
| id="td-1159" | 17.7 | |||
| id="td-1160" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-98" | |||
| id="td-1161" | Russia | |||
| id="td-1162" | 19 510 | |||
| id="td-1163" | 16.2 | |||
| id="td-1164" | 59.6 | |||
| id="td-1165" | 19.8 | |||
| id="td-1166" | 4.4 | |||
| id="td-1167" | 4526 | |||
| id="td-1168" | 26.0 | |||
| id="td-1169" | 1.5 | |||
| id="td-1170" | 460 | |||
| id="td-1171" | 17.2 | |||
| id="td-1172" | 1.7 | |||
|- id="tr-99" | |||
| id="td-1173" | Serbia | |||
| id="td-1174" | 911 | |||
| id="td-1175" | 13.3 | |||
| id="td-1176" | 77.1 | |||
| id="td-1177" | 6.9 | |||
| id="td-1178" | 2.7 | |||
| id="td-1179" | 239 | |||
| id="td-1180" | 8.8 | |||
| id="td-1181" | 3.3 | |||
| id="td-1182" | | |||
| id="td-1183" | | |||
| id="td-1184" | | |||
|- id="tr-100" | |||
| id="td-1185" | Slovenia | |||
| id="td-1186" | 2462 | |||
| id="td-1187" | 27.6 | |||
| id="td-1188" | 69.7 | |||
| id="td-1189" | 2.6 | |||
| id="td-1190" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1191" | 674 | |||
| id="td-1192" | 23.0 | |||
| id="td-1193" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1194" | 74 | |||
| id="td-1195" | 6.8 | |||
| id="td-1196" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-101" | |||
| id="td-1197" | Spain | |||
| id="td-1198" | 27 155 | |||
| id="td-1199" | | |||
| id="td-1200" | | |||
| id="td-1201" | | |||
| id="td-1202" | | |||
| id="td-1203" | 5990 | |||
| id="td-1204" | 27.1 | |||
| id="td-1205" | 0.7 | |||
| id="td-1206" | 1092 | |||
| id="td-1207" | 17.3 | |||
| id="td-1208" | 0.4 | |||
|- id="tr-102" | |||
| id="td-1209" | Sweden | |||
| id="td-1210" | 8529 | |||
| id="td-1211" | 69.9 | |||
| id="td-1212" | 30.1 | |||
| id="td-1213" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1214" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1215" | 2246 | |||
| id="td-1216" | 4.6 | |||
| id="td-1217" | 0.1 | |||
| id="td-1218" | 776 | |||
| id="td-1219" | 6.7 | |||
| id="td-1220" | 0.1 | |||
|- id="tr-103" | |||
| id="td-1221" | Switzerland | |||
| id="td-1222" | 3731 | |||
| id="td-1223" | 12.8 | |||
| id="td-1224" | 65.3 | |||
| id="td-1225" | 21.9 | |||
| id="td-1226" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1227" | 830 | |||
| id="td-1228" | 18.9 | |||
| id="td-1229" | 0.5 | |||
| id="td-1230" | 417 | |||
| id="td-1231" | 12.0 | |||
| id="td-1232" | 0.7 | |||
|- id="tr-104" | |||
| id="td-1233" | The Netherlands | |||
| id="td-1234" | 13 375 | |||
| id="td-1235" | | |||
| id="td-1236" | | |||
| id="td-1237" | | |||
| id="td-1238" | | |||
| id="td-1239" | 3396 | |||
| id="td-1240" | 15.1 | |||
| id="td-1241" | 0.1 | |||
| id="td-1242" | 629 | |||
| id="td-1243" | 11.0 | |||
| id="td-1244" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-105" | |||
| id="td-1245" | Turkey | |||
| id="td-1246" | 31 808 | |||
| id="td-1247" | 11.5 | |||
| id="td-1248" | 24.1 | |||
| id="td-1249" | 52.8 | |||
| id="td-1250" | 11.7 | |||
| id="td-1251" | 3727 | |||
| id="td-1252" | 32.9 | |||
| id="td-1253" | 4.1 | |||
| id="td-1254" | | |||
| id="td-1255" | | |||
| id="td-1256" | | |||
|- id="tr-106" | |||
| id="td-1257" | Ukraine | |||
| id="td-1258" | 3510 | |||
| id="td-1259" | 11.3 | |||
| id="td-1260" | 44.2 | |||
| id="td-1261" | 33.1 | |||
| id="td-1262" | 11.4 | |||
| id="td-1263" | 1160 | |||
| id="td-1264" | 25.0 | |||
| id="td-1265" | 1.6 | |||
| id="td-1266" | 132 | |||
| id="td-1267" | 22.7 | |||
| id="td-1268" | 0.0 | |||
|- id="tr-107" | |||
| id="td-1269" | United Kingdom | |||
| id="td-1270" | 31 114 | |||
| id="td-1271" | 12.8 | |||
| id="td-1272" | 82.3 | |||
| id="td-1273" | 4.9 | |||
| id="td-1274" | 0.0 | |||
| id="td-1275" | 9094 | |||
| id="td-1276" | 24.1 | |||
| id="td-1277" | 0.3 | |||
| id="td-1278" | 1548 | |||
| id="td-1279" | 17.6 | |||
| id="td-1280" | 0.3 | |||
|- id="tr-108" | |||
| id="td-1281" | All* | |||
| id="td-1282" | 263 681 | |||
| id="td-1283" | 21.4 | |||
| id="td-1284" | 53.4 | |||
| id="td-1285" | 22.7 | |||
| id="td-1286" | 2.5 | |||
| id="td-1287" | 63617 | |||
| id="td-1288" | 21.3 | |||
| id="td-1289" | 1.0 | |||
| id="td-1290" | 11212 | |||
| id="td-1291" | 13.1 | |||
| id="td-1292" | 0.3 | |||
|} | |||
==Historic== | ==Historic== |
Revision as of 18:01, 20 March 2012
About Discussion Pages |
---|
On this website the Discussion Tab or "talk pages" for a topic has been used for several purposes:
Glossary Links
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 17) Embryology Assisted Reproductive Technology. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Talk:Assisted_Reproductive_Technology |
2012
Assisted reproductive technology in Europe, 2007: results generated from European registers by ESHRE
Hum Reprod. 2012 Apr;27(4):954-966. Epub 2012 Feb 17.
de Mouzon J, Goossens V, Bhattacharya S, Castilla JA, Ferraretti AP, Korsak V, Kupka M, Nygren KG, Andersen AN; The European IVF-Monitoring (EIM); Consortium for the European Society on Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE). Source ESHRE Central Office, Meerstraat 60, B-1852 Grimbergen, Belgium.
Abstract
BACKGROUND This 11th European IVF-monitoring report presents the results of assisted reproductive technology (ART) treatments initiated in Europe during 2007. METHODS From 33 countries, 1029 clinics reported 493 184 treatment cycles: IVF (120 761), ICSI (256 642), frozen embryo replacement (91 145), egg donation (15 731), preimplantation genetic diagnosis/preimplantation genetic screening (4638), in vitro maturation (660) and frozen oocytes replacements (3607). Overall, this represents a 7.6% increase since 2006, mostly related to an increase in all registers. IUI using husband/partner's (IUI-H) and donor (IUI-D) semen was reported from 23 countries: 142 609 IUI-H (+6.2%) and 26 088 IUI-D (+7.2%). RESULTS In 18 countries where all clinics reported, 376 971 ART cycles were performed in a population of 425.6million (886 cycles per million). The clinical pregnancy rates per aspiration and per transfer were 29.1 and 32.8% for IVF, and 28.6 and 33.0% for ICSI. Delivery rate after IUI-H was 10.2% in women aged < 40 years. In IVF/ICSI cycles, 1, 2, 3 and ≥4 embryos were transferred in 21.4, 53.4, 22.7 and 2.5% of cycles, with no decline in the number of embryos per transfer since 2006. The proportion of multiple deliveries (22.3: 21.3% twin and 1.0% triplet), did not decrease compared with 2006 (20.8%) and 2005 (21.8%). In women < 40 years undergoing IUI-H, twin deliveries occurred in 11.7% and triplets in 0.5%. CONCLUSIONS In comparison with previous years, the reported number of ART cycles in Europe increased in 2007; pregnancy rates increased marginally, but the earlier decline in the number of embryos transferred and multiple births did not continue.
PMID 22343707
Country | IVF + ICSI | FER | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Transfers | 1 embryo (%) | 2 embryos (%) | 3 embryos (% ) | 4 + embryos (%) | Deliveries | Twin (%) | Triplet (%) | Deliveries | Twin (%) | Triplet (%) | |
Albania | 131 | 25.2 | 29.0 | 44.3 | 1.5 | 45 | 17.8 | 2.2 | |||
Austria | 4912 | 20.3 | 68.7 | 9.8 | 1.2 | ||||||
Belgium | 14 876 | 50.2 | 39.6 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 3386 | 11.8 | 0.3 | 845 | 13.1 | 0.1 |
Bosnia | 123 | 49.6 | 13.8 | 25.2 | 11.4 | 18 | 5.6 | 0.0 | |||
Bulgaria | 1126 | 8.3 | 35.6 | 44.2 | 11.9 | 310 | 14.8 | 1.6 | 7 | 14.3 | 0.0 |
Cyprus | |||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2711 | 662 | |||||||||
Denmark | 9226 | 39.6 | 55.7 | 4.5 | 0.1 | 2298 | 16.6 | 0.1 | 361 | 14.1 | 0.0 |
Finland | 4131 | 57.8 | 41.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 977 | 11.3 | 0.2 | 560 | 9.6 | 0.2 |
France | 44 453 | 23.2 | 62.3 | 13.2 | 1.3 | 10 359 | 18.9 | 0.4 | 1913 | 11.3 | 0.2 |
Germany | 41 615 | 12.5 | 66.9 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 6950 | 21.2 | 0.6 | 1702 | 15.1 | 0.6 |
Greece | 1852 | 11.9 | 19.3 | 58.6 | 10.3 | 521 | 25.7 | 0.8 | 27 | 3.7 | 0.0 |
Hungary | 2146 | 10.1 | 45.3 | 35.7 | 8.9 | 524 | 22.5 | 2.1 | 82 | 18.3 | 0.0 |
Iceland | 322 | 46.6 | 46.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 87 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 50 | 12.0 | 0.0 |
Ireland | 2221 | 13.6 | 77.4 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 658 | 24.3 | 0.9 | 107 | 17.8 | 0.0 |
Italy | 30 780 | 20.4 | 30.5 | 49.1 | 0.0 | 5158 | 20.6 | 2.8 | 59 | 6.8 | 1.7 |
Latvia | 173 | 15.0 | 53.8 | 31.2 | 0.0 | ||||||
Lithuania | |||||||||||
Macedonia | 750 | 23.9 | 26.9 | 30.9 | 18.3 | 216 | 26.4 | 1.4 | 6 | 33.3 | 0.0 |
Montenegro | 258 | 14.3 | 32.2 | 41.1 | 12.4 | 55 | 16.4 | 1.8 | |||
Norway | 4821 | 1324 | 13.4 | 0.3 | 361 | ||||||
Poland | 4338 | 16.6 | 67.9 | 15.1 | 0.4 | 1382 | 20.3 | 0.6 | 359 | 12.8 | 0.0 |
Portugal | 3585 | 17.4 | 69.2 | 13.3 | 0.2 | 863 | 21.6 | 0.9 | 62 | 17.7 | 0.0 |
Russia | 19 510 | 16.2 | 59.6 | 19.8 | 4.4 | 4526 | 26.0 | 1.5 | 460 | 17.2 | 1.7 |
Serbia | 911 | 13.3 | 77.1 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 239 | 8.8 | 3.3 | |||
Slovenia | 2462 | 27.6 | 69.7 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 674 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 74 | 6.8 | 0.0 |
Spain | 27 155 | 5990 | 27.1 | 0.7 | 1092 | 17.3 | 0.4 | ||||
Sweden | 8529 | 69.9 | 30.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2246 | 4.6 | 0.1 | 776 | 6.7 | 0.1 |
Switzerland | 3731 | 12.8 | 65.3 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 830 | 18.9 | 0.5 | 417 | 12.0 | 0.7 |
The Netherlands | 13 375 | 3396 | 15.1 | 0.1 | 629 | 11.0 | 0.0 | ||||
Turkey | 31 808 | 11.5 | 24.1 | 52.8 | 11.7 | 3727 | 32.9 | 4.1 | |||
Ukraine | 3510 | 11.3 | 44.2 | 33.1 | 11.4 | 1160 | 25.0 | 1.6 | 132 | 22.7 | 0.0 |
United Kingdom | 31 114 | 12.8 | 82.3 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 9094 | 24.1 | 0.3 | 1548 | 17.6 | 0.3 |
All* | 263 681 | 21.4 | 53.4 | 22.7 | 2.5 | 63617 | 21.3 | 1.0 | 11212 | 13.1 | 0.3 |
Historic
In vitro fertilization and cleavage of human ovarian eggs
Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1948 Mar;55(3):440-52.
MENKIN MF, ROCK J.
- Miriam Menken and John Rock retrieved more than 800 oocytes from women during operations for various conditions.
- One hundred and thirty-eight of these oocytes were exposed to spermatozoa in vitro.
PMID 18903892
IN VITRO FERTILIZATION AND CLEAVAGE OF HUMAN OVARIAN EGGS
Science. 1944 Aug 4;100(2588):105-7.
Rock J, Menkin MF.
PMID 17788930 http://www.sciencemag.org/content/100/2588/105.long
USA
Assisted Reproductive Technology Surveillance - United States, 2006
Assisted Reproductive Technology Surveillance - United States, 2006
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2006. Sunderam S, Chang J, Flowers L, Kulkarni A, Sentelle G, Jeng G, Macaluso M; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). MMWR Surveill Summ. 2009 Jun 12;58(5):1-25. PMID: 19521336 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2005.
Wright VC, Chang J, Jeng G, Macaluso M; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2008 Jun 20;57(5):1-23. Erratum in: MMWR Surveill Summ. 2009 Mar 6;58(8):203-4. MMWR Surveill Summ. 2008 Oct 10;57(40):1105.
PMID: 18566567 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance - United States, 2004.
Wright VC, Chang J, Jeng G, Chen M, Macaluso M; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2007 Jun 8;56(6):1-22. Erratum in: MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2007 Jul 6;56(26):658.
PMID: 17557073 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2000.
Wright VC, Schieve LA, Reynolds MA, Jeng G.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2003 Aug 29;52(9):1-16. Erratum in: MMWR 2003 Oct 3; 52(39):942.
PMID: 14532867 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2003.
Wright VC, Chang J, Jeng G, Macaluso M.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2006 May 26;55(4):1-22.
PMID: 16723970 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2001.
Wright VC, Schieve LA, Reynolds MA, Jeng G, Kissin D.
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2004 Apr 30;53(1):1-20.
PMID: 15123982 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Assisted reproductive technology surveillance--United States, 2002.
Wright VC, Schieve LA, Reynolds MA, Jeng G; Division of Reproductive Health, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2005 Jun 3;54(2):1-24.
PMID: 15931153 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Pregnancy outcomes after assisted reproductive technology.
Allen VM, Wilson RD, Cheung A; Genetics Committee of the Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada (SOGC); Reproductive Endocrinology Infertility Committee of the Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada (SOGC).
J Obstet Gynaecol Can. 2006 Mar;28(3):220-50. English, French.
PMID: 16650361 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
Related citations
Preconception and interconception health status of women who recently gave birth to a live-born infant--Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System (PRAMS), United States, 26 reporting areas, 2004.
D'Angelo D, Williams L, Morrow B, Cox S, Harris N, Harrison L, Posner SF, Hood JR, Zapata L; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Surveill Summ. 2007 Dec 14;56(10):1-35. Erratum in: MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2008 Apr 25;57(16):436.
PMID: 18075488 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
From the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention. Use of assisted reproductive technology--United States, 1996 and 1998.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2002 Feb 8;51(5):97-101.
PMID: 11892956 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]Free Article
Related citations
Single-embryo transfer reduces clinical pregnancy rates and live births in fresh IVF and Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) cycles: a meta-analysis. Baruffi RL, Mauri AL, Petersen CG, Nicoletti A, Pontes A, Oliveira JB, Franco JG Jr. Reprod Biol Endocrinol. 2009 Apr 23;7:36. PMID: 19389258