BGDB Sexual Differentiation - Early Embryo: Difference between revisions
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
* <font color=saddlebrown>'''Hindgut and Cloaca'''</font> (brown - hindgut and cloaca) | * <font color=saddlebrown>'''Hindgut and Cloaca'''</font> (brown - hindgut and cloaca) | ||
|} | |||
===Mesonephros and Mesonephric Duct=== | |||
D7-G4: Section passes dorsally to the mesonephros. Return to G4 and then follow the caudal route of the mesonephric duct into the sacral region. | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 077.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 077.jpg|D7L]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 078.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 079.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 080.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 081.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 082.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 083.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 084.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 078.jpg|E1L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 079.jpg|E2L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 080.jpg|E3L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 081.jpg|E4L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 082.jpg|E5L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 083.jpg|E6L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 084.jpg|E7L]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 085.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 086.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 087.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 088.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 089.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 090.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 091.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 085.jpg|F1L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 086.jpg|F2L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 087.jpg|F3L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 088.jpg|F4L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 089.jpg|F5L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 090.jpg|F6L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 091.jpg|F7L]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 092.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 093.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 094.jpg|120px]] | |||
| [[File:Stage 13 image 095.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 092.jpg|G1L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 093.jpg|G2L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 094.jpg|G3L]] | |||
| [[:File:Stage 13 image 095.jpg|G4L]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:15, 29 May 2011
Practical 12: Sex Determination | Early Embryo | Late Embryo | Fetal | Postnatal | Abnormalities | 2011 Audio |
Week 4 to 5
<wikiflv width="560" height="588" autoplay="true" position="left">Stage13_GITlarge.flv|File:Stage13-GIT-icon.jpg</wikiflv> |
Begin by observing the internal structure of the embryo at the end of week 4 and the beginning of week 5.
Colour code:
|
Mesonephros and Mesonephric Duct
D7-G4: Section passes dorsally to the mesonephros. Return to G4 and then follow the caudal route of the mesonephric duct into the sacral region.
D7L | ||||||
E1L | E2L | E3L | E4L | E5L | E6L | E7L |
F1L | F2L | F3L | F4L | F5L | F6L | F7L |
G1L | G2L | G3L | G4L |
Kidney and Mesonephric Duct
<wikiflv width="356" height="500" autoplay="true" position="left">Urogenital_sinus_001.flv|File:Urogenital_sinus_001 icon.jpg</wikiflv> |
Now go back and observe the development of the intermediate mesoderm.
|
Primitive Urogenital Sinus
Gonad Development
Male Testis
Female Ovary
Gonadal Development Comparison
Now directly compare the development of the male and female gonad (click image to start, these may not be synchronised).
Gonad-icon.jpg</wikiflv> | Gonad-icon.jpg</wikiflv> |
Ovary | Testis |
Practical 12: Sex Determination | Early Embryo | Late Embryo | Fetal | Postnatal | Abnormalities | 2011 Audio |
References
BGDB: Lecture - Gastrointestinal System | Practical - Gastrointestinal System | Lecture - Face and Ear | Practical - Face and Ear | Lecture - Endocrine | Lecture - Sexual Differentiation | Practical - Sexual Differentiation | Tutorial
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 2) Embryology BGDB Sexual Differentiation - Early Embryo. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/BGDB_Sexual_Differentiation_-_Early_Embryo
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G