User:Z3411956: Difference between revisions

From Embryology
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
An ectopic pregnancy (EP) is defined as a fertilised ovum that abnormally implants outside of the uterine cavity, approximately 98% of the cases occur in the fallopian tube (FT). It is a worldwide health issue affecting 1.5-2% of all pregnancies. Currently, timely and accurate diagnosis of EP is still challenging in clinical practice due to the lack of definitive early diagnostic biomarkers. Delayed EP diagnosis consequently increases the risk of maternal mortality and morbidity and limits treatment options. Despite extensive descriptive studies investigating the underlying molecular mechanism of tubal EP (tEP), its pathogenesis remains elusive. A better understanding of the aetiology of tEP is crucial for the development of better preventative measures, novel diagnostic biomarkers and improved treatment methods. However, associated ethical and practical issues restrict the establishment of ideal human or animal models respectively. Recent advances in quantitative proteomic technology have allowed discovery of novel human serum biomarkers of EP and consequently demonstrated its potential in globally identifying diagnostic biomarkers of tEP. As a result of the lack of published proteomic study using human FT tissue, a discovery-based study employing such method could potentially contribute to the understanding the aetiology of tEP.  
An ectopic pregnancy (EP) is defined as a fertilised ovum that abnormally implants outside of the uterine cavity, approximately 98% of the cases occur in the fallopian tube (FT). It is a worldwide health issue affecting 1.5-2% of all pregnancies. Currently, timely and accurate diagnosis of EP is still challenging in clinical practice due to the lack of definitive early diagnostic biomarkers. Delayed EP diagnosis consequently increases the risk of maternal mortality and morbidity and limits treatment options. Despite extensive descriptive studies investigating the underlying molecular mechanism of tubal EP (tEP), its pathogenesis remains elusive. A better understanding of the aetiology of tEP is crucial for the development of better preventative measures, novel diagnostic biomarkers and improved treatment methods. However, associated ethical and practical issues restrict the establishment of ideal human or animal models respectively. Recent advances in quantitative proteomic technology have allowed discovery of novel human serum biomarkers of EP and consequently demonstrated its potential in globally identifying diagnostic biomarkers of tEP. As a result of the lack of published proteomic study using human FT tissue, a discovery-based study employing such method could potentially contribute to the understanding the aetiology of tEP.  


References on ectopic pregnancy  
==References==
PMID 23921671
===References on ectopic pregnancy===
PMID 21666470
<pubmed>23921671</pubmed>
PMID 25117646
<pubmed>21666470</pubmed>
PMID 23793551
<pubmed>25117646</pubmed>
PMID 23482340
<pubmed>23793551</pubmed>
PMID 21252128
<pubmed>23482340</pubmed>
PMID 23849842
<pubmed>21252128</pubmed>
PMID 21727242
<pubmed>23849842</pubmed>
<pubmed>21727242</pubmed>


References on current understanding of candidate proteins involved in ectopic pregnancy
===References on candidate proteins===


- Review Articles
====Review Articles====
PMID 22380790
<pubmed>22380790</pubmed>
PMID 20023297
<pubmed>20023297</pubmed>
PMID 20071358
<pubmed>20071358</pubmed>
PMID 25117646
<pubmed>25117646</pubmed>
PMID 3276879
<pubmed>3276879</pubmed>
PMID 21666470
<pubmed>21666470</pubmed>
PMID 20212918
<pubmed>20212918</pubmed>
PMID 25421645
<pubmed>25421645</pubmed>


- Research Articles
====Research Articles====
PMID 22763101
<pubmed>22763101</pubmed>
PMID 22701012
<pubmed>22701012</pubmed>
PMID 15251976
<pubmed>15251976</pubmed>
PMID 19864448
<pubmed>19864448</pubmed>
PMID 16275248
<pubmed>16275248</pubmed>
PMID 15186930
<pubmed>15186930</pubmed>
PMID 23238960
<pubmed>23238960</pubmed>
PMID 15374715
<pubmed>15374715</pubmed>
PMID 23787212
<pubmed>23787212</pubmed>
PMID 24829027
<pubmed>24829027</pubmed>
PMID 25790555
<pubmed>25790555</pubmed>
PMID 22456622
<pubmed>22456622</pubmed>
PMID 14633596
<pubmed>14633596</pubmed>
PMID 17531233
<pubmed>17531233</pubmed>
PMID 21277576
<pubmed>21277576</pubmed>
PMID 22425195
<pubmed>22425195</pubmed>
PMID 15167850
<pubmed>15167850</pubmed>
PMID 20047737
<pubmed>20047737</pubmed>
 
===References on proteomic analysis===
<pubmed>20584881</pubmed>
<pubmed>21142075</pubmed>
<pubmed>23826180</pubmed>
<pubmed>22510623</pubmed>
<pubmed>21343760</pubmed>
<pubmed>20473349</pubmed>
<pubmed>22681295</pubmed>


References on proteomic analysis studies in relation to the pathogenesis of tEP
PMID 20584881
PMID 21142075
PMID 23826180
PMID 22510623
PMID 21343760
PMID 20473349
PMID 22681295


:'''Links:''' [[Abnormal Development - Ectopic Implantation|Ectopic Implantation]] | [[Ectopic Implantation Research]] | [[Help:Editing Basics|Editing Basics]]
:'''Links:''' [[Abnormal Development - Ectopic Implantation|Ectopic Implantation]] | [[Ectopic Implantation Research]] | [[Help:Editing Basics|Editing Basics]]


[[Category:Medicine]]
[[Category:Medicine]]

Latest revision as of 19:11, 11 Mayıs 2015

ILP2015 - How does ectopic pregnancy alter uterine tube protein expression?

Introduction An ectopic pregnancy (EP) is defined as a fertilised ovum that abnormally implants outside of the uterine cavity, approximately 98% of the cases occur in the fallopian tube (FT). It is a worldwide health issue affecting 1.5-2% of all pregnancies. Currently, timely and accurate diagnosis of EP is still challenging in clinical practice due to the lack of definitive early diagnostic biomarkers. Delayed EP diagnosis consequently increases the risk of maternal mortality and morbidity and limits treatment options. Despite extensive descriptive studies investigating the underlying molecular mechanism of tubal EP (tEP), its pathogenesis remains elusive. A better understanding of the aetiology of tEP is crucial for the development of better preventative measures, novel diagnostic biomarkers and improved treatment methods. However, associated ethical and practical issues restrict the establishment of ideal human or animal models respectively. Recent advances in quantitative proteomic technology have allowed discovery of novel human serum biomarkers of EP and consequently demonstrated its potential in globally identifying diagnostic biomarkers of tEP. As a result of the lack of published proteomic study using human FT tissue, a discovery-based study employing such method could potentially contribute to the understanding the aetiology of tEP.

References

References on ectopic pregnancy

<pubmed>23921671</pubmed> <pubmed>21666470</pubmed> <pubmed>25117646</pubmed> <pubmed>23793551</pubmed> <pubmed>23482340</pubmed> <pubmed>21252128</pubmed> <pubmed>23849842</pubmed> <pubmed>21727242</pubmed>

References on candidate proteins

Review Articles

<pubmed>22380790</pubmed> <pubmed>20023297</pubmed> <pubmed>20071358</pubmed> <pubmed>25117646</pubmed> <pubmed>3276879</pubmed> <pubmed>21666470</pubmed> <pubmed>20212918</pubmed> <pubmed>25421645</pubmed>

Research Articles

<pubmed>22763101</pubmed> <pubmed>22701012</pubmed> <pubmed>15251976</pubmed> <pubmed>19864448</pubmed> <pubmed>16275248</pubmed> <pubmed>15186930</pubmed> <pubmed>23238960</pubmed> <pubmed>15374715</pubmed> <pubmed>23787212</pubmed> <pubmed>24829027</pubmed> <pubmed>25790555</pubmed> <pubmed>22456622</pubmed> <pubmed>14633596</pubmed> <pubmed>17531233</pubmed> <pubmed>21277576</pubmed> <pubmed>22425195</pubmed> <pubmed>15167850</pubmed> <pubmed>20047737</pubmed>

References on proteomic analysis

<pubmed>20584881</pubmed> <pubmed>21142075</pubmed> <pubmed>23826180</pubmed> <pubmed>22510623</pubmed> <pubmed>21343760</pubmed> <pubmed>20473349</pubmed> <pubmed>22681295</pubmed>


Links: Ectopic Implantation | Ectopic Implantation Research | Editing Basics