ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2010

From Embryology

The course consists of two lectures and a single laboratory each week of UNSW Semester 2, Weeks 2-7,8-13. UNSW Academic Calendar

  • Lecture 1 Mon 10:00 - 11:00am Wallace Wurth LG03 (K-C27-LG03)
  • Lecture 2 Wed 10:00 - 11:00am Biomedical Theatre E (K-E27-E)
  • Laboratory Thu 9:00 - 11:00am Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab (K-C27-110) (Note - this is a swipe card access only laboratory)
  • 2010 Lecture Audio Recordings


Week   Monday Date Lecture 1 Mon 10:00 - 11:00am
Wallace Wurth LG03
Lecture 2 Wed 10:00 - 11:00am
Biomedical Theatre E
Laboratory Thu 9:00 - 11:00am
Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab
2 26 Jul Embryology Introduction Cell Division/Fertilization Cell Division/Fertilization
3 2 Aug Week 1&2 Development Week 3 Development Week 1 to 3
4 9 Aug Mesoderm Development Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo
5 16 Aug Early Vascular Development Placenta Vascular and Placenta
6 23 Aug Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal Respiratory Development Endoderm and Respiratory
7 30 Aug Head Development Neural Crest Development Head and Neural Crest

4 Sep Mid-semester break


13 Sep Group Project Due Date Peer Assessment
8 13 Sep Musculoskeletal Development Limb Development Musculoskeletal
9 20 Sep Kidney Genital Kidney and Genital
10 27 Sep Sensory Stem Cells Stem Cells

27 Sep Group Project Due Date Final Assessment
11 4 Oct Public Holiday Endocrine Endocrine
12 11 Oct Heart Integumentary Heart and Integumentary
13 18 Oct Fetal and Birth Revision Fetal

23 Oct Study Week


29 Oct to 16 Nov Examination- TBA


Theory Exam ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 29 Oct to 16 Nov.

ANAT2341/1 MENG 403 Mechanical Eng 403 (K-J17-403) 12/11/10 9:00

Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2010 will be held in the week commencing Monday 7th December, 2010. SOMS Supplementary exams

Glossary Links

Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link

Course Content 2010

Embryology Introduction | Cell Division/Fertilization | Lab 1 | Week 1&2 Development | Week 3 Development | Lab 2 | Mesoderm Development | Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest | Lab 3 | Early Vascular Development | Placenta | Lab 4 | Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal | Respiratory Development | Lab 5 | Head Development | Neural Crest Development | Lab 6 | Musculoskeletal Development | Limb Development | Lab 7 | Kidney | Genital | Lab 8 | Sensory | Stem Cells | Stem Cells | Endocrine | Lab 10 | Late Vascular Development | Integumentary | Lab 11 | Birth, Postnatal | Revision | Lab 12 | Lecture Audio | Course Timetable


Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2019, March 20) Embryology ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2010. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2010

What Links Here?
© Dr Mark Hill 2019, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G