Template talk:Cranial Nerve Table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "There are twelve pairs of cranial nerves; they are attached to the brain and are transmitted through foramina in the base of the cranium. The different pairs are named from be...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
There are twelve pairs of cranial nerves; they are attached to the brain and are transmitted through foramina in the base of the cranium. The different pairs are named from before backward as follows: | There are twelve pairs of cranial nerves; they are attached to the brain and are transmitted through foramina in the base of the cranium. The different pairs are named from before backward as follows: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
! colspan="2"|[[Neural - Cranial Nerve Development|Cranial Nerves]] | |||
|- | |||
| CN I | |||
| Olfactory | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| CN II | |||
| Optic | |||
|- | |||
| CN III | |||
| Oculomotor | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| CN IV | |||
| Trochlear | |||
|- | |||
| CN V | |||
| Trigeminal | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| CN VI | |||
| Abducent | |||
|- | |||
| CN VII | |||
| Facial | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| CN VIII | |||
| Acoustic | |||
|- | |||
| CN IX | |||
| Glossopharyngeal | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| CN X | |||
| Vagus | |||
|- | |||
| CN XI | |||
| Accessory | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| CN XII | |||
| Hypoglossal | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
1st. Olfactory. | 1st. Olfactory. | ||
7th. Facial. | 7th. Facial. |
Revision as of 10:46, 6 February 2016
There are twelve pairs of cranial nerves; they are attached to the brain and are transmitted through foramina in the base of the cranium. The different pairs are named from before backward as follows:
Cranial Nerves | |
---|---|
CN I | Olfactory |
CN II | Optic |
CN III | Oculomotor |
CN IV | Trochlear |
CN V | Trigeminal |
CN VI | Abducent |
CN VII | Facial |
CN VIII | Acoustic |
CN IX | Glossopharyngeal |
CN X | Vagus |
CN XI | Accessory |
CN XII | Hypoglossal |
|} 1st. Olfactory. 7th. Facial. 2d. Optic. 8th. Acoustic. 3d. Oculomotor. 9th. Glossopharyngeal. 4th. Trochlear. 10th. Vagus. 5th. Trigeminal. 11th. Accessory. 6th. Abducent. 12th. Hypoglossal.