Template:Johnson1913table01: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "{| |- ! col span=5|Table 1 Showing the development of the plicae semularis |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" ! Embryo ! Ascending Colon ! Transverse Colon ! Descending Colon ! Iliac Colon |-...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! col span=5|Table 1 Showing the development of the plicae semularis | ! col span=5|Table 1 Showing the development of the plicae semularis | ||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | ||
! Embryo | ! Embryo (mm) | ||
! Ascending Colon | ! Ascending Colon | ||
! Transverse Colon | ! Transverse Colon | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Iliac Colon | ! Iliac Colon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65 | ||
| 2 large longitudinal folds | |||
| 3 large longitudinal folds | |||
| None | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 65 | |||
| 2 large and 1 small longit. fold | |||
| 2-3 very low | |||
| None | |||
| None small longit. folds fold | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| | |||
| 1-2 large folds somewhat oblique folds | |||
| 1 low broad fold | |||
|- | |||
| 88 | |||
| 3 distinct longit folds | |||
| 2-3 longit. folds | |||
| Very low, but folds broad circ. folds, 0.09 to 0.13 mm. high | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 99 | |||
| | |||
| 1-2 longit. folds | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 110 | |||
| Slight indication of folds | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Slight indication of folds | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| 140 | |||
| | |||
| Oblique folds, 0.09 mm high, 0.90 mm broad, 0.07 - 0.14 mm apart | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 190 | |||
| | |||
| None (intestine distended) | |||
| Oblique folds, 0.18-0.45 mm high, 0.27-0.36 mm broad, 1.0 - 1.6 mm apart | |||
|- | |||
| 240 | |||
| | |||
| Oblique fold s, 0.09-0.27 mm. high, 0.36-0.90 In m. b r 0 a. d, 1 .2 — 1 .6 In In. apart. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 320 | |||
| None (intestine distended) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 months fetus | |||
| Oblique folds foetus 0.36-0.54 mm. high, 0.36 mm broad, 0.7-1.3 mm apart. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Oblique folds similar to those in ascending colon. | |||
|- | |||
| Birth | |||
| Oblique folds, 0.09 mm. high, 0.36 - 0.45 mm broad, 1.3-1.4 mm apart | |||
| Oblique folds 1.3 - 3.0 mm high, 0.36-0.54 mm. broad. mm (seen in cross sections only) | |||
| Slight indication of Oblique folds | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=4|Reference: {{Ref-Johnson1913}} | | colspan=4|Reference: {{Ref-Johnson1913}} | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Gastrointestinal Tract]][[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Historic Embryology]][[Category:1910's]][[Category:Harvard Collection|Harvard Collection]][[Category:Intestine]][[Category:Fetal]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Gastrointestinal Tract]][[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Historic Embryology]][[Category:1910's]][[Category:Harvard Collection|Harvard Collection]][[Category:Intestine]][[Category:Fetal]]</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 18:48, 25 April 2017
Table 1 Showing the development of the plicae semularis | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Embryo (mm) | Ascending Colon | Transverse Colon | Descending Colon | Iliac Colon |
65 | 2 large longitudinal folds | 3 large longitudinal folds | None | |
65 | 2 large and 1 small longit. fold | 2-3 very low | None | None small longit. folds fold |
70 | 1-2 large folds somewhat oblique folds | 1 low broad fold | ||
88 | 3 distinct longit folds | 2-3 longit. folds | Very low, but folds broad circ. folds, 0.09 to 0.13 mm. high | |
99 | 1-2 longit. folds | |||
110 | Slight indication of folds | Slight indication of folds | ||
120 | None | None | None | None |
140 | Oblique folds, 0.09 mm high, 0.90 mm broad, 0.07 - 0.14 mm apart | |||
190 | None (intestine distended) | Oblique folds, 0.18-0.45 mm high, 0.27-0.36 mm broad, 1.0 - 1.6 mm apart | ||
240 | Oblique fold s, 0.09-0.27 mm. high, 0.36-0.90 In m. b r 0 a. d, 1 .2 — 1 .6 In In. apart. | |||
320 | None (intestine distended) | |||
7 months fetus | Oblique folds foetus 0.36-0.54 mm. high, 0.36 mm broad, 0.7-1.3 mm apart. | Oblique folds similar to those in ascending colon. | ||
Birth | Oblique folds, 0.09 mm. high, 0.36 - 0.45 mm broad, 1.3-1.4 mm apart | Oblique folds 1.3 - 3.0 mm high, 0.36-0.54 mm. broad. mm (seen in cross sections only) | Slight indication of Oblique folds | |
Reference: Johnson FP. The development of the mucous membrane of the large intestine and vermiform process in the human embryo. (1913) Amer. J Anat., 14: 187-233. |