Talk:Paper - The Origin of the Otic and Optic Primordia in Man: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with " {| ! Designation of Embryo ! Number of Somites ! Length ! Condition |- | 1 H279 Univ. of Chicago 4 2.5 mm. in formol Fair, abun- Coll. dant mitoses |- | 2 ‘Klb.’ Norm...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
! | |||
! Designation of Embryo | ! Designation of Embryo | ||
! Number of Somites | ! Number of Somites | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
! Condition | ! Condition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 H279 Univ. of Chicago 4 2.5 mm. in formol Fair, | | 1 | ||
| H279 Univ. of Chicago | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.5 mm. in formol Fair, abundant mitoses | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 2 | |||
| ‘Klb.’ Normentafel no. 3 | |||
| 5 to 6 | |||
| 1.8 mm. in alcohol | |||
| Excellent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| 391 Carnegie Coll. (Dandy 1910) | |||
| 8 | |||
| 2mm. in formol | |||
| Fair | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 4 | |||
| H87 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | |||
| 8 | |||
| Circ. 2 mm. in forol | |||
| Good | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| Eternod embryo ‘DuGa’ (1896) | |||
| Probably 9 | |||
| 2.12 mm. from number of sections in the series | |||
| Excellent | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 6 | |||
| H637 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | |||
| 11 | |||
| Distorted. 1.85 mm. from number of sections | |||
| Excellent histologically | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
Coll. | | H197 Univ. of California Coll. | ||
| 12 | |||
| 1.15 mm. (much flexed) | |||
| Good | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 8 | |||
| H392 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | |||
| 11 | |||
| 3.6 mm. in formol | |||
| Fair clumped mitoses | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| #4 New York Univ. Coll. (Wallin 1913) | |||
| 14 | |||
| 2.3 mm. after fixation | |||
| Good histologically | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 10 | |||
| H8 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | |||
| 14 | |||
| 3.3 mm. in alcohol | |||
| Poor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| ‘Pfst. III’ Normentafel #6 | |||
| 14 | |||
| Circ. 2.6 mm. | |||
| Excellent | |||
| | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| 12 | |||
| #470 Carnegie Coll. | |||
| Probably 16 | |||
| 3.3 mm. in 95% alcohol | |||
| Fair clumped mitoses | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 #470 Carnegie Coll. Probably 3.3 mm. in 95% Fair clumped | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 01:14, 19 September 2015
Designation of Embryo | Number of Somites | Length | Condition | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | H279 Univ. of Chicago | 4 | 2.5 mm. in formol Fair, abundant mitoses | |
2 | ‘Klb.’ Normentafel no. 3 | 5 to 6 | 1.8 mm. in alcohol | Excellent |
3 | 391 Carnegie Coll. (Dandy 1910) | 8 | 2mm. in formol | Fair |
4 | H87 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | 8 | Circ. 2 mm. in forol | Good |
5 | Eternod embryo ‘DuGa’ (1896) | Probably 9 | 2.12 mm. from number of sections in the series | Excellent |
6 | H637 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | 11 | Distorted. 1.85 mm. from number of sections | Excellent histologically |
7 | H197 Univ. of California Coll. | 12 | 1.15 mm. (much flexed) | Good |
8 | H392 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | 11 | 3.6 mm. in formol | Fair clumped mitoses |
9 | #4 New York Univ. Coll. (Wallin 1913) | 14 | 2.3 mm. after fixation | Good histologically |
10 | H8 Univ. of Chicago Coll. | 14 | 3.3 mm. in alcohol | Poor |
11 | ‘Pfst. III’ Normentafel #6 | 14 | Circ. 2.6 mm. | Excellent |
12 | #470 Carnegie Coll. | Probably 16 | 3.3 mm. in 95% alcohol | Fair clumped mitoses |