Movies: Difference between revisions
(→Movies) |
|||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Uterus|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Uterus|Flash]] | | [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Uterus|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Uterus|Flash]] | ||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent|Flash]] | | [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Testis_Descent|Flash]] | ||
|} | |||
===Gastrointestinal Tract Movies=== | |||
{| border='0px' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mesoderm 001 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime_Development_Animation_-_Mesoderm]] | |||
| [[File:Endoderm_002_icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime_Development_Animation_-_Endoderm]] | |||
| [[File:Amnion 001 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime_Development Animation - Amniotic Cavity]] | |||
| [[File:Gastrointestinal tract growth 01 icon.jpg|100px|link=Quicktime_Development Animation - Gastrointestinal Tract Growth]] | |||
| [[File:Stomach rotation 01 icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime_Development Animation - Stomach Rotation]] | |||
| [[File:Lesser sac_01_icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime_Development_Animation_-_Lesser_Sac]] | |||
| [[File:Greater_omentum_001_icon.jpg|90px|link=Quicktime_Development_Animation_-_Greater_Omentum]] | |||
|-bgcolor="a3bfb1" | |||
| '''Gastrulation''' | |||
| '''Endoderm''' | |||
| '''Yolk Sac''' | |||
| '''Tract Growth''' | |||
| '''Stomach Rotation''' | |||
| '''Lesser Sac''' | |||
| '''Greater Omentum''' | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Mesoderm|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Mesoderm|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Endoderm|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Endoderm|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Amniotic Cavity|Quicktime]] | [[Development Animation - Amniotic Cavity|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Gastrointestinal Tract Growth|Quicktime]] | [[Development Animation - Gastrointestinal Tract Growth|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Stomach Rotation|Quicktime]] | [[Development Animation - Stomach Rotation|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Lesser_Sac|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Lesser_Sac|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development_Animation_-_Greater_Omentum|Quicktime]] | [[Development_Animation_-_Greater_Omentum|Flash]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 82: | Line 113: | ||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | | [[Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Movies== | ==Movies== | ||
Revision as of 02:15, 7 July 2012
Introduction
<Flowplayer height="300" width="226" autoplay="true">Embryo stages 002.flv</Flowplayer> | Development is a dynamic process with structures changing (shape, name and relationships) over time and the best way to show this is with dynamic images, such as movies.
|
Mobile Users
If the animation above is not visible, you should use the Quicktime Movies page.
While many portable devices will play Flash animations, all Apple products (iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch) require the quicktime movie versions. Either use the Quicktime Movies page or use the links that indicate "Quicktime version" from the Flash pages.
Note that the iPhone and iPod Touch also have a cut down web version Mobile Embryo formatted for their screen size.
Lets hope HTML5 video will sort all this out.
Development Animations
Genital
Ovary | Testis | Female External | Male External | Uterus | Testis Descent |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Gastrointestinal Tract Movies
Gastrulation | Endoderm | Yolk Sac | Tract Growth | Stomach Rotation | Lesser Sac | Greater Omentum |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Embryo Stage 22
Movies - Embryo Carnegie stage 22 - These are rotating embryo animations based upon reconstruction of serial slice images.
Gastrointestinal | Cardiovascular | Central Nervous | Urogenital | Skeletal |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Movies
|
|
|
|
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, April 26) Embryology Movies. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Movies
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G