Movies: Difference between revisions
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Embryo Stage 22=== | |||
[[Quicktime Movies_-_Embryo_Carnegie_stage_22|Movies - Embryo Carnegie stage 22]] - These are rotating embryo animations based upon reconstruction of serial slice images. | |||
{| border='0px' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stage22-GIT-icon.jpg|150px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_Gastrointestinal_Tract_3D_stage_22]] | |||
| [[File:Stage22-CVS-icon.jpg|150px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_Cardiovascular_3D_stage_22]] | |||
| [[File:Stage22-CNS-icon.jpg|150px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_22]] | |||
| [[File:Stage22-UG-icon.jpg|150px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_Urogenital_System_3D_stage_22]] | |||
| [[File:Stage22-SK-icon.jpg|150px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22]] | |||
|-bgcolor="a3bfb1" | |||
| '''Gastrointestinal''' | |||
| '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
| '''Central Nervous''' | |||
| '''Urogenital''' | |||
| '''Skeletal''' | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FFFA" | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Gastrointestinal_Tract_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Movie_-_Gastrointestinal_Tract_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Cardiovascular_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Movie_-_Cardiovascular_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Urogenital_System_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Movie_-_Urogenital_System_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22|Quicktime]] | [[Quicktime Movie_-_Skeletal_System_3D_stage_22|Flash]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Template:Footer}} | {{Template:Footer}} | ||
[[Category:Movies]] | [[Category:Movies]] |
Revision as of 11:20, 27 May 2012
Introduction
<Flowplayer height="300" width="226" autoplay="true">Embryo stages 002.flv</Flowplayer> | Development is a dynamic process with structures changing (shape, name and relationships) over time and the best way to show this is with dynamic images, such as movies.
|
Mobile Users
If the animation above is not visible, you should use the Quicktime Movies page.
While many portable devices will play Flash animations, all Apple products (iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch) require the quicktime movie versions. Either use the Quicktime Movies page or use the links that indicate "Quicktime version" from the Flash pages.
Note that the iPhone and iPod Touch also have a cut down web version Mobile Embryo formatted for their screen size.
Lets hope HTML5 video will sort all this out.
Development Animations
Genital
Ovary | Testis | Female External | Male External | Uterus | Testis Descent |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Embryo Stage 22
Movies - Embryo Carnegie stage 22 - These are rotating embryo animations based upon reconstruction of serial slice images.
Gastrointestinal | Cardiovascular | Central Nervous | Urogenital | Skeletal |
Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash | Quicktime | Flash |
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 16) Embryology Movies. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/Movies
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G