Brain Awareness Week 2012: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| [[File:Mouse_CT_E11.5_movie-icon.jpg|120px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_CT_Mouse_E11.5]] | | [[File:Mouse_CT_E11.5_movie-icon.jpg|120px|link=Quicktime Movie_-_CT_Mouse_E11.5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Neural Plate| | | Week 3 | ||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Neural Tube| | | Week 4 - 5 | ||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_13| | | Week 5 | ||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_22| | | Week 8 | ||
| Fetal Brain | |||
| Adult Brain | |||
| Mouse Embryo Brain | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Neural Plate|Neural Plate]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Development Animation - Neural Tube|Neural Tube]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_13|Brain and Spinal Cord]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_Central_Nervous_System_3D_stage_22|Central Nervous]] | |||
| [[Quicktime Movie - Neural Sylvian Fissure|Fetal - Brain]] | | [[Quicktime Movie - Neural Sylvian Fissure|Fetal - Brain]] | ||
| [[Quicktime_Movie_-_Adult_Brain|Adult Brain]] | | [[Quicktime_Movie_-_Adult_Brain|Adult Brain]] | ||
| [[Quicktime Movie_-_CT_Mouse_E11.5|Mouse | | [[Quicktime Movie_-_CT_Mouse_E11.5|Mouse E11.5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:59, 8 March 2012
Introduction
Welcome to "brain awareness"!
In today's demonstration we will be looking at how the brain develops from a simple tube into the complex folded structure you will be seeing today.
Week 3 | Week 4 - 5 | Week 5 | Week 8 | Fetal Brain | Adult Brain | Mouse Embryo Brain |
Neural Plate | Neural Tube | Brain and Spinal Cord | Central Nervous | Fetal - Brain | Adult Brain | Mouse E11.5 |
<Flowplayer height="588" width="560" autoplay="true">Stage13_3dCNSlarge.flv</Flowplayer> | 3 Dimensional Reconstruction
Based upon a serial reconstruction from individual embryo slice images. (6 mm pig embryo, approximately Human day 32, Carnegie Stage 13/14 embryo) The ectoderm contributes the neural tube structures of the central nervous system. Below the animation is a more complete description of this system.
|
<Flowplayer height="415" width="400" autoplay="true">Stage22 CNS.flv</Flowplayer> | 3 Dimensional Reconstruction
Based upon a serial reconstruction from individual embryo slice images (27 mm Human embryo, Carnegie Stage 22 approximate day 56).
Colour code:
These 3d movies were part of the UNSW Medical degree Independent Learning Project (ILP) prepared by Aashish Kumar (2006).
|