ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2017: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 27-Jul | | 27-Jul | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| width=40px|1 | | width=40px|1 | ||
| Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO), fertility and IVF | | Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO), fertility and IVF | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 10-Aug | | 10-Aug | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Preimplantation and early implantation lab | | Preimplantation and early implantation lab | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 24-Aug | | 24-Aug | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Vashe (UNSW): cardiac and vascular development | | Vashe (UNSW): cardiac and vascular development | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 7-Sep | | 7-Sep | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | | Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 21-Sep | | 21-Sep | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Stephen Palmer (Novogen), drug development in regenerative disease | | Stephen Palmer (Novogen), drug development in regenerative disease | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| 12-Oct | | 12-Oct | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Stem cell lab | | Stem cell lab | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 26-Oct | | 26-Oct |
Revision as of 10:09, 18 July 2017
Week | Date | Lecture 1 | Lecture 2 (WW LG02) | Lab (WW G08) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online Mark |
Face to Face Annemiek and others |
|||||||
1 | 27-Jul | 1 | Embryology introduction (Mark and Annemiek) | |||||
2 | 3-Aug | 2 | Fertilization | 3 | Week 1/2 development | 1 | Steven Fleming (Director of Embryology, ORIGIO), fertility and IVF | |
3 | 10-Aug | 4 | Week 3 development | 5 | ectoderm development | 2 | Fabien deleRue (UNSW), GM manipulation of mouse embryos | |
4 | 17-Aug | 6 | placental development | 7 | mesoderm development | 3 | Preimplantation and early implantation lab | |
5 | 24-Aug | 8 | endoderm development | 9 | respiratory development (Mark?) | 4 | Robert Gilchrest (UNSW): “The Reproductive Technology Revolution” | |
6 | 31-Aug | 10 | neural development | 11 | early vascular development | 5 | Vashe (UNSW): cardiac and vascular development | |
7 | 7-Sep | 12 | neural crest development | 13 | head development | 6 | Tennille Luker: craniofacial development | |
8 | 14-Sep | 14 | musculoskeletal development | 15 | limb development | 7 | Hongjun Shi (VCCRI) – somitogenesis and skeletal development | |
9 | 21-Sep | 16 | renal development | 17 | genital development | 8 | Organogenesis Lab with mouse and chicken embryos, work sheets, etc | |
Mid-semester break | ||||||||
10 | 5-Oct | 18 | endocrine development | 19 | sensory (Mark) | 9 | Stephen Palmer (Novogen), drug development in regenerative disease | |
11 | 12-Oct | 20 | fetal | 21 | integumentary development | 10 | Kim Beaumont - melanocyte development, differentiation and melanoma | |
12 | 19-Oct | 22 | birth and revision | 23 | stem cells | 11 | Stem cell lab | |
13 | 26-Oct | 12 | Group Projects |