File talk:Fetal length change.jpg: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==New Length Weight Table== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
| Gestational age (LMP)'''<br> | |||
(weeks) | |||
| Fertilization age'''<br> | |||
(weeks) | |||
| Length''' (cm) | |||
| Mass''' (g) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| (crown to rump)''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 1.6 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.3 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3.1 | |||
| 4 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 11 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 4.1 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
|10 | |||
| 5.4 | |||
| 14 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 13 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 7.4 | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 8.7 | |||
| 43 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 15 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 10.1 | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 11.6 | |||
| 100 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 17 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 14.2 | |||
| 190 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 19 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 15.3 | |||
| 240 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 16.4 | |||
| 300 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| (crown to heel)''' | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 25.6 | |||
| 300 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| 26.7 | |||
| 360 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 22 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 27.8 | |||
| 430 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 28.9 | |||
| 501 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 24 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 600 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 34.6 | |||
| 660 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 26 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 35.6 | |||
| 760 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 36.6 | |||
| 875 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 28 | |||
| 26 | |||
| 37.6 | |||
| 1005 | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| 27 | |||
| 38.6 | |||
| 1153 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 30 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 39.9 | |||
| 1319 | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 41.1 | |||
| 1502 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 32 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 42.4 | |||
| 1702 | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| 31 | |||
| 43.7 | |||
| 1918 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 34 | |||
| 32 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 2146 | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
|33 | |||
| 46.2 | |||
| 2383 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 36 | |||
| 34 | |||
| 47.4 | |||
| 2622 | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 48.6 | |||
| 2859 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 38 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 49.8 | |||
| 3083 | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 50.7 | |||
| 3288 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 40 | |||
| 38 | |||
| 51.2 | |||
| 3462 | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| 39 | |||
| 51.7 | |||
| 3597 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 42 | |||
| 4- | |||
| 51.5 | |||
| 3685 | |||
|} | |||
==Gestational Age== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" | ||
| '''Gestational age (LMP)''' | | '''Gestational age (LMP)'''<br> | ||
(weeks) | |||
| '''Length''' (cm) | | '''Length''' (cm) | ||
| '''Mass''' (g) | | '''Mass''' (g) |
Revision as of 15:11, 27 May 2011
New Length Weight Table
Gestational age (LMP) (weeks) |
Fertilization age (weeks) |
Length (cm) | Mass (g) |
(crown to rump) | |||
8 | 6 | 1.6 | 1 |
9 | 7 | 2.3 | 2 |
10 | 8 | 3.1 | 4 |
11 | 9 | 4.1 | 7 |
12 | 10 | 5.4 | 14 |
13 | 11 | 7.4 | 23 |
14 | 12 | 8.7 | 43 |
15 | 13 | 10.1 | 70 |
16 | 14 | 11.6 | 100 |
17 | 15 | 13 | 140 |
18 | 16 | 14.2 | 190 |
19 | 17 | 15.3 | 240 |
20 | 18 | 16.4 | 300 |
(crown to heel) | |||
20 | 19 | 25.6 | 300 |
21 | 26.7 | 360 | |
22 | 20 | 27.8 | 430 |
23 | 21 | 28.9 | 501 |
24 | 22 | 30 | 600 |
25 | 23 | 34.6 | 660 |
26 | 24 | 35.6 | 760 |
27 | 25 | 36.6 | 875 |
28 | 26 | 37.6 | 1005 |
29 | 27 | 38.6 | 1153 |
30 | 28 | 39.9 | 1319 |
31 | 29 | 41.1 | 1502 |
32 | 30 | 42.4 | 1702 |
33 | 31 | 43.7 | 1918 |
34 | 32 | 45 | 2146 |
35 | 33 | 46.2 | 2383 |
36 | 34 | 47.4 | 2622 |
37 | 35 | 48.6 | 2859 |
38 | 36 | 49.8 | 3083 |
39 | 37 | 50.7 | 3288 |
40 | 38 | 51.2 | 3462 |
41 | 39 | 51.7 | 3597 |
42 | 4- | 51.5 | 3685 |
Gestational Age
Gestational age (LMP) (weeks) |
Length (cm) | Mass (g) |
(crown to rump) | ||
8 weeks | 1.6 cm | 1 gram |
9 weeks | 2.3 cm | 2 grams |
10 weeks | 3.1 cm | 4 grams |
11 weeks | 4.1 cm | 7 grams |
12 weeks | 5.4 cm | 14 grams |
13 weeks | 7.4 cm | 23 grams |
14 weeks | 8.7 cm | 43 grams |
15 weeks | 10.1 cm | 70 grams |
16 weeks | 11.6 cm | 100 grams |
17 weeks | 13 cm | 140 grams |
18 weeks | 14.2 cm | 190 grams |
19 weeks | 15.3 cm | 240 grams |
20 weeks | 16.4 cm | 300 grams |
(crown to heel) | ||
20 weeks | 25.6 cm | 300 grams |
21 weeks | 26.7 cm | 360 grams |
22 weeks | 27.8 cm | 430 grams |
23 weeks | 28.9 cm | 501 grams |
24 weeks | 30 cm | 600 grams |
25 weeks | 34.6 cm | 660 grams |
26 weeks | 35.6 cm | 760 grams |
27 weeks | 36.6 cm | 875 grams |
28 weeks | 37.6 cm | 1005 grams |
29 weeks | 38.6 cm | 1153 grams |
30 weeks | 39.9 cm | 1319 grams |
31 weeks | 41.1 cm | 1502 grams |
32 weeks | 42.4 cm | 1702 grams |
33 weeks | 43.7 cm | 1918 grams |
34 weeks | 45 cm | 2146 grams |
5.25 pounds | 46.2 cm | 2383 grams |
36 weeks | 47.4 cm | 2622 grams |
37 weeks | 48.6 cm | 2859 grams |
38 weeks | 49.8 cm | 3083 grams |
39 weeks | 50.7 cm | 3288 grams |
40 weeks | 51.2 cm | 3462 grams |
41 weeks | 51.7 cm | 3597 grams |
42 weeks | 51.5 cm | 3685 grams |
Metric and USA
Gestational age (LMP) | Length (US) | Weight (US) | Length (cm) | Mass (g) |
(crown to rump) | (crown to rump) | |||
8 weeks | 0.63 inch | 0.04 ounce | 1.6 cm | 1 gram |
9 weeks | 0.90 inch | 0.07 ounce | 2.3 cm | 2 grams |
10 weeks | 1.22 inch | 0.14 ounce | 3.1 cm | 4 grams |
11 weeks | 1.61 inch | 0.25 ounce | 4.1 cm | 7 grams |
12 weeks | 2.13 inches | 0.49 ounce | 5.4 cm | 14 grams |
13 weeks | 2.91 inches | 0.81 ounce | 7.4 cm | 23 grams |
14 weeks | 3.42 inches | 1.52 ounce | 8.7 cm | 43 grams |
15 weeks | 3.98 inches | 2.47 ounces | 10.1 cm | 70 grams |
16 weeks | 4.57 inches | 3.53 ounces | 11.6 cm | 100 grams |
17 weeks | 5.12 inches | 4.94 ounces | 13 cm | 140 grams |
18 weeks | 5.59 inches | 6.70 ounces | 14.2 cm | 190 grams |
19 weeks | 6.02 inches | 8.47 ounces | 15.3 cm | 240 grams |
20 weeks | 6.46 inches | 10.58 ounces | 16.4 cm | 300 grams |
(crown to heel) | (crown to heel) | |||
20 weeks | 10.08 inches | 10.58 ounces | 25.6 cm | 300 grams |
21 weeks | 10.51 inches | 12.70 ounces | 26.7 cm | 360 grams |
22 weeks | 10.94 inches | 15.17 ounces | 27.8 cm | 430 grams |
23 weeks | 11.38 inches | 1.10 pound | 28.9 cm | 501 grams |
24 weeks | 11.81 inches | 1.32 pound | 30 cm | 600 grams |
25 weeks | 13.62 inches | 1.46 pound | 34.6 cm | 660 grams |
26 weeks | 14.02 inches | 1.68 pound | 35.6 cm | 760 grams |
27 weeks | 14.41 inches | 1.93 pound | 36.6 cm | 875 grams |
28 weeks | 14.80 inches | 2.22 pounds | 37.6 cm | 1005 grams |
29 weeks | 15.2 inches | 2.54 pounds | 38.6 cm | 1153 grams |
30 weeks | 15.71 inches | 2.91 pounds | 39.9 cm | 1319 grams |
31 weeks | 16.18 inches | 3.31 pounds | 41.1 cm | 1502 grams |
32 weeks | 16.69 inches | 3.75 pounds | 42.4 cm | 1702 grams |
33 weeks | 17.20 inches | 4.23 pounds | 43.7 cm | 1918 grams |
34 weeks | 17.72 inches | 4.73 pounds | 45 cm | 2146 grams |
35 weeks | 18.19 inches | 5.25 pounds | 46.2 cm | 2383 grams |
36 weeks | 18.66 inches | 5.78 pounds | 47.4 cm | 2622 grams |
37 weeks | 19.13 inches | 6.30 pounds | 48.6 cm | 2859 grams |
38 weeks | 19.61 inches | 6.80 pounds | 49.8 cm | 3083 grams |
39 weeks | 19.96 inches | 7.25 pounds | 50.7 cm | 3288 grams |
40 weeks | 20.16 inches | 7.63 pounds | 51.2 cm | 3462 grams |
41 weeks | 20.35 inches | 7.93 pounds | 51.7 cm | 3597 grams |
42 weeks | 20.28 inches | 8.12 pounds | 51.5 cm | 3685 grams |
References
Doublet PM, Benson CB, Nadel AS, et al: "Improved birth weight table for neonates developed from gestations dated by early ultrasonography." Journal of Ultrasound Medicine. 16:241, 1997.
Hadlock FP, Shah YP, Kanon DJ, et al. "Fetal crown rump length: Reevaluation of relation to menstrual age with high resolution real-time US Radiology." 182:501, 1992.
Usher R, McLean F. "Intrauterine growth of live-born Caucasian infants at sea level: Standards obtained from measurements in 7 dimensions of infants born between 25 and 44 weeks of gestation." Pediatrics. v.74, 1969.