2009 Lab 4: Difference between revisions
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
[[File:Stage13_bloodflow.jpg]] | [[File:Stage13_bloodflow.jpg]] | ||
== Stage 13/14 Embryo == | |||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a1l.htm A1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a2l.htm A2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a3l.htm A3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a4l.htm A4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a5l.htm A5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a6l.htm A6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/piga/a7l.htm A7] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b1l.htm B1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b2l.htm B2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b3l.htm B3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b4l.htm B4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b5l.htm B5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b6l.htm B6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigb/b7l.htm B7] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c1l.htm C1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c2l.htm C2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c3l.htm C3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c4l.htm C4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c5l.htm C5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c6l.htm C6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigc/c7l.htm C7] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d1l.htm D1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d2l.htm D2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d3l.htm D3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d4l.htm D4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d5l.htm D5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d6l.htm D6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigd/d7l.htm D7] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e1l.htm E1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e2l.htm E2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e3l.htm E3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e4l.htm E4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e5l.htm E5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e6l.htm E6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pige/e7l.htm E7] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f1l.htm F1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f2l.htm F2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f3l.htm F3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f4l.htm F4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f5l.htm F5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f6l.htm F6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigf/f7l.htm F7] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g1l.htm G1] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g2l.htm G2] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g3l.htm G3] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g4l.htm G4] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g5l.htm G5] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g6l.htm G6] | |||
| [http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/wwwpig/pigg/g7l.htm G7] | |||
|} | |||
== Group projects == | == Group projects == |
Revision as of 23:05, 19 August 2009
Cardiovascular and Placenta
Objectives
- Understand development of early embryo heart and vascular system.
- Understand the early placentation events and the development of placental blood vessels.
Introduction
This laboratory will explore the development of the embryonic cardiovascular system, which includes the placental vascular system. We will look through cross-sections of the Carnegie stage 13 embryo and follow the flow of blood through the embryonic vasculature.
Stage 13/14 Embryo
A1 | A2 | A3 | A4 | A5 | A6 | A7 | |
B1 | B2 | B3 | B4 | B5 | B6 | B7 | |
C1 | C2 | C3 | C4 | C5 | C6 | C7 | |
D1 | D2 | D3 | D4 | D5 | D6 | D7 | |
E1 | E2 | E3 | E4 | E5 | E6 | E7 | |
F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | F7 | |
G1 | G2 | G3 | G4 | G5 | G6 | G7 |
Group projects
The laboratory will also allow time for work on the group online project. What have your other group members and other groups done so far?
ANAT2341 group projects
Project 1 - Rabbit | Project 2 - Fly | Project 3 - Zebrafish | Group Project 4 - Mouse | Project 5 - Frog | Students Page | Animal Development
UNSW Embryology Links
- Cardiovascular Slides Cardiovasular Lecture 7 2008 | Heart Lecture 2008 - 1 slide/page | Heart Lecture 2008 Slides - 4 slides/page | Heart Lecture 2008 Slides - 6 slides/page
- Cardiovascular Movies Heart Movies | Heart Looping | Atrial Septation | Realignment | Ventricular Septation | Heart Septation Models | Historic Heart Movie |
- Cardiovascular Notes Introduction | Abnormalities | Stage 13/14 | Stage 22 | Stage 22 Selected Highpower | Heart | Heart Rate | BloodBlood Vessels | Molecular | Lymphatic | Text only page | WWW Links | Postnatal | History - Harvey
- Placenta Slides Placenta Lecture 8 2008 | Placenta Lecture 2008 - 1 slide/page | Placenta Lecture 2008 Slides - 4 slides/page | Placenta Lecture 2008 Slides - 6 slides/page
- Placenta Movies Heart Movies | Heart Looping | Atrial Septation | Realignment | Ventricular Septation | Heart Septation Models | Historic Heart Movie |
- Placenta Notes Introduction | Abnormalities | Stage 13/14 | Human (Stage22) | Histology | Villi Development | Maternal Decidua | Vascular Beds | Molecular | Postnatal | Endocrine Placenta
- General Links System Notes | Development Timeline
Internet links
Embryo Images Unit: Embryo Images Online Early Cell Populations (cardiogenic section) | Cardiovascular Development | Week 3 Development | Week 4 Development | Heart Chambers and Outflow Tract | Atrioventricular Septation | Outflow Tract Septation | Ventricular Septation | Atrial Septation | Atrial Walls Aortic Arch Vessels | Changes at Birth
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Next Lecture
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, June 3) Embryology 2009 Lab 4. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/2009_Lab_4
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G