ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2011: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| <b>Week </b> | |||
| <b>Monday Date</b> | |||
| <b>Lecture 1 Tue 10:00 - 11:00am <br>Biomedical Theatre E</b> | |||
| <b>Lecture 2 Thu 9:00 - 10:00am <br>Biomedical Theatre E</b> | |||
| <b>Laboratory Thu 11:00am - 1:00pm <br>Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab</b> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 25 Jul | |||
| [[Lecture - 2011 Course Introduction|Embryology Introduction]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Fertilization|Fertilization]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_1|Cell Division/Fertilization]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Week 1 and 2 Development|Week 1 and 2 Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Week 3 Development|Week 3 Development]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_2|Week 1 to 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Mesoderm Development|Mesoderm Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Ectoderm Development|Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_3|Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 15 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Early Vascular Development|Early Vascular Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Placenta Development|Placenta]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_4|Vascular and Placenta]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 22 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Gastrointestinal Development|Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Respiratory Development|Respiratory Development]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_5|Endoderm and Respiratory]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 7 | |||
| 29 Aug | |||
| [[Lecture - Head Development|Head Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Neural Crest Development|Neural Crest Development]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_6|Head and Neural Crest]] | |||
|-bgcolor="DDCEF2" | |||
| <br> | |||
| 5 Sep | |||
| '''Mid-semester break''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 12 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Musculoskeletal Development|Musculoskeletal Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Limb Development|Limb Development]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_7|Musculoskeletal]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 19 Sep | |||
| '''Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| '''Peer Assessment''' | |||
| <br> | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 19 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Renal Development|Renal Development]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Genital]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_8|Kidney and Genital]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 26 Sep | |||
| [[Lecture - Sensory Development|Sensory]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Stem Cells Development|Stem Cells]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_9|Stem Cells]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 11 | |||
| 3 Oct | |||
| '''Public Holiday''' | |||
| [[Lecture - Endocrine Development|Endocrine Development]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_10|Endocrine]] | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 10 Oct | |||
| '''Group Project Due Date''' | |||
| '''Final Assessment''' | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 10 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Heart Development|Heart]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Integumentary Development|Integumentary Development]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_11|Heart and Integumentary]] | |||
|-bgcolor="FAF5FF" | |||
| 13 | |||
| 17 Oct | |||
| [[Lecture - Fetal Development|Fetal]] | |||
| [[Lecture - Birth|Birth and Revision]] | |||
| [[2010_Lab_12|Fetal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 24 Oct | |||
| Study Week | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| 31 Oct to 16 Nov | |||
| Examination- TBA | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
'''Theory Exam''' ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 31 Oct to 16 Nov. | |||
'''Supplementary exams''' It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2011 will be held in the week commencing Monday 6th December, 2011. [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/SOMSWeb.nsf/page/Science+Current+Students#SupExam SOMS Supplementary exams] | |||
==Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E == | ==Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E == |
Revision as of 07:09, 22 July 2011
Theory Exam ANAT2341 During the provisional examination period 31 Oct to 16 Nov.
Supplementary exams It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 2, 2011 will be held in the week commencing Monday 6th December, 2011. SOMS Supplementary exams
Commences 26 Jul Tue 10-11 Biomed E
- Lecture 1 Tue 10-11 Biomed E
- Lecture 1 Thu 9-10 Biomed E
- Lab Thu 11-1 WW109/110
Examinations (provisional and subject to change) 28 Oct to 15 Nov
ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2010
Co-ordinator Note
Dr Mark Hill |
ANAT2341 Embryology S2 2011
|
Course Content 2011
2011 Timetable: | Embryology Introduction | Fertilization | Cell Division/Fertilization | Week 1 and 2 Development | Week 3 Development | Week 1 to 3 | Mesoderm Development | Ectoderm, Early Neural, Neural Crest | Trilaminar Embryo to Early Embryo | Early Vascular Development | Placenta | Vascular and Placenta | Endoderm, Early Gastrointestinal | Respiratory Development | Endoderm and Respiratory | Head Development | Neural Crest Development | Head and Neural Crest | Musculoskeletal Development | Limb Development | Musculoskeletal | Renal Development | Genital | Kidney and Genital | Sensory | Stem Cells | Stem Cells | Endocrine Development | Endocrine | Heart | Integumentary Development | Heart and Integumentary | Fetal | Birth and Revision | Fetal
Glossary Links
- Glossary: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Numbers | Symbols | Term Link
Cite this page: Hill, M.A. (2024, May 18) Embryology ANAT2341 Course Timetable 2011. Retrieved from https://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/embryology/index.php/ANAT2341_Course_Timetable_2011
- © Dr Mark Hill 2024, UNSW Embryology ISBN: 978 0 7334 2609 4 - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G