ANAT2341 Embryology 2009: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(→Links) |
(→Week) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
** Note- this is a swipecard access only laboratory | ** Note- this is a swipecard access only laboratory | ||
{| width="730" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="t1"<tbody> | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <b>Week</b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | <b>Date</b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | <b>Lecture 1 Tuesday 1-2 pm Biomed F</b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <b>Lecture 2 Wednesday 10-11am Biomed E</b> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <b>Laboratory Thursday 11am - 1pm Wallace Wurth 106/108</b> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 1 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 09 Mar | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 1|Cell Biology Introduction]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 2|Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_1|Introduction to Lab]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 2 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 16 Mar | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 3|Cell Membranes and Compartments]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 4|Cell Nucleus]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_2|Microscopy Methods]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 3 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 23 Mar | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 5|Cell Export - Exocytosis]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 6|Cell Import - Endocytosis]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_3|Preparation/Fixation]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 4 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 30 Mar | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 7|Cell Mitochondria]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 8|Cell Junctions]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_4|Immunochemistry]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 5 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 06 Apr | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 9|Cytoskeleton Introduction]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 10|Cytoskeleton 1 Intermediate Filaments]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_5|Cell Knockout Methods]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 14 Apr | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | '''Mid-semester break''' | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 6 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 20 Apr | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 11|Cytoskeleton 2 Microtubules]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 12|Cytoskeleton 3 Microfilaments]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_6|Cytoskeleton Exercise]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 7 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 27 Apr | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 13|Extracellular Matrix 1]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 14|Extracellular Matrix 2]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_7|Confocal Microscopy]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 8 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 04 May | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 15|Cell Cycle]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 16|Cell Division]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | Group Project work | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 9 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 11 May | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 17|Cell Death 1]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 18|Cell Death 2]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_8|Tissue Culture 1]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 10 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 18 May | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 19|Signal 1]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 20|Signal 2]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_9|Tissue Culture 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 11 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 25 May | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 21|Stem Cells]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 22|Stem Cells]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | Gene/Protein Analysis 1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | 12 | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 01 Jun | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 23|Development]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 24|Revision]] | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_12|Microarray Lab visit]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | 08 Jun | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | Study Week | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td1" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td2" | TBA | |||
| valign="top" class="td3" | Examination | |||
ANAT2341 - TBA | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" class="td4" | <br> | |||
| valign="top" class="td5" | <br> | |||
|} | |||
==Links== | ==Links== |
Revision as of 13:47, 22 July 2009
Welcome to Embryology 2009!
The course coordinator is Dr Mark Hill, my office is located in Wallace Wurth ground floor room G20.
This current page will introduce the current course and link to related online course resources (bookmark this as your start page).
Timetable
Semester 2 2009
- Teaching Period Two-A (T2A) 27 Jul to 4 Sep
- Mid-semester break 5 Sep to 13 Sep
- Teaching Period Two-B (T2B) 14 Sep to 23 Oct
- Study Period (T2 only) 24 Oct to 29 Oct
- Examinations* (T2 only) 30 Oct to 17 Nov
Week
The course consists of two lectures and a single laboratory each week of UNSW Semester 2, Weeks 2-7,8-13.
- Lecture 1 Mon 12:00 - 1:00pm Central Lecture Block 5
- Lecture 2 Tue 12:00 - 1:00pm Biomedical Theatre E
- Laboratory Thu 1:00 - 3:00pm Wallace Wurth 106/108
- Note- this is a swipecard access only laboratory
Links
- The main resource used for the course has been UNSW Embryology http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/.
- New content will gradually be added to this current site and will contain links to UNSW Embryology resources.