Template talk:Sensenig1951 table1: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
m (Replaced content with "~~~~ See also the collapsible table 1.") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[User:Z8600021|Mark Hill]] ([[User talk:Z8600021|talk]]) 11:02, 1 February 2017 (AEDT) See also the [[:Template:Sensenig1951 collapse table1|collapsible table 1]]. | [[User:Z8600021|Mark Hill]] ([[User talk:Z8600021|talk]]) 11:02, 1 February 2017 (AEDT) See also the [[:Template:Sensenig1951 collapse table1|collapsible table 1]]. | ||
{| | |||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |||
! width=120px|Age Group<br>(gestation age) | |||
! width=100px|Embryo<br>no. | |||
! width=100px|Crown Rump<br>Length | |||
! Thickness of<br>sections (microns) | |||
! width=100px|Plane of<br>section | |||
! Illustration | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 10|'''X''']] (20-22 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 2795|2795]] | |||
| 2.0 (5) | |||
| 6 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8244|8244]] | |||
| (6) | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 4216|4216]] | |||
| 2.17 (7) | |||
| 15 | |||
| T | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 11|'''XI''']] (22-24 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 5074|5074]] | |||
| 3.0 (10) | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7611|7611]] | |||
| 2 .4 (16) | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 2053|2053]] | |||
| 3.1 (20) | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
| Fig. 1, pl. 1 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 12|'''XII''']] (24-26 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6097|6097]] | |||
| 3 .4 (25) | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7724|7724]] | |||
| 3.5 (29) | |||
| 8 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7999|7999]] | |||
| 3.2 (29) | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 13|'''XIII''']] (26-28 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7889|7889]] | |||
| 4.2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8066|8066]] | |||
| 5.3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8119|8119]] | |||
| 5.3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
| Fig. 2, pl. 1 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 14|'''XIV''']] (28-30 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 5787|5787]] | |||
| 6.8 | |||
| 10 | |||
| S | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7829|7829]] | |||
| 7.0 | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8141|8141]] | |||
| 7.3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| F | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 15|'''XV''']] (30-32 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 721|721]] | |||
| 9.0 | |||
| 15 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 3, 4, pl. 1 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 3385|3385]] | |||
| 8.3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6504|6504]] | |||
| 7.5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6506|6506]] | |||
| 7.5 | |||
| 10 | |||
| F | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 16|'''XVI''']] (32-34 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 792|792]] | |||
| 8.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 887|887]] | |||
| 9.0 | |||
| 40 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6507|6507]] | |||
| 9 .0 | |||
| 8 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6511|6511]] | |||
| 8.1 | |||
| 10 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6512|6512]] | |||
| 7 .0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6516|6516]] | |||
| 10.5 | |||
| 8 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6517|6517]] | |||
| 10.5 | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8112|8112]] | |||
| 10.9 | |||
| 8 | |||
| F | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 17|'''XVII''']] (34-36 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6519|6519]] | |||
| 10.8 | |||
| 8 | |||
| S | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6521|6521]] | |||
| 13.2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 5, 6, pl. 1 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8101|8101]] | |||
| 13.0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8118 |8118]] | |||
| 12.6 | |||
| 10 | |||
| F | |||
| Fig. 21, pi. 4 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 18|'''XVIII''']] (36-38 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 4430|4430]] | |||
| 14.0 | |||
| 15 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6524|6524]] | |||
| 11 .7 | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6525|6525]] | |||
| 13.8 | |||
| 8 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6528|6528]] | |||
| 13 .4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7707|7707]] | |||
| 14.5 | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8172|8172]] | |||
| 16.5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 7, 8, pl. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8235|8235]] | |||
| 14.0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| S | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 19|'''XIX''']] (38-40 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 1390|1390]] | |||
| 18.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 4405|4405]] | |||
| 15.8 | |||
| 10 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 5609|5609]] | |||
| 18.0 | |||
| 25 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 8092|8092]] | |||
| 16.3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 20|'''XX''']] (40-42 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 2393|2393]] | |||
| 23 .1 | |||
| 20 | |||
| S | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 3527|3527]] | |||
| 22 .0 | |||
| 25 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 4059|4059]] | |||
| 21.6 | |||
| 15 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6426|6426]] | |||
| 21.5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7274|7274]] | |||
| 18.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 9, 10, pl. 2 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7906|7906]] | |||
| 19.5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| F | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 21|'''XXI''']] (42-44 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7254|7254]] | |||
| 22.5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7392|7392]] | |||
| 22.7 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 11, 12, pl. 2: fig. 22, pl. 4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7864|7864]] | |||
| 24.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| F | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 22|'''XXII''']] (44-46 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 4339|4339]] | |||
| 24.5 | |||
| 15 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6701|6701]] | |||
| 24 .0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6832|6832]] | |||
| 25.8 | |||
| 20 | |||
| F | |||
| Fig. 23, pl. 4 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Carnegie stage 23|'''XXIII''']] (46-48 days) | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 4570|4570]] | |||
| 30.7 | |||
| 15 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 13, 14, pl. 3; fig. 24, pl. 4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 6573|6573]] | |||
| 31.5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 15, 16, pl. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[:Category:Carnegie Embryo 7425|7425]] | |||
| 27.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
! Older embryos: | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Week 8|'''8 weeks''']] | |||
| 3669 | |||
| 34.0 | |||
| 50 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 5762 | |||
| 34.0 | |||
| 25 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 5712 | |||
| 35 .0 | |||
| 25 | |||
| F | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 1915 | |||
| 35.5 | |||
| 50 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 4021 | |||
| 38 .0 | |||
| 15 | |||
| T | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Week 9|'''9 weeks''']] | |||
| 6658 | |||
| 40.0 | |||
| 40 | |||
| S | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 4985 | |||
| 41.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 301 | |||
| 44 .0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 1686 | |||
| 46.0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 4475 | |||
| 48.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 19, 20, pl. 4 | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| [[Week 10|'''10 weeks''']] | |||
| 3990 | |||
| 54.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 481 | |||
| 57.0 | |||
| 200 | |||
| F | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 11 weeks | |||
| 4229 | |||
| 58.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 1656 | |||
| 67 .0 | |||
| 200 | |||
| S | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 4291 | |||
| 69 .0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| T | |||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| 12 weeks | |||
| 1455 | |||
| 78.5 | |||
| 50 | |||
| S | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 172 | |||
| 80.0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| T | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 72181 | |||
| 80.0 | |||
| 20 | |||
| T | |||
| Figs. 17, 18, pl. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6| | |||
* Number of somites given in parentheses. | |||
* T. transverse; F. frontal or coronal: S. sagittal. | |||
* Embryo loaned by Department of Embryology. Carnegie Institution of Washington. prepared for study on a U. S. Public Health Service Grant. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6|Reference: {{Ref-Sensenig1951}} | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Carnegie Embryo]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Template]][[Category:Carnegie Stage]][[Category:Historic Embryology]]</noinclude> | |||
{{Sensenig1951 collapse table1}} |
Latest revision as of 11:45, 4 October 2017
Mark Hill (talk) 11:02, 1 February 2017 (AEDT) See also the collapsible table 1.
Age Group (gestation age) |
Embryo no. |
Crown Rump Length |
Thickness of sections (microns) |
Plane of section |
Illustration |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
X (20-22 days) | 2795 | 2.0 (5) | 6 | T | |
8244 | (6) | 8 | T | ||
4216 | 2.17 (7) | 15 | T | ||
XI (22-24 days) | 5074 | 3.0 (10) | 10 | T | |
7611 | 2 .4 (16) | 8 | T | ||
2053 | 3.1 (20) | 10 | T | Fig. 1, pl. 1 | |
XII (24-26 days) | 6097 | 3 .4 (25) | 10 | T | |
7724 | 3.5 (29) | 8 | S | ||
7999 | 3.2 (29) | 10 | T | ||
XIII (26-28 days) | 7889 | 4.2 | 6 | F | |
8066 | 5.3 | 8 | T | ||
8119 | 5.3 | 8 | T | Fig. 2, pl. 1 | |
XIV (28-30 days) | 5787 | 6.8 | 10 | S | |
7829 | 7.0 | 8 | T | ||
8141 | 7.3 | 8 | F | ||
XV (30-32 days) | 721 | 9.0 | 15 | T | Figs. 3, 4, pl. 1 |
3385 | 8.3 | 20 | T | ||
6504 | 7.5 | 6 | S | ||
6506 | 7.5 | 10 | F | ||
XVI (32-34 days) | 792 | 8.0 | 20 | T | |
887 | 9.0 | 40 | T | ||
6507 | 9 .0 | 8 | F | ||
6511 | 8.1 | 10 | S | ||
6512 | 7 .0 | 10 | T | ||
6516 | 10.5 | 8 | S | ||
6517 | 10.5 | 8 | T | ||
8112 | 10.9 | 8 | F | ||
XVII (34-36 days) | 6519 | 10.8 | 8 | S | |
6521 | 13.2 | 8 | T | Figs. 5, 6, pl. 1 | |
8101 | 13.0 | 10 | T | ||
8118 | 12.6 | 10 | F | Fig. 21, pi. 4 | |
XVIII (36-38 days) | 4430 | 14.0 | 15 | T | |
6524 | 11 .7 | 10 | T | ||
6525 | 13.8 | 8 | S | ||
6528 | 13 .4 | 8 | F | ||
7707 | 14.5 | 10 | T | ||
8172 | 16.5 | 20 | T | Figs. 7, 8, pl. 2 | |
8235 | 14.0 | 10 | S | ||
XIX (38-40 days) | 1390 | 18.0 | 20 | 3 | |
4405 | 15.8 | 10 | T | ||
5609 | 18.0 | 25 | F | ||
8092 | 16.3 | 20 | T | ||
XX (40-42 days) | 2393 | 23 .1 | 20 | S | |
3527 | 22 .0 | 25 | S | ||
4059 | 21.6 | 15 | F | ||
6426 | 21.5 | 20 | T | ||
7274 | 18.0 | 20 | T | Figs. 9, 10, pl. 2 | |
7906 | 19.5 | 20 | F | ||
XXI (42-44 days) | 7254 | 22.5 | 20 | T | |
7392 | 22.7 | 20 | T | Figs. 11, 12, pl. 2: fig. 22, pl. 4 | |
7864 | 24.0 | 20 | F | ||
XXII (44-46 days) | 4339 | 24.5 | 15 | T | |
6701 | 24 .0 | 20 | F | ||
6832 | 25.8 | 20 | F | Fig. 23, pl. 4 | |
XXIII (46-48 days) | 4570 | 30.7 | 15 | T | Figs. 13, 14, pl. 3; fig. 24, pl. 4 |
6573 | 31.5 | 20 | T | Figs. 15, 16, pl. 3 | |
7425 | 27.0 | 20 | F | ||
Older embryos: | |||||
8 weeks | 3669 | 34.0 | 50 | T | |
5762 | 34.0 | 25 | S | ||
5712 | 35 .0 | 25 | F | ||
1915 | 35.5 | 50 | T | ||
4021 | 38 .0 | 15 | T | ||
9 weeks | 6658 | 40.0 | 40 | S | |
4985 | 41.0 | 20 | T | ||
301 | 44 .0 | 20 | T | ||
1686 | 46.0 | 100 | S | ||
4475 | 48.0 | 20 | T | Figs. 19, 20, pl. 4 | |
10 weeks | 3990 | 54.0 | 20 | T | |
481 | 57.0 | 200 | F | ||
11 weeks | 4229 | 58.0 | 20 | T | |
1656 | 67 .0 | 200 | S | ||
4291 | 69 .0 | 100 | T | ||
12 weeks | 1455 | 78.5 | 50 | S | |
172 | 80.0 | 100 | T | ||
72181 | 80.0 | 20 | T | Figs. 17, 18, pl. 3 | |
| |||||
Reference: Sensenig EC. The early development of the meninges of the spinal cord in human embryos. (1951) Contrib. Embryol., Carnegie Inst. Wash. Publ. 611. |
Carnegie Embryos - Sensenig (1951) - Spinal Cord Meninges | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Age Group (gestation age) |
Embryo no. |
Crown Rump Length |
Thickness of sections (microns) |
Plane of section |
Illustration |
X (20-22 days) | 2795 | 2.0 (5) | 6 | Transverse | |
8244 | (6) | 8 | Transverse | ||
4216 | 2.17 (7) | 15 | Transverse | ||
XI (22-24 days) | 5074 | 3.0 (10) | 10 | Transverse | |
7611 | 2 .4 (16) | 8 | Transverse | ||
2053 | 3.1 (20) | 10 | Transverse | Fig. 1, pl. 1 | |
XII (24-26 days) | 6097 | 3 .4 (25) | 10 | Transverse | |
7724 | 3.5 (29) | 8 | Sagittal | ||
7999 | 3.2 (29) | 10 | Transverse | ||
XIII (26-28 days) | 7889 | 4.2 | 6 | Frontal | |
8066 | 5.3 | 8 | Transverse | ||
8119 | 5.3 | 8 | Transverse | Fig. 2, pl. 1 | |
XIV (28-30 days) | 5787 | 6.8 | 10 | Sagittal | |
7829 | 7.0 | 8 | Transverse | ||
8141 | 7.3 | 8 | Frontal | ||
XV (30-32 days) | 721 | 9.0 | 15 | Transverse | Figs. 3, 4, pl. 1 |
3385 | 8.3 | 20 | Transverse | ||
6504 | 7.5 | 6 | Sagittal | ||
6506 | 7.5 | 10 | Frontal | ||
XVI (32-34 days) | 792 | 8.0 | 20 | Transverse | |
887 | 9.0 | 40 | Transverse | ||
6507 | 9 .0 | 8 | Frontal | ||
6511 | 8.1 | 10 | Sagittal | ||
6512 | 7 .0 | 10 | Transverse | ||
6516 | 10.5 | 8 | Sagittal | ||
6517 | 10.5 | 8 | Transverse | ||
8112 | 10.9 | 8 | Frontal | ||
XVII (34-36 days) | 6519 | 10.8 | 8 | Sagittal | |
6521 | 13.2 | 8 | Transverse | Figs. 5, 6, pl. 1 | |
8101 | 13.0 | 10 | Transverse | ||
8118 | 12.6 | 10 | Frontal | Fig. 21, pi. 4 | |
XVIII (36-38 days) | 4430 | 14.0 | 15 | Transverse | |
6524 | 11 .7 | 10 | Transverse | ||
6525 | 13.8 | 8 | Sagittal | ||
6528 | 13 .4 | 8 | Frontal | ||
7707 | 14.5 | 10 | Transverse | ||
8172 | 16.5 | 20 | Transverse | Figs. 7, 8, pl. 2 | |
8235 | 14.0 | 10 | Sagittal | ||
XIX (38-40 days) | 1390 | 18.0 | 20 | Sagittal | |
4405 | 15.8 | 10 | Transverse | ||
5609 | 18.0 | 25 | Frontal | ||
8092 | 16.3 | 20 | Transverse | ||
XX (40-42 days) | 2393 | 23 .1 | 20 | Sagittal | |
3527 | 22 .0 | 25 | Sagittal | ||
4059 | 21.6 | 15 | Frontal | ||
6426 | 21.5 | 20 | Transverse | ||
7274 | 18.0 | 20 | Transverse | Figs. 9, 10, pl. 2 | |
7906 | 19.5 | 20 | Frontal | ||
XXI (42-44 days) | 7254 | 22.5 | 20 | Transverse | |
7392 | 22.7 | 20 | Transverse | Figs. 11, 12, pl. 2: fig. 22, pl. 4 | |
7864 | 24.0 | 20 | Frontal | ||
XXII (44-46 days) | 4339 | 24.5 | 15 | Transverse | |
6701 | 24 .0 | 20 | Frontal | ||
6832 | 25.8 | 20 | Frontal | Fig. 23, pl. 4 | |
XXIII (46-48 days) | 4570 | 30.7 | 15 | Transverse | Figs. 13, 14, pl. 3; fig. 24, pl. 4 |
6573 | 31.5 | 20 | Transverse | Figs. 15, 16, pl. 3 | |
7425 | 27.0 | 20 | Frontal | ||
Older embryos: | |||||
8 weeks | 3669 | 34.0 | 50 | Transverse | |
5762 | 34.0 | 25 | Sagittal | ||
5712 | 35 .0 | 25 | Frontal | ||
1915 | 35.5 | 50 | Transverse | ||
4021 | 38 .0 | 15 | Transverse | ||
9 weeks | 6658 | 40.0 | 40 | Sagittal | |
4985 | 41.0 | 20 | Transverse | ||
301 | 44 .0 | 20 | Transverse | ||
1686 | 46.0 | 100 | Sagittal | ||
4475 | 48.0 | 20 | Transverse | Figs. 19, 20, pl. 4 | |
10 weeks | 3990 | 54.0 | 20 | Transverse | |
481 | 57.0 | 200 | Frontal | ||
11 weeks | 4229 | 58.0 | 20 | Transverse | |
1656 | 67 .0 | 200 | Sagittal | ||
4291 | 69 .0 | 100 | Transverse | ||
12 weeks | 1455 | 78.5 | 50 | Sagittal | |
172 | 80.0 | 100 | Transverse | ||
72181 | 80.0 | 20 | Transverse | Figs. 17, 18, pl. 3 | |
| |||||
Reference: Sensenig EC. The early development of the meninges of the spinal cord in human embryos. (1951) Contrib. Embryol., Carnegie Inst. Wash. Publ. 611. |