Template talk:Animal development period table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
(Created page with "{| |- | Animal | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 |}") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|+ Animal Development Time | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Animal | |||
! scope="col" | Average Days | |||
|- | |||
| Bear (Black) | |||
| 210 | |||
|- | |||
| Bison | |||
| 270 | |||
|- | |||
| Budgerigar | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Camel | |||
| 410 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cat_Development|Cat]] | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bovine_Development|Cattle]] | |||
| 281 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chicken_Development|Chicken]] | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| Chimpanzee | |||
| 236 | |||
|- | |||
| Chinchilla | |||
| 111 | |||
|- | |||
| Coyote | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| Deer (Mule) | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dog_Development|Dog]] | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| Donkey | |||
| 365 | |||
|- | |||
| Duck | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| Duck (Muscovy) | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| Elephant | |||
| 660 | |||
|- | |||
| Elk, Wapiti | |||
| 255 | |||
|- | |||
| Ferret | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |||
| Finch | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |||
| Fox | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |||
| Giraffe | |||
| 425 | |||
|- | |||
| Goat | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| Goose | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| Gorilla | |||
| 270 | |||
|- | |||
| Guinea fowl | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guinea_Pig_Development|Guinea pig]] | |||
| 68 | |||
|- | |||
| Hare | |||
| 36 | |||
|- | |||
| Hippopotamus | |||
| 240 | |||
|- | |||
| Horse | |||
| 338 | |||
|-bgcolor="orange" | |||
| [[Embryonic_Development|Human]] | |||
| 274 | |||
|- | |||
| Leopard | |||
| 95 | |||
|- | |||
| Lion | |||
| 108 | |||
|- | |||
| Llama | |||
| 350 | |||
|- | |||
| Marmoset | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| Mink (European) | |||
| 41 | |||
|- | |||
| Monkey (Macaque) | |||
| 180 | |||
|- | |||
| Moose | |||
| 240 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mouse_Development|Mouse]] | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| Muskox | |||
| 255 | |||
|- | |||
| Muskrat | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |||
| Nutria, Coypu | |||
| 130 | |||
|- | |||
| Opossum | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| Otter | |||
| 285 | |||
|- | |||
| Panther | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| Parrot | |||
| 26 | |||
|- | |||
| Pheasant | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |||
| Pig | |||
| 114 | |||
|- | |||
| Pigeon | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Porcupine | |||
| 210 | |||
|- | |||
| Pronghorn | |||
| 230 | |||
|- | |||
| Quail | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rabbit_Development|Rabbit]] | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| Raccoon | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rat_Development|Rat]] | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| Reindeer | |||
| 225 | |||
|- | |||
| Rhinoceros (African) | |||
| 480 | |||
|- | |||
| Seal | |||
| 330 | |||
|- | |||
| Sheep | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shrew | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | |- | ||
| Skunk | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| Squirrel (Gray) | |||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
|- | |||
| Swan | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| Tapir | |||
| 390 | |||
|- | |||
| Tiger | |||
| 103 | |||
|- | |||
| Turkey | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| Walrus | |||
| 450 | |||
|- | |||
| Whale (Sperm) | |||
| 450 | |||
|- | |||
| Wolf | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| Woodchuck | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Animal Notes and Table Data Sources | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
'''Notes''' | |||
* Each animal species has different variations +/- the average values shown in the table. | |||
* Gestation is the carrying of an animal embryo or fetus inside a female viviparous animal. | |||
* Incubation is the laying of an egg (birds, reptiles, monotremes) with development occurring outside the female animal. | |||
'''Data Sources''' | |||
* The House Mouse: Atlas of Mouse Development by Theiler Springer-Verlag, NY (1972, 1989). | |||
* The Genetics of the Dog. E Ostrander, E. and Ruvinsky, A. ISBN: 9781845939403 (2012) | |||
* Merck Veterinary Manual. Aiello, S.E. and Moses, M.A. (ed) ISBN: 0911910506 (2013) [http://www.merckmanuals.com/vet/index.html Online] | |||
* Witschi, E. (1962) Development: Rat. In: Growth Including Reproduction and Morphological Development. Altman, P. L. , and D. S. Dittmer, ed. Fed. Am. Soc. Exp. Biol., Washington DC, pp. 304-314. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:58, 25 March 2013
Animal | Average Days |
---|---|
Bear (Black) | 210 |
Bison | 270 |
Budgerigar | 18 |
Camel | 410 |
Cat | 65 |
Cattle | 281 |
Chicken | 21 |
Chimpanzee | 236 |
Chinchilla | 111 |
Coyote | 63 |
Deer (Mule) | 200 |
Dog | 63 |
Donkey | 365 |
Duck | 28 |
Duck (Muscovy) | 35 |
Elephant | 660 |
Elk, Wapiti | 255 |
Ferret | 42 |
Finch | 14 |
Fox | 52 |
Giraffe | 425 |
Goat | 150 |
Goose | 28 |
Gorilla | 270 |
Guinea fowl | 28 |
Guinea pig | 68 |
Hare | 36 |
Hippopotamus | 240 |
Horse | 338 |
Human | 274 |
Leopard | 95 |
Lion | 108 |
Llama | 350 |
Marmoset | 150 |
Mink (European) | 41 |
Monkey (Macaque) | 180 |
Moose | 240 |
Mouse | 20 |
Muskox | 255 |
Muskrat | 29 |
Nutria, Coypu | 130 |
Opossum | 12 |
Otter | 285 |
Panther | 90 |
Parrot | 26 |
Pheasant | 24 |
Pig | 114 |
Pigeon | 18 |
Porcupine | 210 |
Pronghorn | 230 |
Quail | 16 |
Rabbit | 31 |
Raccoon | 63 |
Rat | 21 |
Reindeer | 225 |
Rhinoceros (African) | 480 |
Seal | 330 |
Sheep | 150 |
Shrew | 20 |
Skunk | 63 |
Squirrel (Gray) | 40 |
Swan | 35 |
Tapir | 390 |
Tiger | 103 |
Turkey | 28 |
Walrus | 450 |
Whale (Sperm) | 450 |
Wolf | 63 |
Woodchuck | 31 |
Animal Notes and Table Data Sources |
---|
Notes
Data Sources
|