Template:Windle1940 table1: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| Man, {{monkey}} | | Man, {{monkey}} | ||
| {{Rabbit}}, {{guinea pig}}, {{rat}} | | {{Rabbit}}, {{guinea pig}}, {{rat}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=6| Data from <ref name=Windle1940>{{Ref-Windle1940}}</ref> | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Placenta]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Placenta]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 10:17, 10 October 2018
Type of placenta | Epithelio-chorial | Syndesmo-chorial | Endothelio-chorial | Hemo-chorial | Hemo-endothelial |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maternal tissue: | |||||
Endothelium | + | + | + | - | - |
Connective | + | + | - | - | - |
Epithelium | + | - | - | - | - |
Uterine milk or pablum | + | + | - | - | - |
Fetal tissue: | |||||
Chorion | + | + | + | + | - |
Mesenchyme | + | + | + | - | - |
Endothelium | + | + | + | + | + |
Examples | Horse, swine | Cattle, sheep | cat, dog | Man, monkey | rabbit, guinea pig, rat |
Data from [1] |
- ↑ Windle WF. Physiology of the Fetus. (1940) Saunders, Philadelphia.