Template:Spinal Nerve Pattern table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|+ Spinal Nerve Pattern | |+ Spinal Nerve Pattern | ||
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | |-bgcolor="CEDFF2" | ||
! Spinal Nerve | ! width=150px|Spinal Nerve | ||
! Acronym | ! width=150px|Acronym | ||
! Innervation | ! Innervation | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| T8 | | T8 | ||
| Intersection of the midclavicular line and the horizontal level at one half the distance between the level of the xiphoid process and the level of the umbilicus. | | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the horizontal level at one half the distance between the level of the xiphoid process and the level of the umbilicus. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| Thoracic spinal nerve 9 | | Thoracic spinal nerve 9 | ||
| T9 | | T9 | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| T10 | | T10 | ||
| Intersection of the midclavicular line, at the horizontal level of the umbilicus. | | Intersection of the midclavicular line, at the horizontal level of the umbilicus. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| Thoracic spinal nerve 11 | | Thoracic spinal nerve 11 | ||
| T11 | | T11 | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| Thoracic spinal nerve 12 | | Thoracic spinal nerve 12 | ||
| T12 | | T12 | ||
| Intersection of the midclavicular line and the midpoint of the inguinal ligament.|- | | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the midpoint of the inguinal ligament. | ||
|-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | |||
| Lumbar spinal nerve 1 | | Lumbar spinal nerve 1 | ||
| L1 | | L1 | ||
Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
| L2 | | L2 | ||
| On the anterior medial thigh, at the midpoint of a line connecting the midpoint of the inguinal ligament and the medial epicondyle of the femur. | | On the anterior medial thigh, at the midpoint of a line connecting the midpoint of the inguinal ligament and the medial epicondyle of the femur. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| Lumbar spinal nerve 3 | | Lumbar spinal nerve 3 | ||
| L3 | | L3 | ||
Line 96: | Line 97: | ||
| L4 | | L4 | ||
| Over the medial malleolus. | | Over the medial malleolus. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| Lumbar spinal nerve 5 | | Lumbar spinal nerve 5 | ||
| L5 | | L5 | ||
Line 104: | Line 105: | ||
| S1 | | S1 | ||
| On the lateral aspect of the calcaneus. | | On the lateral aspect of the calcaneus. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| Sacral spinal nerve 2 | | Sacral spinal nerve 2 | ||
| S2 | | S2 | ||
Line 112: | Line 113: | ||
| S3 | | S3 | ||
| Over the tuberosity of the ischium or infragluteal fold. | | Over the tuberosity of the ischium or infragluteal fold. | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="F5FAFF" | ||
| Sacral spinal nerve 4 | | Sacral spinal nerve 4 | ||
| S4 | | S4 | ||
| In the perianal area, less than one cm lateral to the mucocutaneous zone. | | In the perianal area, less than one cm lateral to the mucocutaneous zone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sacral spinal nerve 5 | ||
| S5 | | S5 | ||
| In the perianal area, less than one cm lateral to the mucocutaneous zone. | | In the perianal area, less than one cm lateral to the mucocutaneous zone. | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Template]][[Category:Neural]][[Category:Integumentary]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Table]][[Category:Template]][[Category:Neural]][[Category:Integumentary]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 18:31, 24 May 2018
Spinal Nerve | Acronym | Innervation |
---|---|---|
Cervical spinal nerve 2 | C2 | At least one cm lateral to the occipital protuberance at the base of the skull. Alternately, a point at least 3 cm behind the ear |
Cervical spinal nerve 3 | C3 | In the supraclavicular fossa, at the mid-clavicular line. |
Cervical spinal nerve 4 | C4 | Over the acromioclavicular joint. |
Cervical spinal nerve 5 | C5 | On the lateral (radial) side of the antecubital fossa, just proximally to the elbow. |
Cervical spinal nerve 6 | C6 | On the dorsal surface of the Proximal phalanges, proximal phalanx of the thumb |
Cervical spinal nerve 7 | C7 | On the dorsal surface of the Proximal phalanges, proximal phalanx of the middle finger |
Cervical spinal nerve 8 | C8 | On the dorsal surface of the proximal phalanx of the little finger. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 1 | T1 | On the medial (ulnar) side of the antecubital fossa, just proximally to the medial epicondyle of the humerus. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 2 | T2 | At the apex of the axilla. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 3 | T3 | Line-line intersection (Intersection of the mid-clavicular line and the third intercostal space |
Thoracic spinal nerve 4 | T4 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the fourth intercostal space, located at the level of the nipples. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 5 | T5 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the fifth intercostal space, horizontally located midway between the level of the nipples and the level of the xiphoid process. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 6 | T6 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the horizonal level of the xiphoid process. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 7 | T7 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the horizontal level at one quarter the distance between the level of the xiphoid process and the level of the umbilicus. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 8 | T8 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the horizontal level at one half the distance between the level of the xiphoid process and the level of the umbilicus. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 9 | T9 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the horizontal level at three quarters of the distance between the level of the xiphoid process and the level of the umbilicus. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 10 | T10 | Intersection of the midclavicular line, at the horizontal level of the umbilicus. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 11 | T11 | Intersection of the midclavicular line, at the horizontal level midway between the level of the umbilicus and the inguinal ligament. |
Thoracic spinal nerve 12 | T12 | Intersection of the midclavicular line and the midpoint of the inguinal ligament. |
Lumbar spinal nerve 1 | L1 | Midway between the key sensory points for T12 and L2. |
Lumbar spinal nerve 2 | L2 | On the anterior medial thigh, at the midpoint of a line connecting the midpoint of the inguinal ligament and the medial epicondyle of the femur. |
Lumbar spinal nerve 3 | L3 | At the medial epicondyle of the femur. |
Lumbar spinal nerve 4 | L4 | Over the medial malleolus. |
Lumbar spinal nerve 5 | L5 | On the foot dorsum dorsum of the foot at the third metatarsophalangeal joint. |
Sacral spinal nerve 1 | S1 | On the lateral aspect of the calcaneus. |
Sacral spinal nerve 2 | S2 | At the midpoint of the popliteal fossa. |
Sacral spinal nerve 3 | S3 | Over the tuberosity of the ischium or infragluteal fold. |
Sacral spinal nerve 4 | S4 | In the perianal area, less than one cm lateral to the mucocutaneous zone. |
Sacral spinal nerve 5 | S5 | In the perianal area, less than one cm lateral to the mucocutaneous zone. |