Template:O'Rahilly1963 Carnegie embryo table: Difference between revisions
From Embryology
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" width=600px | ||
! colspan=3|Carnegie Embryos - | ! colspan=3|[[Carnegie Embryos]] - [[Paper - The early development of the otic vesicle in staged human embryos|O'Rahilly (1963) Otic Vesicle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width=100px|Stage | ! width="100px"| Carnegie Stage | ||
! width=100px| Embryo No. | |||
! width=100px| Somites | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carnegie stage 9|'''9''']] || {{CE1878}} || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carnegie stage 10|'''10''']] || {{CE3709}} || 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE391}} || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE1201}} || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE5074}} || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE3710}} || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE3707}} || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE9870}} || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carnegie stage 11|'''11''']] || {{CE7611}} || 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CEC470}} || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE5072}} || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8116}} || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carnegie stage 12|'''12''']] || {{CE8943}} || 22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8505b}} || 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE9154}} || 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE6097}} || 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE7852}} || 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8942}} || 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE5923}} || 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE7724}} || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || | | [[Carnegie stage 13|'''13''']] || {{CE836}} || 4.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE7889}} || 4.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE9297}} || 4.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8581}} || 4.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8372}} || 5.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || | | [[Carnegie stage 14|'''14''']] || {{CE8308}} || 5.85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8999}} || 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE6503}} || 6.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8552}} || 6.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8314}} || 8.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || | | [[Carnegie stage 15|'''15''']] || {{CE8997}} || 9.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || | | [[Carnegie stage 16|'''16''']] || {{CE8773}} || 13.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || | | [[Carnegie stage 17|'''17''']] || {{CE8998}} || 11.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE8789}} || 11.7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || | | [[Carnegie stage 18|'''18''']] || {{CE8355}} || 15.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || {{CE9247}} || 15.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Otic Vesicle in Staged Embryos | ! colspan=3|Otic Vesicle in Staged Embryos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=3| | ||
* [[Carnegie stage 9|'''Stage 9''']] - (1-3 somites) (Plate 1, fig. A) The otic region can first be distinguished in the embryo (No. 1878) of two somites as a thickening on the lateral aspect of the neural fold (Text-fig. 1). It is lined by a basement membrane that is continuous with that of the rhombencephalic neural groove. | * [[Carnegie stage 9|'''Stage 9''']] - (1-3 somites) (Plate 1, fig. A) The otic region can first be distinguished in the embryo (No. 1878) of two somites as a thickening on the lateral aspect of the neural fold (Text-fig. 1). It is lined by a basement membrane that is continuous with that of the rhombencephalic neural groove. | ||
* [[Carnegie stage 10|'''Stage 10''']] - (4-12 somites) (Plate 1, fig. B) The nuclei of the otic plate occupy mostly a basal position, leaving a superficial cytoplasmic zone termed the marginal velum. The velum appears to be covered by a terminal bar net (as is the lens at a later stage) and a brush border. Mitotic figures, in this and subsequent stages, are found in the superficial (later central) portion of the plate (as is also the case in the wall of the neural groove and tube). The first indication of invagination of the otic plate is ob- served at ten somites. Neural crest cells, recognizable in this region first at four somites, delaminate from the wall of the neural groove and proceed laterally and ventrally. They are presumed to be the facial, or the so-called acousticofacial, crest. | * [[Carnegie stage 10|'''Stage 10''']] - (4-12 somites) (Plate 1, fig. B) The nuclei of the otic plate occupy mostly a basal position, leaving a superficial cytoplasmic zone termed the marginal velum. The velum appears to be covered by a terminal bar net (as is the lens at a later stage) and a brush border. Mitotic figures, in this and subsequent stages, are found in the superficial (later central) portion of the plate (as is also the case in the wall of the neural groove and tube). The first indication of invagination of the otic plate is ob- served at ten somites. Neural crest cells, recognizable in this region first at four somites, delaminate from the wall of the neural groove and proceed laterally and ventrally. They are presumed to be the facial, or the so-called acousticofacial, crest. | ||
Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
* [[Carnegie stage 18|'''Stage 18''']] - (12-17 mm) - During the formation of each of the semicircular ducts from thickened areas of epithelium, the adjacent portions of the epithelium become thinned, the cells lose their individuality, and their basement membrane disappears, so that the tissue merges with the underlying mesoderm (Plate 2, fig. K). Obliteration of the corresponding portions of the cavity of the otic vesicle ensues, so that the hollow ledges are converted into semicircular tubes, and so that continuity of the remaining epithelium and also of the remaining basement membrane is immediately restored. The wall of the semicircular duct opposite the site of sealing is thickened considerably (Plate 2,fig.L). | * [[Carnegie stage 18|'''Stage 18''']] - (12-17 mm) - During the formation of each of the semicircular ducts from thickened areas of epithelium, the adjacent portions of the epithelium become thinned, the cells lose their individuality, and their basement membrane disappears, so that the tissue merges with the underlying mesoderm (Plate 2, fig. K). Obliteration of the corresponding portions of the cavity of the otic vesicle ensues, so that the hollow ledges are converted into semicircular tubes, and so that continuity of the remaining epithelium and also of the remaining basement membrane is immediately restored. The wall of the semicircular duct opposite the site of sealing is thickened considerably (Plate 2,fig.L). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reference:{{Ref-O'Rahilly1963}} | | colspan=3|Reference:{{Ref-O'Rahilly1963}} | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Human]][[Category:1960's]]</noinclude> | |- | ||
| colspan=3|{{Hearing Links}} | |||
|- | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Template]][[Category:Table]][[Category:Human Embryo]][[Category:Human]][[Category:Carnegie Collection]][[Category:Carnegie Embryo]][[Category:1960's]]</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 12:30, 19 August 2017
Carnegie Embryos - O'Rahilly (1963) Otic Vesicle | ||
---|---|---|
Carnegie Stage | Embryo No. | Somites |
9 | 1878 | 2 |
10 | 3709 | 4 |
391 | 8 | |
1201 | 8 | |
5074 | 10 | |
3710 | 11 | |
3707 | 12 | |
9870 | 12 | |
11 | 7611 | 16 |
470 | 17 | |
5072 | 17 | |
8116 | 17 | |
12 | 8943 | 22 |
8505b | 23 | |
9154 | 24 | |
6097 | 25 | |
7852 | 25 | |
8942 | 25 | |
5923 | 28 | |
7724 | 29 | |
13 | 836 | 4.0 |
7889 | 4.2 | |
9297 | 4.5 | |
8581 | 4.8 | |
8372 | 5.6 | |
14 | 8308 | 5.85 |
8999 | 6.0 | |
6503 | 6.3 | |
8552 | 6.5 | |
8314 | 8.0 | |
15 | 8997 | 9.0 |
16 | 8773 | 13.0 |
17 | 8998 | 11.0 |
8789 | 11.7 | |
18 | 8355 | 15.0 |
9247 | 15.0 | |
Otic Vesicle in Staged Embryos | ||
| ||
Reference:O'Rahilly R. The early development of the otic vesicle in staged human embryos. (1963) J Embryol Exp Morphol., 11: 741-55 PMID 14081992 | ||